GENERAL AIRSTAGE CENTAURI Wide Ceiling Cassette Heat Pump | 48000 BTU

In stock
SKU: 215812201
Provincial Grant (LogisVert): 4320$ (Updated: November 26, 2025)
Model Number (Interior): AUUH48KUAS
Model Number (Exterior): AOUH48KUAS1
AHRI: 215812201
ENERGY STAR® : Oui
ENERGY STAR® (Cold Climate) : Oui / Yes
# ENERGY STAR ID: 3630314
Heating Capacity: -21°C
Cooling Capacity: 48 000 BTU
Gas (Freon): R-32
WiFi : En Option

SEER2 (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio)

1 18.2 30

HSPF2 (Seasonal Heating Efficiency)

1 10.2 15

EER2 (Instantaneous cooling efficiency)

1 10.1 20
Rated Power: 48 000 BTU
Output at -8 °C: 36000 BTU
Output Power at -15 °C: 38500 BTU
Output at -21 °C (MAX): 35600 BTU

COP at -8 °C (Heating energy efficiency)

1 2.96 4

COP at -15 °C (Heating energy efficiency)

1 2.34 4

COP at -21 °C (MAX)

1 2.16 4
Interior Dimensions (L x D x H): 33.07 x 33.07 x 11.34 in.
Dehumidification: 10.6 (pt/h)
Sound Pressure Level (Indoor): 36 / 48 dB(A)

CFM (Airflow)

1 1236
Exterior Dimensions (L x D x H): 37.01 x 12.60 x 39.29 in.
Piping: 3/8 - 5/8 in.
Sound Pressure Level (Outdoor): 57.0 dB(A)
Voltage: 220V
MCA (Minimum Circuit Ampacity): 25A
MOP (Maximum overcurrent protection): 30A
Warranty (Compressor - Parts - Labor): 12-12-6 years
Extended Warranty: Possible

GENERAL AIRSTAGE CENTAURI 48,000 BTU Ceiling Cassette Heat Pump: the largest cassette in the series, for a showroom or a store with a large open floor

In a showroom, the walls work for sales: shelving, displays, signs, screens. The floor, for its part, has to stay clear so customers can move between the models. That leaves the ceiling, and that is where the GENERAL AIRSTAGE CENTAURI 48,000 BTU goes, the largest cassette in the large-format CENTAURI line. It is identical to the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE CENTAURI 48,000 BTU, renamed at the same time as its manufacturer, which became GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026. Nothing differs, not the ceiling cassette AUUH48KUAS, not the outdoor unit AOUH48KUAS1, not the AHRI certificate 215812201, not the certifications, and not the warranty, which provides 12 years of coverage for the compressor and parts, 6 years for labour.

A 4-ton Heat Pump housed in a single indoor unit makes it possible to serve a large open floor without multiplying units: a single grille on the ceiling, a single outdoor unit, a single refrigerant line to run. For the retailer, that means less technical equipment in the décor and only one unit to have serviced.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

On the manufacturer's side, the story is short. It was in August 2025 that Paloma Rheem Holdings, to which Rheem has belonged since 1988, acquired Fujitsu General, which has been called GENERAL Inc. since New Year's Day 2026. Nothing else was touched: head office and R&D in Kawasaki (Japan), factories, AIRSTAGE range, model numbers, warranty program. Canadian sales have been handled by Rheem Canada since February 2026; our distributor remains Groupe Master, and AirGreen is an AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer.

For a retailer, the practical consequence takes few words: the unit sold under the GENERAL name and the one sold under the Fujitsu name are interchangeable, since they are the same. The Fujitsu logo is gradually disappearing, and until then the same machine circulates under both names; that is why we maintain both product pages. The table below proves it, row by row.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Indoor unitAUUH48KUASAUUH48KUAS
Outdoor unitAOUH48KUAS1AOUH48KUAS1
AHRI certificate215812201215812201
Nominal capacity48,000 BTU48,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-32R-32
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER218.218.2
HSPF210.210.2
EER210.110.1
Heating capacity at −8 °C36,000 BTU36,000 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.962.96
Heating capacity at −15 °C38,500 BTU38,500 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.342.34
Maximum capacity at −21 °C35,600 BTU35,600 BTU
COP at −21 °C2.162.16
Heats down to−21 °C−21 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID36303143630314
Indoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)33.07 x 33.07 x 11.3433.07 x 33.07 x 11.34
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)37.01 x 12.60 x 39.2937.01 x 12.60 x 39.29
Indoor sound level (min / max)36 / 48 dB(A)36 / 48 dB(A)
Outdoor sound level57.0 dB(A)57.0 dB(A)
Airflow1,236 CFM1,236 CFM
Dehumidification10.6 pints/h10.6 pints/h
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$4,320$4,320
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE CENTAURI 48,000 BTU

For those who prefer the Fujitsu version: Fujitsu AIRSTAGE CENTAURI 48,000 BTU. The technical content is the same, right down to the certificate.

