ARCOAIRE R4A4S Economy Central Air Conditioner | 1.5 Tons - 18000 BTU - R410A

In stock

The 1.5-ton R4A4S R-410A condensing unit: economy central air for small spaces, available while supplies last.

Model numberR4A4S18AKANA

1.5 tons18,000 BTU/h nominal size
13.4 to 16.0SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
15 Amaximum time-delay fuse or breaker
R-410AAvailable while supplies lastCooling only208/230 V · single phase
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberR4A4S18AKANA
ManufacturerICP
SeriesR4A4S
Size1.5 tons (18,000 BTU/h)
SEER2 range13.4 to 16.0, depending on match
Sound power75 dBA
Minimum circuit ampacity10.4 A

Cool a small home through the ducts, without overloading the panel

The R4A4S18AKANA at a glance

The R4A4S18AKANA is the 1.5-ton (18,000 BTU/h) outdoor unit of the R4A4S series, the economy line from the manufacturer ICP. It is a cooling-only R-410A condensing unit, with a single-stage scroll compressor. It is available while supplies last.

Its spec sheet is published under the Maratherm brand, another ICP banner; you will see that name when you open the document. The ICP limited warranty certificate does name the R4A4S series.

Which homes it suits

The 1.5-ton size suits condos, townhouses and small single-storey houses that already have ductwork. In Montreal as in Longueuil, many of these homes are heated by a small electric furnace: a cooling coil is added to it, and the R4A4S18AKANA handles the rest outside. The manufacturer's capacity tables are built with the EA*4X19L17A* indoor section.

Its most concrete advantage is electrical. The spec sheet calls for a 10.4 A minimum circuit ampacity and a 15 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker, at 208/230 V single phase. In a condo or small house where the panel is already well filled, that is often what makes the project possible without major electrical work.

The small size has another advantage people forget: a properly sized unit runs longer on each cycle and removes more humidity from the air. In a small home, an oversized air conditioner cools quickly but leaves a clammy feeling. We confirm the size on site before proposing it.

What the manufacturer publishes

For this size, the spec sheet gives a range of 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit; the condensing unit alone has no certified rating. The compressor has an internal pressure relief valve and internal thermal overload, and the unit includes a filter drier and a dense wire coil guard. The published sound power is 75 dBA.

This condensing unit does not heat. Sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

Installation by AirGreen

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work.

  • Free on-site estimate and written quote;
  • Choice and installation of the matched indoor section;
  • Setting the outdoor unit, connecting the refrigerant piping, evacuation and charge adjustment to the actual length;
  • Electrical connection and commissioning.

In a condo, we also take the syndicate's rules on the outdoor unit's location into account. We install in Laval, on the North Shore, on the South Shore and across Greater Montreal.

Act while stock lasts

Ask for your free estimate: we confirm the size, availability and the match, then you receive a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Central air for small homes

The R4A4S18AKANA is the outdoor unit of a split central air conditioner. It cools the air through a matched indoor section, a coil on an electric furnace or a fan coil; its capacity tables are built with the EA*4X19L17A* section.

  • Condos, townhouses and small single-storey houses with ductwork
  • Homes whose electrical panel has little spare capacity
  • Replacing a 1.5-ton condensing unit on a limited budget
  • Adding central air to a small electric furnace
10.4 A circuitPublished minimum ampacity, with a 15 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker.
13.4 to 16.0 SEER2The range published for this size, depending on the matched indoor section.
Protected compressorScroll compressor with internal pressure relief valve and internal thermal overload, plus a filter drier.
Compatible with
EA*4X19L17A*
Per the manufacturer. Send us the model number of your equipment and we confirm compatibility before ordering.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerICP
SeriesR4A4S
Manufacturer documentationR4A4S spec sheet published under the Maratherm brand
TypeSplit central air conditioner outdoor unit, cooling only
Nominal size1.5 tons (18,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
CompressorScroll, single stage; internal pressure relief and thermal overload
Efficiency (manufacturer range)13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
Sound power75 dBA (tested to AHRI 270, not listed with AHRI)
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity10.4 A
Max. time-delay fuse or breaker15 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)8.00 A / 48.0 A
Liquid valve3/8 in
Vapor valve3/4 in
Rated piping3/4 in vapor, 3/8 in liquid, rated with 25 ft (7.6 m)
Factory charge3.50 lb (1.59 kg) of R-410A
Piping lengthUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Elevation difference200 ft (60.96 m) with the outdoor unit higher; 80 ft (24.4 m) with the indoor section higher
Low-ambient coolingDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved kits; pressure switch required below 55°F (12.8°C)
ConstructionSolid sheet metal, dense wire coil guard, filter drier
Indoor section in capacity tablesEA*4X19L17A*
StandardsUL
Model numberR4A4S18AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • Indoor section not included: a coil or fan coil, chosen from the manufacturer's matches.
  • The factory charge is topped up on site according to the actual piping length.
  • The manufacturer's spec sheet is published under the Maratherm brand; dimensions and weight appear only on a drawing.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Why does the spec sheet carry the Maratherm name?

The R4A4S is a product of the manufacturer ICP, and its spec sheet is published under the Maratherm brand. The ICP limited warranty certificate covers the R4A4S series.

What efficiency will I get?

The spec sheet publishes 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 for this size, depending on the matched indoor section. The condensing unit alone has no certified rating.

Can my electrical panel handle it?

The demand is low: 10.4 A minimum circuit ampacity and a 15 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker, at 208/230 V single phase. We check your panel during the estimate.

What warranty does the manufacturer offer?

The ICP limited warranty certificate covers parts for 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; it states that this registration condition does not apply in Quebec. Subsequent owners: 5 years. Labour is not covered by the manufacturer.

Is it still available?

It is available while supplies last. We confirm availability when we prepare the quote.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 1.5-ton central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.