Installation of a SHARP ZU1 Mini Split Heat Pump in South Shore
Experience the comfort and purity brought by the SHARP ZU1 mini split in a South Shore condo gym. Learn how AirGreen’s expert installation enhances gym environments year-round.

Take a tour of the installation
Each number is a point we check on site. Switch between summer and winter to watch air and heat move.
In summer, the outdoor unit rejects the house's heat outside.
Generic illustration of this type of installation, not a survey of this job site. Tap a number.
Mounted level on a wall plate, high enough for the air to reach the whole room, with enough space around it to slide the filters out easily.
The refrigerant lines, the communication cable and the drain go through the wall in a single opening, sealed against water, cold air and insects.
Two insulated copper pipes connect the two units. Outside, a line cover can protect them from sun, knocks and weather.
A shut-off switch near the outdoor unit isolates it safely for service. It must stay accessible at all times.
The compressor and the fan. In heating mode it captures heat from the outdoor air, even in winter, and moves it inside.
On the ground or on the wall, it keeps the unit above accumulated snow. The unit stays clear and defrost water can drain away.
The fan needs to blow freely. Storage, a fence or a wall too close, and efficiency drops while noise goes up.
Turning Condo Gyms into Comfortable Havens on the South Shore
At AirGreen, we understand that comfort in a shared space, especially in areas like condo gyms, is crucial. That’s why we brought our expertise to a condo building gym on the South Shore (Rive Sud) to install a high-performance 18,000 BTU SHARP ZU1 Mini Split Heat Pump. This installation wasn’t just about providing heating and cooling; it was about enhancing the gym experience, ensuring that residents enjoy a perfect temperature all year round, whether they're breaking a sweat or cooling down post-workout.
Why Choose the SHARP ZU1 for Condo Gym Installations?
The SHARP ZU1 series is designed with more than just temperature control in mind. It’s an Energy Star® rated unit, meaning it doesn’t just perform but performs efficiently, reducing the building's energy costs while providing exceptional cooling and heating capabilities. Here’s why this particular unit stands out for gym environments:
- Powerful Performance: With a cooling capacity of 18,000 BTU, the SHARP ZU1 is perfectly equipped to handle high-use areas like gyms, where temperature control can be challenging due to physical activity and fluctuating occupancy levels.
- Extreme Climate Resilience: Built to handle the harsh Canadian winters, this mini split heat pump has a heating capacity down to -27°C. This ensures that even on the coldest South Shore days, the gym remains warm and welcoming.
- Quiet Operation: With an interior sound level ranging from 25 to 49 dB(A), this unit operates quietly, creating an environment where residents can focus on their fitness without being disturbed by the constant hum of machinery.

The Installation Process: From Planning to Execution
Our installation team knew that setting up a unit in a high-traffic area like a condo gym required careful planning. We strategically placed the indoor unit high on the wall to maximize airflow while ensuring that it didn’t interfere with the gym’s existing setup or aesthetics. The SHARP ZU1’s dimensions (Interior: 41.42 x 9.80 x 12.44 inches) allow it to fit seamlessly into almost any space without compromising on performance.
Why Proper Placement Matters
One of the keys to a successful mini split installation is finding the optimal placement for air distribution. In this gym, we aimed to create a comfortable airflow pattern that would cover the entire space evenly. Thanks to the SHARP ZU1’s Coanda airflow design, the cool or warm air disperses evenly across the room, eliminating any hotspots or chilly areas.
Features that Enhance Comfort and Health
The SHARP ZU1 isn’t just about temperature control; it’s a comprehensive air solution. This unit is equipped with SHARP’s Plasmacluster Ion Technology, which releases positive and negative ions that help purify the air. This is an essential feature in gym environments, where clean, odor-free air can significantly enhance the user experience. The Plasmacluster technology works to:
- Eliminate airborne viruses and bacteria
- Neutralize odors, creating a fresher atmosphere
- Reduce allergens for a healthier environment overall
A Financially Savvy Choice for Condo Buildings
One standout feature of this SHARP ZU1 model is its eligibility for the highest LogisVert Grant offered by Hydro-Québec for any heat pump in the 18,000 BTU category. This grant, totaling $2,640, significantly reduces the upfront investment for condo associations, making it easier to justify the installation of high-quality HVAC systems. By choosing an Energy Star® certified unit like the SHARP ZU1, condo owners also benefit from long-term energy savings.