A showroom piles up three sources of load that a house rarely sees, and that is what the HVAC calculation has to absorb:

  • ambient and display lighting, on from morning to night, which warms the room even in winter;
  • the storefront window, which takes the full sun depending on orientation;
  • the front door, which opens with every customer and lets the outside air in.

It is for this combination that you choose the top of the series. In cooling, the EER2 of 10.1 measures efficiency at the height of the heat, on the July Saturday when the store is full, and the SEER2 of 18.2 its energy use over the full summer. Dehumidification of up to 10.6 pints/h keeps the floor dry, which moisture-sensitive merchandise such as fabric, wood or paper appreciates as much as the customers do.

Airflow reaches 1,236 CFM. Drawn in at the centre of the grille and blown out through several sides along the ceiling, it covers a large, continuous open floor without pointing at the cash counter or any other counter. We place the cassette above the circulation area, never behind a tall shelf that would cut off its airflow. The largest cassette in the series still has its limits, though: beyond what a single unit can serve, or on an L-shaped floor, we split the load among several cassettes, and it is the calculation that decides, not the floor area alone.

In a store, noise gets lost under the background music and the conversations: the indoor unit runs at 36 to 48 dB(A) depending on speed. The outdoor unit, at 57 dB(A), goes on the roof or in the back lane, away from the customer entrance and neighbouring homes.

In winter, with the door opening for every customer, heating reserve makes the difference. The NEEP registry (ashp.neep.org) gives the following certified values for AHRI certificate 215812201: 36,000 BTU at −8 °C, measured at the standard rating point, with a COP of 2.96; up to 38,500 BTU at −15 °C, with a COP of 2.34; and up to 35,600 BTU at −21 °C, the harshest cold in the certification, with a COP of 2.16. Read simply, a COP of 2.96 means almost three units of heat per unit of electricity; even at −21 °C, where its guaranteed heating ends, the unit provides more than double. The HSPF2 of 10.2, for its part, condenses the whole winter into one number; it is the one reflected on the bill. The model is ENERGY STAR certified, cold-climate designation included.

At installation, the 33.07 × 33.07 × 11.34 in. cabinet fits into a suspended or drywall ceiling, provided there is the necessary cavity above; this is the large format, bigger than a 2 ft × 2 ft module. If the suspended ceiling is already in place, we rearrange the grid around the cabinet and keep an access point for maintenance. Above the tiles then run the communication cable, the drain and the 3/8 and 5/8 in refrigerant line, toward the outdoor unit. For the drain, AirGreen plans the slope, or a condensate pump if the route requires it; the quote specifies that choice, as well as the finishing grille and the control method. The unit needs its own circuit, sized to its MCA of 25 A and its MOP of 30 A; at this capacity, it is a point the electrician looks at closely from the quote stage. The work is done outside busy hours as much as possible, and commissioning (tightness verified, vacuum pulled, start-up, airflow reading) is done in an empty store.

In a store, dust comes in with the boxes, the packaging and the customers walking in from the street. The filters come out through the grille and are cleaned with water, a simple task for an employee before opening. Our refrigeration technician also comes by at regular intervals for the coil, the condensate pan and its drain, then the outdoor unit and its refrigerant charge; as for parts, they are those of the Fujitsu version.

As of October 27, 2026, this model appears on Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list with an amount of $4,320. For a business, nothing is automatic: the type of building and the applicant determine eligibility, and we go over both with you before talking about a guaranteed saving. Where applicable, the quote confirms the amount, and the sales documents carry the references of both units and their AHRI certificate, useful for the application.

The CENTAURI 48,000 BTU is made for the furniture, kitchen or appliance showroom, the store with a large open floor, the neighbourhood hardware store or the dealership displaying a few vehicles in an enclosed showroom. It is aimed at the retailer who wants a single indoor unit, the most powerful in the series, rather than a row of wall units that would eat into the display space.

A comfortable showroom in Anjou and in the east end of Montreal

We install the CENTAURI 48,000 BTU in Anjou and throughout the east end of Montreal, with Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore also in our territory. The quote is free and prepared on site: ceiling survey, location of the outdoor unit, route of the refrigerant line and the drain, load calculation for the floor area.

To request it, call 514 316-2973; we come by when the store is quiet, at opening or at the end of the day.