AirGreenSHARP
AIRGREEN × SHARP · SHARP PLATINUM DEALERThe CU series at AirGreenSHARP Platinum dealer, on Sharp’s official dealer list for Quebec.
Platinum
AirGreen × SHARPSHARP Platinum dealerCU series4 sizes, 12,000 to 24,000CU 24,000: 10,500 BTU/h at -30°CMulti-zone compatible heads50 ft air throwMontreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore
01 · The four sizes

Pick a size, then bring the temperature down.

The CU 12,000 stops at -27°C. The other three hold on to -30°C: the 24,000 still delivers 10,500 BTU/h there.

-8°Coutdoors
CU 12,00015,000 BTU/h
CU 15,00018,100 BTU/h
CU 18,00022,400 BTU/h
CU 24,00022,400 BTU/h
Montreal record: -37.8°C, January 15, 1957Last -30°C in Montreal: -31.8°C, January 27, 1994February 4, 2023: -29.5°C

Maximum heat: Sharp spec sheets (-20°C to -30°C) and ENERGY STAR (-8°C and -15°C). Montreal temperatures: MétéoMédia (2021 and 2025) and 1871-2024 records.

02 · Choose the size

Four sizes. Look at -30°C before you choose.

Pick a size. The bars show maximum heat by outdoor temperature. The 12,000 stops at -27°C.

Sharp CU 12,000

Sharp CU 12,000

Outdoor unitAE-X12CUIndoor unitAY-XPC12CUAHRI217512740

Maximum heat by outdoor temperature

-8°C15,000 BTU/h
-15°C12,700 BTU/h
-20°C10,700 BTU/h
-25°C9,000 BTU/h
-27°C8,000 BTU/h
-30°CNo heat
22.0SEER2 (summer)
11.0HSPF2 (winter)
2.10COP at -15°C
12,000BTU/h cooling
Indicative LogisVert$1,800
15,000 BTU/h × 120 $ / 1 000
Heat at -8°C, Hydro-Québec tool, Oct. 6, 2026

Sources: Sharp submittal sheets (-20°C to -30°C), ENERGY STAR (-8°C and -15°C, SEER2, HSPF2, COP), Hydro-Québec LogisVert tool (Oct. 6, 2026).

03 · The CU question we get most

At -8°C, the 18,000 and the 24,000 deliver exactly the same heat.

22,400 BTU/h each at -8°C, and 19,000 at -15°C, according to ENERGY STAR. So they get the same LogisVert amount: $2,688. The 24,000 stands out elsewhere: in cooling (22,000 BTU/h against 18,000) and from -20°C down, where it keeps a lead of 800 to 1,900 BTU/h depending on the temperature.

CU 18,000CU 24,000
-8°C22,40022,400=
-15°C19,00019,000=
-20°C15,00016,400+1,400
-25°C12,00013,900+1,900
-27°C11,50012,300+800
-30°C9,20010,500+1,300
Cooling18,00022,000+4,000

Heating and cooling in BTU/h: ENERGY STAR (-8°C, -15°C, cooling) and Sharp’s January 2026 spec sheets (-20°C to -30°C).

04 · Distances and multi-zone

Up to 20 m between the head and the outdoor unit. And someday, a second room.

7,6 m 3 to 7.6 m: standard length

10 m maximum height difference, according to Sharp.

Room 1CU 12,000Room 2CU 18,000Room 3AE-X3M24CU

The CU 12,000 and 18,000 heads also connect to the CU multi-zone, up to three rooms, with 25 m of line per head and 70 m in total. The CU multi-zone is coming soon to AirGreen. CHU units stay single.

Source: Sharp HVAC CHU / CU page (line lengths, AE-X3M24CU multi-zone), re-read October 8, 2026.

05 · Heat per kWh

At -15°C, every CU gives back more than twice the electricity it uses, as heat.

1 kWh of electricity at -15°C: how much heat?

