ARCOAIRE FJMA4X Electric Furnace | 3 Tons - 36000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 3-ton FJMA4X air handler: 1,050 CFM nominal to distribute air through a two-storey home.

Model numberFJMA4X36L0BB

1,050 CFMnominal airflow
3 tons36,000 BTU/h nominal size
15 Amaximum overcurrent protection
208/230 V · single phaseSold alone, no outdoor unit
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberFJMA4X36L0BB
ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesFJMA4X
Size3 tons (36,000 BTU/h)
Nominal airflow1,050 CFM
Power supply208/230 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz
Minimum circuit ampacity5.3 A

Three tons to properly ventilate a two-storey home

The two-storey challenge

In a two-storey house, heat rises and the upper floor quickly becomes the hardest area to keep comfortable, especially in July. A well-installed 3-ton central system solves much of that, provided the air handler pushes enough air and the ducts deliver it to the bedrooms. Arcoaire’s FJMA4X36L0BB is the 3-ton (36,000 BTU/h) air handler of the FJMA4X series; it is installed in the basement and serves the whole house through the ductwork.

On the South Shore as on the North Shore, many two-storey homes built with forced air fit that profile. We often find insufficient return air upstairs: it is the first thing we look at before proposing this size.

What Arcoaire publishes for this size

  • Nominal airflow: 1,050 CFM.
  • Power supply: 208/230 V single phase, 60 Hz.
  • Minimum circuit ampacity: 5.3 A; maximum overcurrent protection: 15 A.
  • Liquid connection: 3/8 in (9.5 mm), inside diameter.
  • Dimensions: 49-5/8 in high, 17-5/8 in wide, 22-1/16 in deep.

The air handler’s electrical load stays reasonable for a 3-ton size, which often allows the existing circuit to be reused after a check.

Limits to know

This air handler is sold alone. The outdoor unit is not included, and the air handler alone does not qualify for the LogisVert grant: the grant follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair. If your project covers the complete system, we choose a 3-ton outdoor unit from the manufacturer’s matches and check the pair’s eligibility.

No heater kit is described for this model in the data we verified. For electric backup heat, we confirm the compatible kit before ordering.

Our installation method

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years. Our RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 covers ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work: one team handles the whole job.

Everything starts with the free on-site estimate, where we examine the current air handler, the ducts on both floors, the return air and the panel. You then receive a written quote. On installation day, we remove the old unit, install the FJMA4X36L0BB, adapt the plenum, connect the refrigerant piping, the condensate drain and the electrical supply, pull a vacuum, then adjust and commission the system. We work in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil and throughout Greater Montreal.

A comfortable upper floor takes planning

Book your free estimate: we check the upstairs ducts, confirm the 3-ton size and give you a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Moving air all the way upstairs

The FJMA4X36L0BB is the indoor cabinet of a 3-ton central system. In the basement, it pushes 1,050 CFM nominal through the ductwork to serve the ground floor and the upper floor, with an outdoor unit of the same capacity.

  • Two-storey homes with ductwork
  • Replacing a 3-ton air handler without moving it in the basement
  • Adding a 3-ton central heat pump to a house heated through ducts
  • Extended houses whose load calculation reaches 3 tons
1,050 CFM nominalThe airflow Arcoaire publishes for the 3-ton size.
15 A maximum circuit5.3 A minimum ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection at 208/230 V single phase.
22-1/16 in deepA cabinet 49-5/8 in high and 17-5/8 in wide.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesFJMA4X
TypeAir handler (blower cabinet), sold alone
Nominal size3 tons (36,000 BTU/h)
Nominal airflow1,050 CFM
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Minimum circuit ampacity5.3 A
Maximum overcurrent protection15 A
Liquid connection3/8 in (9.5 mm), inside diameter
Dimensions (H x W x D)49-5/8 x 17-5/8 x 22-1/16 in
Model numberFJMA4X36L0BB
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Sold alone, without an outdoor unit: not eligible for the LogisVert grant, which follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.
  • The upper floor of a two-storey home needs adequate ducts and return air: we check them before confirming the size.
  • No heater kit is described for this model in the verified data; we confirm the compatible kit before ordering if you want electric backup heat.
  • Footprint: 49-5/8 x 17-5/8 x 22-1/16 in (H x W x D), plus the plenum and the manufacturer’s service clearance.
  • 3/8 in (9.5 mm) liquid connection, inside diameter; connections made by qualified personnel.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Electric furnaces – air handlers
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Will the upper floor be as comfortable as the ground floor?

That depends mostly on the ducts. The air handler delivers 1,050 CFM nominal; we check that the upstairs ducts and the return air can distribute it, and we include any needed corrections in the quote.

What airflow does this model provide?

Arcoaire publishes a nominal airflow of 1,050 CFM for the FJMA4X36L0BB.

Do I need a new electrical circuit?

The air handler needs a 5.3 A minimum ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection at 208/230 V. The existing circuit is often suitable; we check it on site.

Can I get the LogisVert grant with this air handler?

Not when buying it alone. The grant follows a certified outdoor unit + air handler pair. For a complete system, we check the proposed pair’s eligibility.

Is electric heat included?

No heater kit is described for this model in our data. If you want electric backup heat, we confirm the compatible kit before ordering.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 3-ton Arcoaire air handler, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.