Technical Specifications that Set the SHARP ZU1 Apart
For those interested in the technical details, here’s a rundown of the SHARP ZU1’s impressive specifications:
- Model Numbers: Interior - AY-XP18ZU1, Exterior - AE-X18ZU1
- Cooling Efficiency: 24.0 SEER
- Voltage: Operates on 220V
- Dimensions:
- Interior (L x D x H): 41.42 x 9.80 x 12.44 inches
- Exterior (L x D x H): 33.47 x 13 x 27.94 inches
- Warranty: Comes with an extensive 10-year warranty covering compressor, parts, and labor, providing peace of mind for property managers and residents alike.
- Freon Type: Utilizes R-32, a more environmentally friendly refrigerant with a lower global warming potential than traditional options.
Why AirGreen? Choosing the Right HVAC Partner
At AirGreen, we don’t just install HVAC systems; we provide a complete experience. From the initial consultation to post-installation support, our team ensures that every step is smooth, professional, and tailored to the specific needs of each client. Condo buildings have unique challenges when it comes to HVAC installations, especially in shared spaces like gyms, where airflow, noise levels, and energy efficiency must all be balanced.
Feedback from Residents and Management
The response from residents and management has been overwhelmingly positive. Not only has the gym become more comfortable, but users have also noted the improvement in air quality thanks to the SHARP ZU1’s Plasmacluster technology. The unit’s sleek design also adds a modern touch to the space, aligning with the building’s aesthetic.
The unit on this job, in figures
The range as published on airgreen.ca: pick a size to see its capacity in deep cold.
| Size | Heating at −8 °C | Heating at −15 °C | Coldest certified point | COP at −15 °C | SEER | HSPF | Indicative LogisVert aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp ZU1 12 000 | 14,500 | 12,000 | −27 °C: 7,200 | 2.11 | 22.0 | 11.0 | $1,740 |
| Sharp ZU1 15 000 | 18,100 | 15,300 | −27 °C: 10,100 | 2.1 | 24.0 | 11.0 | $2,172 |
| Sharp ZU1 18 000 | 22,000 | 18,000 | −27 °C: 11,500 | 2.2 | 24.0 | 11.0 | $2,640 |
| Sharp ZU1 24 000 | 22,400 | 19,000 | −27 °C: 12,300 | 2.2 | 22.0 | 11.0 | $2,688 |
According to NEEP, it delivers 14,500 BTU/h at −8 °C (17 °F), more than at 8 °C (14,000 BTU/h). It heats as hard in moderate cold as in mild weather.
According to NEEP, its certified maximum capacity at −27 °C (−17 °F) is 7,200 BTU/h, 60% of its nominal 12,000 BTU size.
At 8 °C, its certified maximum capacity reaches 17,100 BTU/h, 42% more than its nominal 12,000 BTU size.
According to NEEP, it delivers 18,100 BTU/h at −8 °C (17 °F), more than at 8 °C (18,000 BTU/h). It heats as hard in moderate cold as in mild weather.
According to NEEP, its certified maximum capacity at −27 °C (−17 °F) is 10,100 BTU/h, 67% of its nominal 15,000 BTU size.
At 8 °C, its certified maximum capacity reaches 21,800 BTU/h, 45% more than its nominal 15,000 BTU size.
According to NEEP, it delivers 22,000 BTU/h at −8 °C (17 °F), more than at 8 °C (21,600 BTU/h). It heats as hard in moderate cold as in mild weather.
According to NEEP, its COP at −27 °C is 1.88: the highest of the ZU1 line, which ranges from 1.79 to 1.82 at that temperature.
According to NEEP, its certified maximum capacity at −27 °C (−17 °F) is 11,500 BTU/h, 64% of its nominal 18,000 BTU size.
At −27 °C, its certified minimum capacity is 3,200 BTU/h (5,500 at 8 °C). It slows down instead of cycling on and off.
According to NEEP, its certified heating capacity at −15 °C (5 °F) is 19,000 BTU/h, 79% of its nominal 24,000 BTU size. Its COP there is 2.20.
Data read live from the airgreen.ca page of each size (NEEP / AHRI certified performance). When the title names the installed size, it is highlighted; otherwise the whole range is shown. The aid shown is today’s, using Hydro-Québec’s rule ($120 per 1,000 BTU/h at −8 °C); amounts quoted in the article date from its publication. Only Hydro-Québec confirms the assistance granted.
The big day, step by step
The main steps of this kind of job at AirGreen. Every house has its quirks: the estimate brings them out.
We look at the room, the outside wall, the line route and where the outdoor unit will go. That is where the capacity gets chosen.
