BOSCH BVA M15 Electric Furnace | 3 Tons - 36000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Bosch’s 3-ton BVA-36WN1-M15 multiposition air handler: 1,532 SCFM at high speed in a cabinet 46-1/2 in high.

Model numberBVA-36WN1-M15

1,532 SCFMairflow at high speed
3 tons36,000 BTU/h nominal size
Up to 15 kWoptional electric backup (EHK-15B)
R-410A208/230 V · single phaseMultipositionOptional backup heat (EHK)
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberBVA-36WN1-M15
ManufacturerBosch
SeriesBVA 15 (IDS 1.0 Plus)
Size3 tons (36,000 BTU/h)
Airflow1,028 / 1,315 / 1,532 SCFM
MotorPSC, 3 speeds, 1/2 HP
Dimensions (H x W x D)46-1/2 x 19-5/8 x 21-5/8 in

Three tons in a cabinet 46-1/2 in high

A compact 3-ton

The BVA-36WN1-M15 is the 3-ton (36,000 BTU/h) air handler of Bosch’s BVA 15 series, the indoor section of the BOVA M15-series inverter heat pump on the IDS 1.0 Plus platform. What stands out is its footprint: Bosch publishes the same dimensions for this size as for the 2-ton, namely 46-1/2 in high, 19-5/8 in wide and 21-5/8 in deep (1180 x 500 x 550 mm).

For a two-storey home on the South Shore with a low basement, or a house in Laval where the mechanical room is already crowded, those few inches often make the difference. And if the basement really lacks height, the cabinet lies down: it ships in upflow or horizontal right position and converts on site to horizontal left or downflow.

Choosing the backup heat

A central heat pump heats the house for much of the winter, but in extreme cold an electric backup takes over. For this size, Bosch lists four kits: EHK-05B (5 kW), EHK-08B (7.5 kW), EHK-10B (10 kW) and EHK-15B (15 kW, dual circuit). The EHK-20B is not available for size 36. The kit is sold separately.

The right choice depends on the house and the panel. A dual-circuit 15 kW kit needs two supply circuits: in a home whose panel is already loaded, a smaller kit sometimes makes more sense. We run that calculation during the estimate. Without a kit, the air handler needs a 3.3 A minimum circuit ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection, at 208/230 V single phase, 60 Hz.

Airflow and sound level

The 1/2 HP PSC motor offers three speeds: 1,028, 1,315 or 1,532 SCFM, with medium as the factory setting. Bosch publishes 65, 62 and 58 dB(A) at high, medium and low speed. The R-410A coil connects with a 3/8 in liquid line and a 3/4 in suction line. The 18 x 20 in filter rack is integrated, with a tool-less door.

The air handler is sold alone. The spec sheet does not name the exact outdoor model: we confirm the match before ordering. Sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant, which follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.

Our installation

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work; that means we also wire the heater kit circuits. The on-site estimate is free and the quote is in writing. On installation day, we set the cabinet in the chosen position, connect it to the ducts, the refrigerant lines and the condensate drain, install the kit and its circuits, set the speed and commission the system. We work in Montreal, Longueuil, on the North Shore and throughout Greater Montreal.

Let’s plan your backup heat

Book your free estimate: we choose the cabinet position and the heater kit that suits your panel, then you receive a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

The indoor side of a 3-ton Bosch central heat pump

The BVA-36WN1-M15 houses the blower and the R-410A coil in a cabinet 46-1/2 in high. Bosch designs it for its BOVA M15-series inverter heat pump; it accepts an EHK heater kit up to 15 kW.

  • Completing a 3-ton Bosch IDS 1.0 Plus central heat pump
  • Two-storey homes with a low basement
  • Horizontal installations in a crawl space
  • Homes that want 5 to 15 kW of electric backup in extreme cold
3 tons, 46-1/2 in highA cabinet 19-5/8 in wide and 21-5/8 in deep, multiposition.
Four backup heat kitsEHK-05B, EHK-08B, EHK-10B, or the dual-circuit EHK-15B for 15 kW.
Three selectable speeds1,028, 1,315 or 1,532 SCFM; medium is the default setting.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerBosch
SeriesBVA 15 (IDS 1.0 Plus)
TypeMultiposition air handler with coil, for a central heat pump
Nominal size3 tons (36,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Airflow (0.0 in. W.C.)1,028 / 1,315 / 1,532 SCFM (low / medium default / high)
MotorPSC, 3 selectable speeds, 1/2 HP
Sound level65 / 62 / 58 dB(A) (high / medium / low)
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Minimum circuit ampacity3.3 A (without heater kit)
Maximum overcurrent protection15 A (without heater kit)
Liquid connection3/8 in O.D.
Suction connection3/4 in O.D.
FilterIntegrated 18 x 20 in rack, tool-less door
PositionsUpflow or horizontal right as shipped; convertible to horizontal left or downflow
Heater kitsEHK-05B (5 kW), EHK-08B (7.5 kW), EHK-10B (10 kW), EHK-15B (15 kW, dual circuit); EHK-20B not available for this size
Dimensions (H x W x D)46-1/2 x 19-5/8 x 21-5/8 in (1180 x 500 x 550 mm)
Weight128 lb net; 156 lb packaged
Model numberBVA-36WN1-M15
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant, which follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.
  • The outdoor unit is not included; the spec sheet does not name the exact outdoor model, and we confirm the match before ordering.
  • Heater kit sold separately: EHK-05B (5 kW), EHK-08B (7.5 kW), EHK-10B (10 kW) or EHK-15B (15 kW, dual circuit). The EHK-20B is not available for this size.
  • Without a heater kit: 3.3 A minimum circuit ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection, at 208/230 V single phase, 60 Hz.
  • 128 lb net: plan the handling, especially for a horizontal or raised installation.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Electric furnaces – air handlers
See all
Same brand
BOSCH
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is the 3-ton cabinet larger than the 2-ton one?

No. Bosch publishes the same dimensions for sizes 24 and 36: 46-1/2 in high, 19-5/8 in wide and 21-5/8 in deep. The 3-ton size weighs 128 lb net.

What does "dual circuit" mean for the EHK-15B kit?

The 15 kW kit is dual circuit: it needs two supply circuits at the panel instead of one. We check the panel’s space and capacity before proposing it.

Which blower speed will be set?

The PSC motor offers 1,028, 1,315 or 1,532 SCFM; Bosch sets medium speed at the factory. We choose the speed to suit your ducts at commissioning.

Which outdoor unit does this air handler work with?

Bosch presents it as the air handler for its BOVA M15-series inverter heat pump (IDS 1.0 Plus). The exact outdoor model is not printed in the spec sheet: we confirm it before ordering.

Does it qualify for the LogisVert grant?

Not when sold alone. The grant follows a certified outdoor unit + air handler pair; for a complete system, we check eligibility in the quote.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 3-ton Bosch BVA air handler, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.