New pages every week
Service calls · Montreal, Laval, North Shore, South Shore

Our service calls in Greater Montreal: 2,067 documented repairs, with photos.

Wall-mounted and central heat pumps, air conditioners, electric furnaces, PTACs, air exchangers: every page is a real job by our technicians. Find a case like yours, close to home.

What is happening at your place:

On site with our technicians
“With care… And with a smile!”
2,067documented service calls, with photos taken on site
77cities and neighbourhoods, from Oka to Varennes
60+brands repaired, from Fujitsu to Amana
879Island of Montreal
450South Shore
270North Shore
261Laval
189West Island and Vaudreuil

Breakdown of the 2,049 pages published as of October 14, 2026.

01 · Find my case

Tell us what the unit is doing. We show you where to look.

Based on what our technicians write in every page. The diagram lights up the parts we fix most often for what you describe.

1

Your equipment

2

What it does

3

The parts involved

In green: what matches your description. Share of recent pages for this equipment.

What you can check before calling

    Call us right away if

    Your summary for the technician

    02 · Cases like yours

    Pages that match your equipment. Fixes in green match what you described.

    03 · Near you

    Your neighbours have already called us. Enter your city.

    Tap a region on the map, pick a city from the ranking, or type its name.

    Schematic map of the regions. The shade follows the number of calls; tap a tile to filter the ranking.

    04 · This week’s log

    Ten days on the road with our technicians.

    The latest pages, day by day. Filter by region.

    05 · All calls

    Filter the calls, or flip through them like a job logbook.

    Combine equipment, region and a keyword. Switch to logbook view to move from one page to the next.

    The most recent pages plus a selection by equipment. The full list, page by page, is further down.

    06 · The numbers

    2,049 calls, in four charts.

    Which equipment we repair, what we fix, where, and on which brands. Tap a chart to explore it.

    The equipment we repair

    What we fix most often

    The brands we see most

    Brand read from each page title; 417 pages do not name it.

    What we repair, region by region

    The darker the cell, the bigger that equipment’s share of the region’s calls.

    RegionWall HPWall ACCentralFurnacePTACMultiExch.
    Island of Montreal530189623125144
    West Island116182019231
    Laval132354929625
    North Shore160195125453
    South Shore2671034713524
    Vaudreuil-Soulanges4022000
    Island of Montreal

    Wall-mounted heat pump 530 · Wall-mounted AC 189 · Central heat pump 62 · Electric furnace 31 · PTAC 25 · Multi-zone 14 · Air exchanger 4

    West Island

    Wall-mounted heat pump 116 · Wall-mounted AC 18 · Central heat pump 20 · Electric furnace 19 · PTAC 2 · Multi-zone 3 · Air exchanger 1

    Laval

    Wall-mounted heat pump 132 · Wall-mounted AC 35 · Central heat pump 49 · Electric furnace 29 · PTAC 6 · Multi-zone 2 · Air exchanger 5

    North Shore

    Wall-mounted heat pump 160 · Wall-mounted AC 19 · Central heat pump 51 · Electric furnace 25 · PTAC 4 · Multi-zone 5 · Air exchanger 3

    South Shore

    Wall-mounted heat pump 267 · Wall-mounted AC 103 · Central heat pump 47 · Electric furnace 13 · PTAC 5 · Multi-zone 2 · Air exchanger 4

    Vaudreuil-Soulanges

    Wall-mounted heat pump 4 · Central heat pump 2 · Electric furnace 2

    In the city, wall-mounted units dominate. In Laval and on the North Shore, almost one call in five involves a central system.

    07 · By equipment

    Every unit has its weak spots. Here they are, in numbers.

    Number of calls, most frequent fixes, brands seen most and the page to visit.

    EquipmentCallsFix #1#2#3Frequent brandsSee
    Wall-mounted heat pump1,209Cleaning56%Drain and condensate27%Board or sensor17%Fujitsu, GREE, Midea, Goodman, SharpWall-mounted heat pumps
    Wall-mounted AC364Cleaning40%Board or sensor32%Refrigerant31%Fujitsu, Midea, GREE, Sharp, LGWall-mounted ACs
    Central heat pump231Cleaning60%Electrical component39%Capacitor24%Goodman, Lennox, York, Midea, TraneCentral heat pumps
    Electric furnace119Electrical component50%Drain and condensate7%Filter4%Carrier, Lennox, York, Lincoln, TraneElectric furnaces
    PTAC42Cleaning81%Drain and condensate28%Board or sensor25%Amana, Friedrich, TranePTACs
    Multi-zone26Board or sensor29%Refrigerant19%Cleaning14%GREE, Midea, Fujitsu, SharpMulti-zone heat pumps
    Air exchanger17Cleaning71%Drain and condensate41%Noise or vibration24%Lifebreath, Venmar, vänEEAir exchanger service
    Cassette or ducted7Cleaning86%Drain and condensate43%Capacitor14%GREE, Midea, DaikinCassettes and ducted
    Wall-mounted heat pump1,209 calls

