ARCOAIRE FJMA4X Electric Furnace | 5 Tons - 60000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 5-ton FJMA4X air handler: the largest size in the series, with 1,750 CFM nominal.

Model numberFJMA4X60L0DB

1,750 CFMnominal airflow
5 tons60,000 BTU/h nominal size
59-3/16 incabinet height
208/230 V · single phaseSold alone, no outdoor unit
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberFJMA4X60L0DB
ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesFJMA4X
Size5 tons (60,000 BTU/h)
Nominal airflow1,750 CFM
Dimensions (H x W x D)59-3/16 x 24-11/16 x 22-1/16 in
Minimum circuit ampacity7.6 A

The largest size in the FJMA4X series, for very large spaces

Five tons: which buildings

The FJMA4X60L0DB is the 5-ton (60,000 BTU/h) air handler of Arcoaire’s FJMA4X series, and the largest in the range. Arcoaire publishes a nominal airflow of 1,750 CFM for it. It is found in very large homes, in houses extended several times and in small commercial spaces or offices served by ducts, wherever the load calculation reaches 5 tons.

It works with an outdoor unit of the same capacity, a central heat pump or central air conditioner, chosen from the manufacturer’s matches. The air handler is sold alone: the outdoor unit is not included.

Height first

At 59-3/16 in high, 24-11/16 in wide and 22-1/16 in deep, it is a sizeable unit. In many basements in Montreal and Longueuil, the clear height below the joists decides the location before anything else, because the plenum and duct connections also have to fit. We measure these spaces during the estimate, along with the service clearance the manufacturer requires.

The air handler runs on 208/230 V single phase, 60 Hz. Arcoaire publishes a 7.6 A minimum circuit ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection. The liquid connection is 3/8 in (9.5 mm), inside diameter.

One system or two

Beyond a certain size, the real question is no longer the air handler size but how to distribute the air. A single 5-ton system keeps installation and maintenance simple; two smaller systems sometimes serve better a house whose floors have very different needs. We present both options when the house lends itself to it, and we check that the main ducts and return air can handle 1,750 CFM nominal.

Installation and conditions

Sold alone, the air handler does not qualify for the LogisVert grant: the grant follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair. No heater kit is described for this model in the data we verified; for electric backup heat, we confirm the compatible kit before ordering.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. After the free estimate and written quote, our technicians remove the old unit, install the air handler, adapt the plenum, connect the refrigerant piping, the condensate drain and the electrical supply, pull a vacuum and commission the system. We install in Laval, on the South Shore, on the North Shore and throughout Greater Montreal.

A large project starts with a measurement

Book your free estimate: we measure the space and the ducts, compare the options and give you a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

The 5-ton size for very large spaces

The FJMA4X60L0DB moves 1,750 CFM nominal through ductwork sized for 5 tons. It is matched with a central heat pump or central air conditioner of the same capacity.

  • Very large homes whose load calculation reaches 5 tons
  • Small commercial spaces or offices served by ducts
  • Replacing a worn-out 5-ton air handler
  • Completing a 5-ton central heat pump or central air conditioner
1,750 CFM nominalThe airflow Arcoaire publishes for the 5-ton size, the highest in the FJMA4X series.
15 A maximum protection7.6 A minimum circuit ampacity at 208/230 V single phase, 60 Hz.
24-11/16 in wideA cabinet 59-3/16 in high and 22-1/16 in deep.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesFJMA4X
TypeAir handler (blower cabinet), sold alone
Nominal size5 tons (60,000 BTU/h)
Nominal airflow1,750 CFM
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Minimum circuit ampacity7.6 A
Maximum overcurrent protection15 A
Liquid connection3/8 in (9.5 mm), inside diameter
Dimensions (H x W x D)59-3/16 x 24-11/16 x 22-1/16 in
Model numberFJMA4X60L0DB
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant. The grant follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.
  • 59-3/16 in high: in a low basement, check the room below the joists for the cabinet and the plenum.
  • The main ducts and return air must be able to carry 1,750 CFM nominal; we measure them before confirming the size.
  • No heater kit is described for this model in the verified data. For electric backup heat, we confirm the compatible kit before ordering.
  • 3/8 in (9.5 mm) liquid connection, inside diameter; connections made by qualified personnel.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Electric furnaces – air handlers
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Will the cabinet fit under my basement joists?

It is 59-3/16 in high, not counting the plenum. In a low basement, that measurement is checked first; we take it during the free estimate.

Is one 5-ton system better than two smaller ones?

It depends on the house. A single 5-ton air handler keeps the installation simple; two systems sometimes distribute air better between very different floors. We compare both options in the quote.

What power supply is needed?

208/230 V single phase, 60 Hz, with a 7.6 A minimum circuit ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection for the air handler, per Arcoaire.

Is the outdoor unit supplied?

No. The air handler is sold alone; we choose a 5-ton outdoor unit with you from the manufacturer’s matches. Sold alone, the air handler does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 5-ton Arcoaire air handler, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.