Installation of a Sharp ZU1 wall-mounted heat pump in Chomedey (Laval)
In Chomedey, AirGreen installs a Sharp ZU1 (R-32) wall-mounted heat pump : galvanized brackets, hooded connections, deep vacuum, summer/winter comfort and HVAC maintenance for all of Greater Montreal .

In summer, the outdoor unit rejects the house's heat outside.
Generic illustration of this type of installation, not a survey of this job site. Tap a number.
Mounted level on a wall plate, high enough for the air to reach the whole room, with enough space around it to slide the filters out easily.
The refrigerant lines, the communication cable and the drain go through the wall in a single opening, sealed against water, cold air and insects.
Two insulated copper pipes connect the two units. Outside, a line cover can protect them from sun, knocks and weather.
A shut-off switch near the outdoor unit isolates it safely for service. It must stay accessible at all times.
The compressor and the fan. In heating mode it captures heat from the outdoor air, even in winter, and moves it inside.
On the ground or on the wall, it keeps the unit above accumulated snow. The unit stays clear and defrost water can drain away.
The fan needs to blow freely. Storage, a fence or a wall too close, and efficiency drops while noise goes up.
A clean and durable wall installation: four-season comfort, controlled consumption and careful finishing by AirGreen
The customer's need
In Chomedey (Laval) , a homeowner wants to modernize the comfort of his garden level and main floor without major renovations. Our recommendation: a Sharp ZU1 (R-32) wall-mounted heat pump , sized to provide precise air conditioning in the summer and efficient heating in the winter while limiting the exterior footprint. The installation aims for long-lasting performance, sound discretion, and simplified maintenance.
Why the Sharp ZU1 (R-32) range for Greater Montreal
-
R-32 refrigerant : higher efficiency and reduced charge compared to R-410A, therefore less energy for equivalent power.
-
Fine modulation inverter compressor: stable temperature, longer and quieter cycles.
-
Extreme cold operating range (depending on capacity), suitable for winters in Montreal , Laval , Longueuil , North Shore and South Shore .
-
12k / 15k / 18k / 24k BTU options to align with actual room loads (open concept living room, bedrooms, offices).
-
Sharp Plasmacluster Ionizing Technology on the indoor side: perceived improvement in air quality during peak occupancy.
Exterior layout details
-
Wall mounting on sturdy galvanized brackets , sized to support dynamic loads and avoid any weak points in the brick facing.
-
Clearances respected to ensure free air circulation: no re-aspiration and full access to service panels.
-
Height calculated for optimal snow clearance and ease of maintenance.
-
Vibration management : anti-vibration pads under the unit base and bracket stiffeners; the level is adjusted by laser to protect the compressor and promote defrost drainage.
-
Directed defrost drain to direct water away from the foundation; possibility of adding a heating trace if the drip point is exposed to snow drifts.
Route of connections and drilling
-
Short length between the outdoor unit and the indoor wall head, to reduce pressure losses and improve efficiency.
-
Nitrogen-brazed deoxidized copper refrigerant lines with continuous high-density insulation up to the wall penetration.
-
Capped routing : discreet and aligned capping , stainless steel screws; curvature radius respected to preserve the integrity of the tubes.
-
Single perforation with vapor barrier sleeve , closed-cell foam and air barrier compatible mastic to maintain the envelope's watertightness.
Power supply and safety
-
Dedicated circuit from the panel, protection suitable for the nameplate, grounding verified.
-
External disconnect box within easy reach for interventions.
-
CSA approved cables, waterproof cable gland, shock and UV protected routing.
Commissioning according to the rules of the art
-
Nitrogen pressure test with pressure gauge.
-
Deep vacuum until a stable micron level is reached; ascent control.
-
Opening of valves , electronic leak test of flare fittings.
-
Setting modes (priority heating, automatic ventilation, shutters), calibration of remote control thermostats.
-
Commissioning report given to the customer with photos, serial numbers and key values.
Sizing and expected performance
Our load calculations take into account room geometry, solar gain, and infiltration. In Chomedey, brick houses benefit from good inertia, but an open-plan living room often requires 15,000 to 18,000 BTUs to cover summer cooling.
In the cold season, the wall-mounted heat pump handles most of the needs up to sustained negative temperatures; the auxiliary resistance (if present) only comes into play in the event of prolonged extreme cold. The result: high COP for much of the winter and significant savings on electricity.
Acoustic and aesthetic comfort
-
The external fan is offset from the walls to limit resonances.
-
Reduced noise level thanks to inverter modulation; in night mode, the exterior speed remains contained.
-
The capping and accessories are coordinated with the facade; the unit is perfectly plumb for a clean visual line.
HVAC Maintenance: The Recipe for a Long Life
An annual HVAC maintenance plan is offered:
-
Cleaning of the batteries (inside and outside), gentle degreasing of the grid, fan check.
-
Checking pressures , evaporation/condensation temperatures, compressor intensity.
-
Inspection of the mechanical tightening of the brackets, the condition of the seals and the path of the connections.
-
Usage reminder: setting the setpoints, programming, priority heat pump mode in mid-season to maximize yields.