Electricity1 kWh
Heat2.2 kWh
Baseboards1 kWh

Electric baseboards: 1 kWh of heat for 1 kWh of electricity · ENERGY STAR cold-climate bar: 1.75

Coefficient of performance (COP) at -15°C according to ENERGY STAR. An electric baseboard turns all its electricity into heat, no more: its COP is 1. For cold-climate certification, ENERGY STAR requires at least 1.75 at this temperature.

06 · Quiet, in decibels

23 dB at its quietest, at 12,000 and 15,000 alike.

23 dB25 dB
20 dBWhisper heard at 1 m30 dBLow-voice conversation40 dBLibrary, refrigerator60 dBNormal conversation
  • 23 dBCU 12,000 · CU 15,000
  • 25 dBCU 18,000 · CU 24,000

Indoor unit at its lowest fan speed, from Sharp’s spec sheets. Reference points: Québec.ca. Measurement conditions differ: compare the ballpark, not the exact decibel.

07 · Built in

What every CU has, from 12,000 to 24,000.

We stick to what Sharp states, caveats included.

Yes
Air throw up to 15 mCoanda effect, per Sharp: air reaches the far end of large rooms.
Yes
After CareAfter each use, the fan dries the inside to limit odours and mould (70 to 90 minutes after cooling or dry mode is turned off, per the manual).
Yes
“Hot Gas Pipe” de-icingSharp’s de-icing system for the outdoor unit.
Yes
Plasmacluster ionsReleased in all modes, setting on by default (Sharp manual).
Yes
Built-in Wi-FiSHARP AIR app, set up by our technicians at installation.
Yes
FilterA quick vacuum about every three months, per Sharp.
—
Motion sensorNo, that’s CHU-only.

Sources: Sharp product page, Sharp manuals (OM_CU_CHU, OM_ZU_ZHU_BU), read Oct. 6 and 8, 2026.

Plasmacluster

How Sharp describes its ions

1

A small electrical discharge produces positive and negative ions surrounded by water molecules.

2

On a surface, these ions combine into OH radicals.

3

According to Sharp, these radicals remove hydrogen from surface proteins, which reduces their activity.

What Sharp itself points out: its lab tests used ion concentrations far higher than the units produce, often in a one-cubic-metre box, and results vary from room to room. For its heat pumps in North America, Sharp makes no health claims: the manuals talk about released ions and a cycle that dries the inside of the unit to limit mould.
08 · Compare

CU or CHU: more sizes, or more heat in deep cold?

More sizes and multi-zone on one side; more heat in deep cold on the other.

Sharp
Sharp CU 12,000CU 12,000
Sharp CHU 12,000CHU 12,000
Heats down to
-27°C
-30°C
Heat at -8°C
15,000 BTU/h
18,900 BTU/h
Heat at -15°C
12,700 BTU/h
16,000 BTU/h
Heat at -20°C
10,700 BTU/h
13,800 BTU/h
Heat at -25°C
9,000 BTU/h
11,600 BTU/h
Heat at -30°C
No heat
9,700 BTU/h
SEER2 (summer)
22.0
25.0
HSPF2 (winter)
11.0
11.0
Finish
White
White or dark grey
Wi-Fi (SHARP AIR app)
Built in
Built in
Plasmacluster ions
Yes (setting)
Yes, with ion indicator
CU multi-zone head
Yes
No (CHU)
LogisVert (Hydro-Québec)
$1,800
$2,268
Product page

Sources: Sharp submittal sheets, ENERGY STAR (Oct. 8, 2026), Hydro-Québec LogisVert tool (Oct. 6, 2026), Sharp manuals.

09 · Finish

The CU also comes in dark grey.

Sharp offers its “Dark Gray” finish on the CU 15,000 and CU 18,000. The CU 12,000 and 24,000 are white only.

Dark grey · CU 15,000Sharp CU 15,000 in dark grey
Model
Colour

Same unit, same performance: only the front panel changes. Dark grey is less noticeable on a dark or wood wall.

