ARCOAIRE FEM4X Electric Furnace | 2.5 Tons - 30000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 2.5-ton FEM4X fan coil: 1,000 CFM nominal in a narrow 17-5/8 in cabinet, R-410A, with a 5-speed ECM motor.

Model numberFEM4X3000BL

1,000 CFMnominal airflow (472 L/s)
17-5/8 incabinet width
2.5 tons30,000 BTU/h nominal size
R-410A208/230 V · single phaseWashable filter is an accessoryHeating element not includedAvailable while supplies last
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberFEM4X3000BL
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
Nominal airflow1,000 CFM
Motor5-speed ECM, 1/3 HP
RefrigerantR-410A
Power supply208/230 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz

A 2.5-ton capacity that fits a tight mechanical room

A narrow cabinet for mid-size homes

In many semi-detached homes and townhouses, the mechanical room was designed for an old furnace, not for a modern central system. The FEM4X3000BL answers that constraint: Arcoaire fits a 2.5-ton R-410A coil, a TXV and an ECM blower into a cabinet only 17-5/8 in wide.

This fan coil is the indoor unit of a central heat pump or air conditioner. It receives refrigerant from the outdoor unit, conditions the air and pushes it through your ducts. It suits homeowners replacing an air handler of the same capacity and contractors working in confined spaces. The coil, aluminum tubes and fins, ships with its expansion valve already mounted at the factory, which simplifies commissioning. The model is available while supplies last.

How it fits your home

The cabinet installs upright or lying on its left side with no modification. Horizontal-right orientation requires a minor modification, and downflow requires a conversion kit. That flexibility often lets us reuse the old unit’s location without redoing the main ducts.

The five-speed ECM motor adjusts the airflow to the resistance of your ductwork. In a house where the ducts are on the small side, choosing the right tap makes a real difference to comfort and noise in the far rooms.

For backup heat, an electric heater kit is added to the cabinet. It is not included: we select it from Arcoaire’s documentation, the capacity of your panel and the needs of the house. Note also that, for this model, the washable filter is an accessory; we plan the filtration in the quote.

Installation by AirGreen

Everything starts with a free in-home estimate. We measure the location, check the model of your outdoor unit and the condition of the ductwork, then we give you a written quote that spells out what is included: air handler, heater kit if needed, filter, connections.

Our technicians remove the old unit, install the FEM4X, connect the refrigerant line set, the drain and the power supply, set the blower speed, then commission the system. Our RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 covers ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work.

A family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, AirGreen also serves Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.

Your next step

Sold alone, this air handler does not qualify for the LogisVert grant, which follows a certified outdoor unit + air handler pair. If your outdoor unit is also nearing the end of its life, let’s talk about a complete replacement.

Book your free on-site estimate and get a written quote. Financing is available for your project.

01 · What it is for

2.5 tons in a narrow cabinet

The FEM4X3000BL houses a 2.5-ton R-410A coil and an ECM blower in a cabinet 17-5/8 in wide. It is a useful size when the mechanical room is tight or the old air handler already sat in a narrow space.

  • Replacing a 2.5-ton R-410A air handler in a narrow mechanical room
  • Semi-detached homes, townhouses and cottages with ductwork
  • Upflow or horizontal-left installation with no modification
  • Projects that add electric backup heat with a kit
17-5/8 in cabinetA 2.5-ton coil in a 49-5/8 x 17-5/8 x 22-1/16 in cabinet (H x W x D).
5-speed ECM motor1/3 HP motor: 634 to 1,108 CFM depending on the tap selected and the static pressure.
Aluminum coil and TXVAluminum tubes and fins, 2.97 sq ft face area, factory-installed TXV.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
TypeMultiposition fan coil (air handler with coil)
Nominal size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Metering deviceFactory-installed TXV
CoilAluminum tubes and fins, 2.97 sq ft (0.28 m²) face area
Nominal airflow1,000 CFM (472 L/s)
Airflow range634 to 1,108 CFM (tap 1 at 0.60 in w.c. to tap 5 at 0.10 in w.c.)
Motor5-speed ECM, 1/3 HP, 2.8 A (FLA)
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz
MCA / max. overcurrent protection3.5 A / 15 A (no heating element)
Liquid connection3/8 in (10 mm), sweat
Suction connection3/4 in (19 mm), sweat
Filter16-3/8 x 21-1/2 in (416 x 546 mm), washable, sold as an accessory
PositionsUpflow or horizontal left; horizontal right with minor modification; downflow with kit
Insulation1 in, R-4.2
DrainPrimary and secondary fittings with brass inserts
Dimensions (H x W x D)49-5/8 x 17-5/8 x 22-1/16 in (1,261 x 448 x 560 mm)
Shipping weight122 lb (55 kg)
Heating elementNot included (kit sold separately)
Manufacturer warrantyArcoaire: 1-year No Hassle replacement limited; 5-year parts limited, plus 5 years with timely registration (residential only)
Model numberFEM4X3000BL
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant. The grant follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.
  • The 16-3/8 x 21-1/2 in washable filter is an accessory: include it in the order or plan a filter in the return air.
  • The heating element is not included: it is added with a kit sold separately, which we select from the manufacturer’s documentation.
  • 208/230 V single-phase, 60 Hz power supply. Without a heating element: 3.5 A minimum circuit ampacity, 15 A maximum overcurrent protection.
  • Downflow requires a conversion kit; horizontal right requires a minor modification.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Electric furnaces – air handlers
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Will this cabinet fit a narrow space?

It is 17-5/8 in wide, 22-1/16 in deep and 49-5/8 in high. Add the service clearance the manufacturer requires; we measure the location during the estimate.

Is the filter supplied?

No. For this model, the 16-3/8 x 21-1/2 in washable filter is an accessory. We plan the filtration when we prepare the quote.

Is electric heat included?

No. The heating element is added with a kit sold separately. We select it from Arcoaire’s documentation and the capacity of your electrical panel.

Does this air handler qualify for a grant?

Not when it is sold alone. Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert grant follows a certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.

What warranty does Arcoaire provide?

For this model, Arcoaire prints a 1-year No Hassle replacement limited warranty and a 5-year parts limited warranty, extended by 5 years with timely registration, for residential use only.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 2.5-ton Arcoaire fan coil, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.