Instructions for use for the owner
-
Stabilize the set point (21–23°C) and avoid frequent variations.
-
Leave the fan on auto so that the inverter algorithm finds its optimal speed.
-
Maintain clearance in front of the outdoor unit (bins, furniture, vegetation).
-
In winter: clear the base in case of snowdrifts to preserve airflow.
Grants and Eligibility
Recent R-32 , high-efficiency wall-mounted heat pumps are often eligible for assistance programs based on current criteria (certified performance, extreme cold performance, approvals). At AirGreen, we verify eligibility for each address and prepare the file for Montreal , Laval , Longueuil , the North Shore and the South Shore .
What this installation changes on a daily basis
-
Consistent temperature in the living areas, even during the July heatwaves.
-
Fast and economical heating in autumn and spring, with reduced use of baseboards.
-
Silence and discretion : modulation limits sudden starts, for quieter evenings.
-
Increased real estate value thanks to recent, low-carbon and well-documented equipment.
The technical choices that make the AirGreen difference
-
Complete traceability : serial numbers, photos of controls, technical sheets.
-
RBQ and Electrical Code compliance , strict application of clearances and tightening torques.
-
Priority after-sales service : our teams are experts in electronic diagnostics of Sharp temperature cards and probes.
-
Neutral advice : if another configuration (e.g. Fujitsu Orion XLTH or Midea28 R-454B ) is more suitable for the building, we offer it with supporting figures.
Case study – brick house in Chomedey
-
Profile : open living room with adjoining kitchen, bedrooms upstairs, finished basement.
-
Unit : Sharp ZU1 in 18,000 BTU stage for the main level, designed to cover the majority of cooling; possibility of adding a second head if the basement is permanently occupied.
-
Route : direct wall crossing, short line length, minimized losses.
-
Result : rapid lowering from 27°C to 23°C in less than an hour on a hot day; in the off-season, comfortable maintenance at 21–22°C with a reduced load factor .
Express Fair (useful to the reader)
-
What user maintenance? Clean the internal filters every 4–6 weeks in summer, clear the outdoor unit.
-
What if I renovate later? The capping clips back on after painting/laying the covering; the route remains reversible .
-
Target lifespan : 12–15 years with regular maintenance and clearances respected.
Looking for a high-performance wall-mounted heat pump in Greater Montreal?
Our teams operate weekly in Montreal , Laval , Longueuil , as well as on the North Shore and the South Shore . We handle: study , choice of BTU , HVAC installation , commissioning and HVAC maintenance .
Contact us for an accurate quote and a quick installation schedule.
Key points of this AirGreen achievement
-
Sharp ZU1 wall-mounted heat pump (R-32) , inverter modulation.
-
Wall mounting on galvanized brackets, vibration management and snow clearance.
-
Aesthetic hooded connections , watertight drilling, methodical deep vacuum .
-
Summer/winter comfort , controlled consumption, simplified maintenance.
Useful keywords: heat pump , wall-mounted heat pump , HVAC installation , HVAC maintenance , Sharp ZU1 , Montreal , Laval , Longueuil , North Shore , South Shore .
How it goes, from the first call to the end
The main steps of this kind of job at AirGreen. Every house has its quirks: the estimate brings them out.
We look at the room, the outside wall, the line route and where the outdoor unit will go. That is where the capacity gets chosen.
Model, capacity and price, in writing. We also check whether the model qualifies for assistance programs.
Floors and furniture protected, wall plate position marked level, wall opening located.
A single opening, with the slope the drain needs to flow outside.
Set on a stand raised above the snow, with the clearances the manufacturer requires.
Connected, insulated and protected. The opening is then sealed against water, cold air and insects.
A dedicated circuit and an accessible disconnect near the outdoor unit.
Leak test, vacuum, then start-up and a check of heating and cooling.
Remote, modes, filters: we show you the essentials before we leave.
- The on-site estimateWe look at the room, the outside wall, the line route and where the outdoor unit will go. That is where the capacity gets chosen.
- The quoteModel, capacity and price, in writing. We also check whether the model qualifies for assistance programs.
- Getting readyFloors and furniture protected, wall plate position marked level, wall opening located.
- The wall openingA single opening, with the slope the drain needs to flow outside.
- The outdoor unitSet on a stand raised above the snow, with the clearances the manufacturer requires.
- Lines, cable and drainConnected, insulated and protected. The opening is then sealed against water, cold air and insects.
- The electrical workA dedicated circuit and an accessible disconnect near the outdoor unit.
- Tests and start-upLeak test, vacuum, then start-up and a check of heating and cooling.
- The walkthroughRemote, modes, filters: we show you the essentials before we leave.