Model, capacity and price, in writing. We also check whether the model qualifies for assistance programs.
Floors and furniture protected, wall plate position marked level, wall opening located.
A single opening, with the slope the drain needs to flow outside.
Set on a stand raised above the snow, with the clearances the manufacturer requires.
Connected, insulated and protected. The opening is then sealed against water, cold air and insects.
A dedicated circuit and an accessible disconnect near the outdoor unit.
Leak test, vacuum, then start-up and a check of heating and cooling.
Remote, modes, filters: we show you the essentials before we leave.
- The on-site estimateWe look at the room, the outside wall, the line route and where the outdoor unit will go. That is where the capacity gets chosen.
- The quoteModel, capacity and price, in writing. We also check whether the model qualifies for assistance programs.
- Getting readyFloors and furniture protected, wall plate position marked level, wall opening located.
- The wall openingA single opening, with the slope the drain needs to flow outside.
- The outdoor unitSet on a stand raised above the snow, with the clearances the manufacturer requires.
- Lines, cable and drainConnected, insulated and protected. The opening is then sealed against water, cold air and insects.
- The electrical workA dedicated circuit and an accessible disconnect near the outdoor unit.
- Tests and start-upLeak test, vacuum, then start-up and a check of heating and cooling.
- The walkthroughRemote, modes, filters: we show you the essentials before we leave.
What would it look like at your place?
Two quick checks with real numbers: what heat costs, and what your current heaters add up to in BTU/h.
Baseboards and electric furnaces turn 1 kWh of electricity into 1 kWh of heat. A heat pump delivers more: that is its COP. At Hydro-Québec’s rate D (11.142¢/kWh above 40 kWh a day, since 1 April 2026):
Hydro-Québec: a heat pump can be up to three times more efficient than baseboards for heating in the colder months.
Estimate per kWh of heat, at the chosen temperature, using the certified COP from the product page. Taxes, access charge and backup heat not included.
Conversion: 1 W = 3.412 BTU/h. An indication, not a load calculation: baseboards and furnaces are often stronger than the real need, and they can stay as backup. AirGreen confirms the capacity on site.
Four mistakes we do not make
Flip each card to see what we do instead.
Your own project, step by step
What to do, season by season
Three habits per season for this unit. They take a few minutes and prevent many calls.
- Clean the indoor unit's filters.
- Clear leaves and debris left on the outdoor unit by winter.
- Test cooling before the first hot days.
- Clean the filters more often when the unit runs a lot.
- Keep plants away from the outdoor unit.
- Check that no water drips from the indoor unit.
- Rake the leaves around the outdoor unit.
- Test heating before the first cold days.
- Book periodic maintenance before winter.
- Keep snow away from the stand and the front of the unit.
- Let the unit defrost: it is normal.
- Never hit the ice on the fins; call us if the unit stays iced up.
Is your home ready?
Check what applies at your place. A "no" is not a refusal: it is what we sort out during the estimate.
Four statements: true or false?
It all comes down to details you have just seen.
1. In heating mode, the outdoor unit can produce water.
During defrost cycles. That water must drain away without forming ice.
2. You pick the capacity with a simple square-footage rule.
Windows, insulation, orientation and how the room is used all count. Capacity is chosen on site.
3. A multi-zone connects several indoor heads to a single condenser.
One head per room, all on the same condenser. Each room keeps its own temperature.
4. The disconnect can sit behind the patio furniture.
It must stay accessible: it is what shuts the unit off for service.
0 / 4 right answers
What people ask us about this kind of work
Does a wall-mounted heat pump heat in winter?
Wall-mounted or multi-zone: how do I choose?
Where does the outdoor unit go?
Are there grants?
Do I need a permit?
How cold can it heat?
How much can I save?
How is the LogisVert assistance calculated?
Is it noisy?
The outdoor unit is covered in ice: is that normal?
Does AirGreen hold the required licences?
Is the estimate free?
No question matches. Write to us: we answer.
More jobs to see, near you
By town, by equipment or by region: browse more than 4,700 published projects.
Each dot: a town where AirGreen has published projects. The glowing dot: this job.
Every house has its constraints. We see them before we install.
The on-site estimate is free and the quote follows within 24 hours.
Text and photo: a real AirGreen Climatisation & Chauffage job. The diagrams are generic illustrations of the type of installation, not a survey of this job site. Sources of the added figures: airgreen.ca product pages (NEEP / AHRI performance), Hydro-Québec (Heat pumps page, LogisVert, read on 13 October 2026), Régie de l’énergie (rate D as of 1 April 2026).