CHU 12,000white · dark greyCHU 18,000whiteCU 12,000whiteCU 15,000white · dark greyCU 18,000white · dark greyCU 24,000whiteFilterSweep 12,000whiteAirest 12,000white

On airgreen.ca, the dark grey version is listed as “Black”: CU black.

Your wall
Front

On-screen colours are a guide only: the real shade changes with the room’s lighting.

10 · Did you know?

Tap a card to flip it.

AirGreen × SHARP

Japanese engineering, a local team.

Sharp made the CU in four sizes so nobody has to force it: we pick the one that fits the room, not the biggest by reflex.

SHARP

What SHARP brings

  • Down to -30°CFrom 15,000 to 24,000, according to Sharp’s January 2026 spec sheets; the 12,000 down to -27°C.
  • Four sizes12,000, 15,000, 18,000 and 24,000 BTU/h.
  • Multi-zone headsThe CU 12,000 and 18,000 also connect to the AE-X3M24CU multi-zone compressor.
  • Plasmacluster and After CareIons released in all modes; 70 to 90 minutes of drying after cooling or dry mode.
AirGreen

What AirGreen brings

  • SHARP Platinum dealerOn Sharp’s official dealer list for Quebec.
  • Free home estimateWe look at the room, the wall and the outdoor location.
  • Full commissioningAnd SHARP AIR app setup at installation.
  • RBQ 5645-9605-01Subcategories 15.8, 15.10 and 16.

The result: the right CU size, installed and commissioned by a Platinum team.

11 · LogisVert

From $1,800 to $2,688 for a CU, checked with Hydro-Québec.

We looked up every AHRI number on our product pages in Hydro-Québec’s tool on October 6, 2026. Every Sharp on the list is rated cold climate: $120 per 1,000 BTU/h of heat at -8°C.

Sharp systemAHRIHeat at -8°CLogisVert
CU 18,000 · white or dark greyAE-X18CU + AY-XPC18CU (-B)217508915 / 21750891422,400 BTU/h$2,688
CU 24,000AE-X24CU + AY-XP24CU21750889522,400 BTU/h$2,688
CU 15,000 · white or dark greyAE-X15CU + AY-XP15CU (-B)217512734 / 21750892618,100 BTU/h$2,172
CU 12,000AE-X12CU + AY-XPC12CU21751274015,000 BTU/h$1,800
ENERGY STAR required

Since November 26, 2025, only an ENERGY STAR certified system is eligible.

12,000 BTU/h and up

The outdoor unit must have a rated capacity of at least 12,000 BTU/h.

Cap

The grant never exceeds 100% of the pre-tax cost.

July 8, 2027

Deadline to apply: 9 months after installation (LogisVert guide, version 1.10).

The LogisVert math, in plain view

22,400 BTU/h at -8°C × $120 per 1,000 BTU/h = $2,688

AHRI 217508915

For a cold-climate heat pump on Hydro-Québec’s list. Indicative amount: Hydro-Québec confirms it when it reviews your application, which must be filed no later than 9 months after installation.

Indicative amounts: Hydro-Québec confirms the grant when you apply. The multi-unit building bonus only applies to certain eligible buildings and is not included here.

12 · Warranty

The Sharp warranty, as Sharp writes it.

Sharpmanufacturer’s limited warranty
Quotationterms confirmed in writing

For CHU, CU and FilterSweep, Sharp has not yet published the warranty text in its manuals (product registration announced as “coming soon”). We give you the exact terms with the quotation.

Good to know

  • Warrantor: Sharp Corporation; contact in Canada: Sharp Electronics of Canada.
  • Keep your proof of purchase and installation date.
  • We confirm the terms in writing, before you buy.
AirGreen, SHARP Platinum dealer
13 · AirGreen and Sharp

SHARP Platinum dealer: what it means for you.

Four sizes, one right answer for your room. AirGreen is on Sharp’s official dealer list for Quebec.