    1. Cleaning (56%) · 2. Drain and condensate (27%) · 3. Board or sensor (17%)

    Fujitsu, GREE, Midea, Goodman, Sharp

    Wall-mounted heat pumps →
    Wall-mounted AC364 calls

    1. Cleaning (40%) · 2. Board or sensor (32%) · 3. Refrigerant (31%)

    Fujitsu, Midea, GREE, Sharp, LG

    Wall-mounted ACs →
    Central heat pump231 calls

    1. Cleaning (60%) · 2. Electrical component (39%) · 3. Capacitor (24%)

    Goodman, Lennox, York, Midea, Trane

    Central heat pumps →
    Electric furnace119 calls

    1. Electrical component (50%) · 2. Drain and condensate (7%) · 3. Filter (4%)

    Carrier, Lennox, York, Lincoln, Trane

    Electric furnaces →
    PTAC42 calls

    1. Cleaning (81%) · 2. Drain and condensate (28%) · 3. Board or sensor (25%)

    Amana, Friedrich, Trane

    PTACs →
    Multi-zone26 calls

    1. Board or sensor (29%) · 2. Refrigerant (19%) · 3. Cleaning (14%)

    GREE, Midea, Fujitsu, Sharp

    Multi-zone heat pumps →
    Air exchanger17 calls

    1. Cleaning (71%) · 2. Drain and condensate (41%) · 3. Noise or vibration (24%)

    Lifebreath, Venmar, vänEE

    Air exchanger service →
    Cassette or ducted7 calls

    1. Cleaning (86%) · 2. Drain and condensate (43%) · 3. Capacitor (14%)

    GREE, Midea, Daikin

    Cassettes and ducted →

    Share of the recent pages for that equipment that mention the fix.

    08 · True or false

    Five common beliefs, checked against our pages.

    Tap a card to see the answer.

    Your question

    Something to check about your unit?

    Write to us
    09 · How a service call works

    From your call to a unit that runs again.

    Step 1

    You describe the unit

    Brand, model from the rating plate, what it is doing. A photo helps a lot.

    Step 2

    We book the visit

    Monday to Thursday 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., Friday 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

    Step 3

    On-site diagnosis

    The technician finds the cause: drain, board, capacitor, refrigerant, cleaning.

    Step 4

    Final quote, then repair

    Before any work starts, we send you a final quote. No surprises at the end.

    Four habits that prevent a lot of calls

    You

    Indoor filters

    Clean them regularly, especially in peak season.

    You

    A clear outdoor unit

    Keep snow, ice, leaves and plants away from the unit, summer and winter.

    You

    An eye on the drain

    Water under the indoor unit or a damp smell: call before the wall gets damaged.

    AirGreen

    Yearly maintenance

    Coils and blower wheel cleaned, drain checked, electrical check.

    Our cleaning service →
    10 · Frequently asked questions

    Before you call us

    Do you repair every brand?

    Our pages name more than 60 brands, from Fujitsu, Midea and GREE to Goodman, Lennox and Amana. Your brand is not there? Give us the brand and model on the rating plate and we will confirm whether we can repair it.

    Where do your technicians go?

    The Island of Montreal, the West Island, Laval, the North Shore, the South Shore and Vaudreuil-Dorion: 77 cities and neighbourhoods already appear in our pages.

    What are your hours?

    Monday to Thursday 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., Friday 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Montreal–Laval: 514 316-2973. South Shore: 514 316-3007.

    What should I prepare before the visit?

    The brand and model of the unit, a description of what it is doing and, if possible, a photo. Keep access clear to the indoor unit, the outdoor unit and the electrical panel.

    Will I know the price before the work?

    Yes. Before any work starts, we send you a final quote. Then you decide.

    Does the “Find my case” tool replace a visit?

    No. It shows what we find most often in our past calls. Only a technician on site can confirm the cause.

    Will my address be published in a page?

    No. Our pages name the city or neighbourhood, the equipment and the fix, never the customer’s name or address.

    Do you repair gas or oil appliances?

    No. Our RBQ licences cover ventilation (15.8), refrigeration (15.10) and electricity (16). For a gas or oil appliance, hire a contractor who holds the required licence.

    A technician at your place

    Your call could be our next page.

    Send us the equipment, brand, model and what it is doing. We book the visit, and the final quote reaches you in writing before any work.

    RBQ licence 5645-9605-01Subclasses 15.8 Ventilation, 15.10 Refrigeration and 16 Electricity.
    $5M insuranceLiability coverage, from diagnosis to restart.
    Final quote before workNo surprises on the invoice.
    Showroom in Boucherville1370 Joliot-Curie Street, unit 712.
    HVAC service calls

    Service calls, repair and maintenance of heat pumps, air conditioners and electric furnaces in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore

    This page gathers the pages of our service calls: wall-mounted heat pump repair, central heat pumps, wall-mounted ACs, electric furnaces, PTACs, air exchangers and VRF systems. Each page shows the equipment, the brand when known, the city and what the technician did: cleaning, condensate drain, control board, capacitor, refrigerant recharge.

    A leaking heat pump most often has a blocked condensate drain; a heat pump that stopped heating often hides a capacitor, a board or an electrical part; an electric furnace blowing cold air points to a relay or an element. Our technicians work on the Island of Montreal, in the West Island, in Laval, on the North Shore and on the South Shore, on more than 60 brands.

    Sources checked on October 14, 2026: the 2,049 pages published on airgreen.ca. Equipment, brand and city come from each page title; fixes come from the summary of the 1,500 most recent pages (December 15, 2025 to October 13, 2026). These numbers describe our past calls, not a diagnosis of your unit.

    All our pages

    All our service call pages, page by page

    Newest first, 30 per page.