What the unit delivers when it is cold
The range as published on airgreen.ca: pick a size to see its capacity in deep cold.
| Size | Heating at −8 °C | Heating at −15 °C | Coldest certified point | COP at −15 °C | SEER | HSPF | Indicative LogisVert aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp ZU1 12 000 | 14,500 | 12,000 | −27 °C: 7,200 | 2.11 | 22.0 | 11.0 | $1,740 |
| Sharp ZU1 15 000 | 18,100 | 15,300 | −27 °C: 10,100 | 2.1 | 24.0 | 11.0 | $2,172 |
| Sharp ZU1 18 000 | 22,000 | 18,000 | −27 °C: 11,500 | 2.2 | 24.0 | 11.0 | $2,640 |
| Sharp ZU1 24 000 | 22,400 | 19,000 | −27 °C: 12,300 | 2.2 | 22.0 | 11.0 | $2,688 |
According to NEEP, it delivers 14,500 BTU/h at −8 °C (17 °F), more than at 8 °C (14,000 BTU/h). It heats as hard in moderate cold as in mild weather.
According to NEEP, its certified maximum capacity at −27 °C (−17 °F) is 7,200 BTU/h, 60% of its nominal 12,000 BTU size.
At 8 °C, its certified maximum capacity reaches 17,100 BTU/h, 42% more than its nominal 12,000 BTU size.
According to NEEP, it delivers 18,100 BTU/h at −8 °C (17 °F), more than at 8 °C (18,000 BTU/h). It heats as hard in moderate cold as in mild weather.
According to NEEP, its certified maximum capacity at −27 °C (−17 °F) is 10,100 BTU/h, 67% of its nominal 15,000 BTU size.
At 8 °C, its certified maximum capacity reaches 21,800 BTU/h, 45% more than its nominal 15,000 BTU size.
According to NEEP, it delivers 22,000 BTU/h at −8 °C (17 °F), more than at 8 °C (21,600 BTU/h). It heats as hard in moderate cold as in mild weather.
According to NEEP, its COP at −27 °C is 1.88: the highest of the ZU1 line, which ranges from 1.79 to 1.82 at that temperature.
According to NEEP, its certified maximum capacity at −27 °C (−17 °F) is 11,500 BTU/h, 64% of its nominal 18,000 BTU size.
At −27 °C, its certified minimum capacity is 3,200 BTU/h (5,500 at 8 °C). It slows down instead of cycling on and off.
According to NEEP, its certified heating capacity at −15 °C (5 °F) is 19,000 BTU/h, 79% of its nominal 24,000 BTU size. Its COP there is 2.20.
Data read live from the airgreen.ca page of each size (NEEP / AHRI certified performance). When the title names the installed size, it is highlighted; otherwise the whole range is shown. The aid shown is today’s, using Hydro-Québec’s rule ($120 per 1,000 BTU/h at −8 °C); amounts quoted in the article date from its publication. Only Hydro-Québec confirms the assistance granted.
And at your place?
Two quick checks with real numbers: what heat costs, and what your current heaters add up to in BTU/h.
Baseboards and electric furnaces turn 1 kWh of electricity into 1 kWh of heat. A heat pump delivers more: that is its COP. At Hydro-Québec’s rate D (11.142¢/kWh above 40 kWh a day, since 1 April 2026):
Hydro-Québec: a heat pump can be up to three times more efficient than baseboards for heating in the colder months.
Estimate per kWh of heat, at the chosen temperature, using the certified COP from the product page. Taxes, access charge and backup heat not included.
Conversion: 1 W = 3.412 BTU/h. An indication, not a load calculation: baseboards and furnaces are often stronger than the real need, and they can stay as backup. AirGreen confirms the capacity on site.
What to do, season by season
Three habits per season for this unit. They take a few minutes and prevent many calls.
- Clean the indoor unit's filters.
- Clear leaves and debris left on the outdoor unit by winter.
- Test cooling before the first hot days.
- Clean the filters more often when the unit runs a lot.
- Keep plants away from the outdoor unit.
- Check that no water drips from the indoor unit.
- Rake the leaves around the outdoor unit.
- Test heating before the first cold days.
- Book periodic maintenance before winter.
- Keep snow away from the stand and the front of the unit.
- Let the unit defrost: it is normal.
- Never hit the ice on the fins; call us if the unit stays iced up.
Which type of equipment for your project?
Pick what looks like your need.
Four mistakes we do not make
Flip each card to see what we do instead.
What people ask us about this kind of work
Does a wall-mounted heat pump heat in winter?
Wall-mounted or multi-zone: how do I choose?
Where does the outdoor unit go?
Are there grants?
Do I need a permit?
How cold can it heat?
How much can I save?
How is the LogisVert assistance calculated?
Is it noisy?
The outdoor unit is covered in ice: is that normal?
Does AirGreen hold the required licences?
Is the estimate free?
No question matches. Write to us: we answer.
Useful pages for what comes next
More jobs to see, near you
By town, by equipment or by region: browse more than 4,700 published projects.
Each dot: a town where AirGreen has published projects. The glowing dot: this job.
Tell us about your house. We come and see it for free.
The on-site estimate is free and the quote follows within 24 hours.
Text and photo: a real AirGreen Climatisation & Chauffage job. The diagrams are generic illustrations of the type of installation, not a survey of this job site. Sources of the added figures: airgreen.ca product pages (NEEP / AHRI performance), Hydro-Québec (Heat pumps page, LogisVert, read on 13 October 2026), Régie de l’énergie (rate D as of 1 April 2026).
