ARCOAIRE R4A4S Economy Central Air Conditioner | 2.5 Tons - 30000 BTU - R410A

In stock

The 2.5-ton R4A4S R-410A condensing unit at 73 dBA sound power: economy central air, available while supplies last.

Model numberR4A4S30AKANA

73 dBAsound power
2.5 tons30,000 BTU/h nominal size
13.4 to 16.0SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
R-410AAvailable while supplies lastCooling only208/230 V · single phase
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberR4A4S30AKANA
ManufacturerICP
Size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
Sound power73 dBA
SEER2 range13.4 to 16.0, depending on match
Factory charge6.00 lb (2.72 kg) of R-410A
Reference indoor sectionEA*4X37L21A*

Cool air throughout the house, and a backyard where you can hear each other

2.5 tons of central air designed for outdoor living

In summer, the yard and the deck become one more room. The outdoor unit of the central air system is often there, a few metres from the table or the chairs. The R4A4S30AKANA, the 2.5-ton (30,000 BTU/h) outdoor unit of ICP's economy R4A4S series, publishes a sound power of 73 dBA, among the lowest values in its series. It is available while supplies last.

It runs on R-410A with a single-stage scroll compressor and it cools only. Indoors, it needs a matched section: a coil on top of the electric furnace or a fan coil. The manufacturer's capacity tables are built with the EA*4X37L21A* section.

What the manufacturer's spec sheet says

The spec sheet, published under the Maratherm brand, another ICP banner, gives a range of 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 for this size, depending on the matched indoor section; the condensing unit alone has no certified rating. The cabinet is solid sheet metal, and a dense wire guard protects the coil, a useful detail in a yard where the lawn mower, balls and bikes go by.

The compressor has an internal pressure relief valve and internal thermal overload, and the refrigerant circuit includes a filter drier. The unit ships with 6.00 lb (2.72 kg) of R-410A, a charge set for 15 ft of piping. On the electrical side, count on a 208/230 V single-phase circuit: 15.6 A minimum ampacity, 25 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker.

This condensing unit does not heat. Sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

A complete installation, from the pad to commissioning

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. The location is chosen with you during the free estimate: distance from the deck, bedroom windows, snow falling from the roof, access for maintenance. The manufacturer allows up to 250 ft of equivalent piping length, which gives some latitude. Just avoid hiding the unit behind a dense hedge or under a low porch: a coil that cannot breathe or be cleaned quickly loses performance.

Then our technicians set the unit on a level pad, install or connect the indoor section, run the piping, evacuate, adjust the charge to the actual length, connect the power and commission the system. We work in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, on the North Shore and on the South Shore.

Reserve before they are gone

Ask for your free estimate: we confirm the size, the location and availability, then you receive a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Central air for the family home, on the backyard side

The R4A4S30AKANA is the outdoor unit of a 2.5-ton split central air conditioner. It is matched with a coil on an electric furnace or a fan coil; its capacity tables are built with the EA*4X37L21A* section.

  • Two-storey houses where the outdoor unit faces the backyard or deck
  • Economy replacement of a 2.5-ton central air conditioner
  • Houses heated by an electric furnace, with ductwork
  • Yards where the unit must stand up to debris and children's games
73 dBAThe sound power published for this size, measured under the AHRI 270 test standard.
Sturdy cabinetSolid sheet metal and a dense wire coil guard, according to the manufacturer's spec sheet.
13.4 to 16.0 SEER2The range published for the 2.5-ton size, depending on the matched indoor section.
Compatible with
EA*4X37L21A*
Per the manufacturer. Send us the model number of your equipment and we confirm compatibility before ordering.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerICP
SeriesR4A4S
Manufacturer documentationR4A4S spec sheet published under the Maratherm brand
TypeSplit central air conditioner outdoor unit, cooling only
Nominal size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
CompressorScroll, single stage; internal pressure relief and thermal overload
Efficiency (manufacturer range)13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
Sound power73 dBA (tested to AHRI 270, not listed with AHRI)
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity15.6 A
Max. time-delay fuse or breaker25 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)11.80 A / 64.3 A
Liquid valve3/8 in
Vapor valve3/4 in
Rated piping3/4 in vapor, 3/8 in liquid, rated with 25 ft (7.6 m)
Factory charge6.00 lb (2.72 kg) of R-410A for 15 ft of piping
Piping lengthUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Elevation difference200 ft (60.96 m) with the outdoor unit higher; 80 ft (24.4 m) with the indoor section higher
Low-ambient coolingDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved kits; pressure switch required below 55°F (12.8°C)
ConstructionSolid sheet metal, dense wire coil guard, filter drier
Indoor section in capacity tablesEA*4X37L21A*
StandardsUL
Model numberR4A4S30AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • Indoor section not included; it is chosen from the manufacturer's matches.
  • 208/230 V single-phase, 60 Hz circuit: 15.6 A minimum ampacity, 25 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker.
  • The manufacturer's spec sheet is published under the Maratherm brand; dimensions and weight appear only on a drawing.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can it be installed near the deck?

Often, yes. The spec sheet publishes a sound power of 73 dBA for this size. That is sound power, not a level measured at a given distance: we choose a location with you that keeps the unit away from windows and seating areas.

What efficiency will I get?

The spec sheet publishes 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 for the 2.5-ton size, depending on the matched indoor section. The condensing unit alone has no certified rating.

Is the refrigerant charge included?

The unit ships with 6.00 lb (2.72 kg) of R-410A, set for 15 ft of piping. Our technicians adjust the charge to the actual installed length.

Why does the spec sheet carry the Maratherm name?

The R4A4S is an ICP product whose spec sheet is published under the Maratherm brand. The ICP limited warranty certificate covers the R4A4S series.

What warranty does the manufacturer offer?

The ICP limited warranty certificate covers parts for 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; it states that this registration condition does not apply in Quebec. Subsequent owners: 5 years. Labour is not covered by the manufacturer.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 2.5-ton central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.