SHARP Platinum dealer

Access to the CHU, CU, FilterSweep, Airest, ZU1 and ZHU1 series and to Sharp multi-zone systems.

Technicians trained on SHARP units

Installation, Wi-Fi setup with the SHARP AIR app, Plasmacluster ion settings, diagnostics and repairs.

Thorough commissioning

Professional vacuum pull, refrigerant parameters validated, performance checked for winter.

Genuine parts, organized service

Sharp parts through Sharp’s Canadian distributor; after-sales service in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore, the South Shore and Montérégie.

1Free visit

We look at the room, the wall and the outdoor location.

2The right model

Series, size, colour, and the indicative LogisVert amount with its AHRI number.

3Installation

Full commissioning and SHARP AIR app setup.

4Follow-up

We stay your contact for the Sharp warranty and maintenance.

14 · Videos

Plasmacluster, explained by Sharp.

One minute from Sharp on its ion technology, built into the CU.

SHARPSHARP · AIRGREENPlasmaclusterSharp’s ion technology · 1:04
15 · Frequently asked questions

What people ask us about the CU.

For the same size, the CHU keeps more heat in extreme cold: at -30°C, the CHU 12,000 delivers 9,700 BTU/h, while the CU 12,000 stops at -27°C. The CHU also has a motion sensor and an ion indicator. The CU offers more sizes and its heads work on the multi-zone.

AirGreen × SHARPSHARP Platinum dealerCU seriesDown to -30°CLogisVert $1,800 to $2,688Montreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore

Sources checked on October 6 and 8, 2026

  1. Sharp submittal sheets: CHU and CU (January 2026), FilterSweep AY-XP12DWU (May 2026), Airest (June 2025), AE-X3M24CU multi-zone (January 2026) and its capacity table.
  2. ENERGY STAR, Certified Air-Source Heat Pumps, dataset w7cv-9xjt, queried by AHRI number on Oct. 8, 2026 (heat at 17°F and 5°F, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2, COP).
  3. Sharp HVAC, CHU / CU product page (air throw, motion sensor, After Care, line lengths, finishes, sound levels), re-read Oct. 8, 2026.
  4. Sharp owner’s manuals OM_CU_CHU, OM_CPU and OM_ZU_ZHU_BU (limited warranty, Plasmacluster ions, After Care and self-cleaning).
  5. Sharp, Plasmacluster pages (global.sharp/pci): mechanism, cited tests and Sharp’s caveats; checked Oct. 6, 2026.
  6. Hydro-Québec, LogisVert residential participation guide, version 1.10, Sept. 15, 2026.
  7. Hydro-Québec, eligible heat pump search tool (search by AHRI number), checked Oct. 6, 2026.
  8. ENERGY STAR heat pump criteria, Version 6.2 (rev. February 2026): cold climate, COP of at least 1.75 at 5°F (-15°C).
  9. Québec.ca, “Mesure du bruit” (20 to 60 dBA reference points), checked Oct. 8, 2026.
  10. MétéoMédia, January 25, 2021: -30°C or colder in Montreal, 34 times since 1941; the last on January 27, 1994 (-31.8°C).
  11. MétéoMédia, January 31, 2025: -29.5°C in Montreal on February 4, 2023.
  12. Montreal records 1871-2024 (Extreme Weather Watch): record low of -37.8°C on January 15, 1957.
  13. Sharp, corporate outline and chronology (global.sharp), read Oct. 8, 2026.
  14. AirGreen, installations blog, articles published as of Oct. 6, 2026; airgreen.ca product pages, Oct. 8, 2026.
  15. US Department of Energy, M1 test procedure (SEER2, EER2, HSPF2) in effect since January 2023.

LogisVert amounts are indicative: Hydro-Québec confirms them when you apply.

Price on quotation. Free in-home estimate.
The SHARP CU shop

Our CU wall heat pumps, right below.

All four sizes, with their full product page and AHRI number. The dark grey versions have their own page: CU black.

SHARP