ARCOAIRE R4A4S Economy Central Air Conditioner | 3.5 Tons - 42000 BTU - R410A

In stock

The 3.5-ton R4A4S R-410A condensing unit: quiet economy central air for large houses, available while supplies last.

Model numberR4A4S42AKANA

3.5 tons42,000 BTU/h nominal size
73 dBAsound power
13.4 to 15.5SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
R-410AAvailable while supplies lastCooling only40 A max. breaker
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberR4A4S42AKANA
ManufacturerICP
Size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
SEER2 range13.4 to 15.5, depending on match
Sound power73 dBA
Minimum circuit ampacity23.5 A
Reference indoor sectionEVD4X42M21A1E

A large house to cool, a 3.5-ton condensing unit that stays quiet

The largest R4A4S size we offer

The R4A4S42AKANA is the 3.5-ton (42,000 BTU/h) outdoor unit of the R4A4S series, the economy line from the manufacturer ICP, and the largest R4A4S size we offer. It is meant for large two-storey houses cooled through a single duct system, those where a 3-ton unit struggles in a heat wave. Its single-stage scroll compressor runs on R-410A, and the unit only cools. The last units are available while supplies last.

It works with a matched indoor section, a coil on the electric furnace or a fan coil; the manufacturer's capacity tables are built with the EVD4X42M21A1E section.

A fairly quiet 3.5-ton unit

For a unit of this capacity, the spec sheet publishes a sound power of 73 dBA, measured under the AHRI 270 test standard. In a house where the outdoor unit sits near a bedroom or a deck, that value weighs in the choice. The solid sheet metal cabinet and the dense wire coil guard complete the package.

On efficiency, the spec sheet gives 13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 for this size, depending on the matched indoor section; the condensing unit alone has no certified rating. It is published under the Maratherm brand, another ICP banner, and the ICP limited warranty certificate covers the R4A4S series.

Electrical and piping: what to plan for

This size calls for a 208/230 V single-phase circuit with a 23.5 A minimum ampacity and a 40 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker. In a house already heated electrically, we check the panel's capacity before ordering. The piping connects to a 7/8 in vapor valve; the unit ships with 7.90 lb (3.58 kg) of R-410A for 15 ft of piping, and we adjust the charge to the actual length.

This condensing unit does not heat. Sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant; if a system that also heats interests you, ask us for a comparison with a central heat pump.

Installation by AirGreen

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. After the free estimate and the written quote, our technicians set the unit, install or connect the indoor section, run the piping, evacuate, connect the power and commission the system. In a two-storey house, we then adjust the registers so the cool air reaches the upstairs bedrooms. Our teams travel to Montreal and Laval, to Longueuil and throughout the South Shore and the North Shore.

Before the units run out

Ask for your free estimate: we validate the size, your panel's capacity and availability before giving you a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Cooling a large two-storey house, without background noise

The R4A4S42AKANA is the 3.5-ton outdoor unit of the R4A4S series. It cools through a matched indoor section, a coil on an electric furnace or a fan coil; its capacity tables are built with the EVD4X42M21A1E section.

  • Large two-storey houses served by a single duct system
  • Economy replacement of a 3.5-ton central air conditioner
  • Lots where the outdoor unit is close to a bedroom or a deck
  • Houses heated by a large-capacity electric furnace
73 dBAThe sound power published for this 3.5-ton size, measured under the AHRI 270 test standard.
13.4 to 15.5 SEER2The range published for the 3.5-ton size, depending on the matched indoor section.
Solid sheet metal cabinetWith a dense wire coil guard and a filter drier.
Compatible with
EVD4X42M21A1E
Per the manufacturer. Send us the model number of your equipment and we confirm compatibility before ordering.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerICP
SeriesR4A4S
Manufacturer documentationR4A4S spec sheet published under the Maratherm brand
TypeSplit central air conditioner outdoor unit, cooling only
Nominal size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
CompressorScroll, single stage; internal pressure relief and thermal overload
Efficiency (manufacturer range)13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
Sound power73 dBA (tested to AHRI 270, not listed with AHRI)
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity23.5 A
Max. time-delay fuse or breaker40 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)17.70 A / 110.2 A
Liquid valve3/8 in
Vapor valve7/8 in
Rated piping7/8 in vapor, 3/8 in liquid, rated with 25 ft (7.6 m)
Factory charge7.90 lb (3.58 kg) of R-410A for 15 ft of piping
Piping lengthUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Elevation difference200 ft (60.96 m) with the outdoor unit higher; 80 ft (24.4 m) with the indoor section higher
Low-ambient coolingDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved kits; pressure switch required below 55°F (12.8°C)
ConstructionSolid sheet metal, dense wire coil guard, filter drier
Indoor section in capacity tablesEVD4X42M21A1E
StandardsUL
Model numberR4A4S42AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • 208/230 V single-phase, 60 Hz circuit: 23.5 A minimum ampacity and a 40 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker; the panel must have the capacity for it.
  • 7/8 in vapor valve; indoor section not included.
  • The manufacturer's spec sheet is published under the Maratherm brand; dimensions and weight appear only on a drawing.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is this the largest R4A4S size you offer?

Yes. Among the R4A4S condensing units available while supplies last, the 3.5-ton (42,000 BTU/h) is the largest. We confirm availability when we prepare the quote.

What electrical circuit should be planned?

A 208/230 V single-phase circuit with a 23.5 A minimum ampacity and a 40 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker. We check your panel's capacity during the free estimate.

Is it loud for a unit this size?

The spec sheet publishes a sound power of 73 dBA for this size, measured under the AHRI 270 test standard. The location matters too: we choose it with you.

What efficiency can I expect?

The spec sheet publishes 13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 for the 3.5-ton size, depending on the matched indoor section. The condensing unit alone has no certified rating.

What does the manufacturer's warranty cover?

The ICP limited warranty certificate covers parts for 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; it states that this registration condition does not apply in Quebec. Subsequent owners: 5 years. Labour is not covered by the manufacturer.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 3.5-ton central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.