BOSCH BVA M15 Electric Furnace | 4 Tons - 48000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Bosch’s 4-ton BVA-48WN1-M15 multiposition air handler: 1,918 SCFM at high speed and optional electric backup from 5 to 20 kW.

Model numberBVA-48WN1-M15

1,918 SCFMairflow at high speed
4 tons48,000 BTU/h nominal size
5 to 20 kWoptional EHK backup kits
R-410A208/230 V · single phaseMultipositionOptional backup heat (EHK)
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberBVA-48WN1-M15
ManufacturerBosch
SeriesBVA 15 (IDS 1.0 Plus)
Size4 tons (48,000 BTU/h)
Airflow1,336 / 1,654 / 1,918 SCFM
MotorPSC, 3 speeds, 1/2 HP
Connections3/8 in liquid, 7/8 in suction

From electric furnace to heat pump, with the same ductwork

The role of the BVA-48WN1-M15

Many large Québec homes are heated by an electric furnace and ductwork. When it is time to move to a central heat pump, the indoor cabinet takes the furnace’s place: it moves the air, carries the heat pump coil and, with an element kit, provides electric backup in extreme cold. Bosch’s BVA-48WN1-M15 plays that role in the 4-ton (48,000 BTU/h) size. It is the indoor section of the BOVA M15-series inverter heat pump, on the IDS 1.0 Plus platform, with an R-410A coil.

Electric backup from 5 to 20 kW

This size accepts the full range of EHK kits: EHK-05B (5 kW), EHK-08B (7.5 kW), EHK-10B (10 kW), then EHK-15B (15 kW) and EHK-20B (20 kW), the last two being dual circuit. The kit is sold separately. In a large home in Laval or on the North Shore, a high-output kit is often justified; it does, however, need two circuits at the panel, which we check before proposing it.

Without a kit, the air handler needs a 4.2 A minimum circuit ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection, at 208/230 V single phase, 60 Hz.

What to plan for on site

The BVA-48WN1-M15 is 54-1/2 in high, 22 in wide and 24 in deep (1385 x 560 x 610 mm) and weighs 159 lb net. It installs in upflow or horizontal right position as shipped, and converts on site to horizontal left or downflow. The 20 x 22 in filter rack is integrated, with a tool-less door.

On the refrigerant side, the liquid connection is 3/8 in and the suction connection 7/8 in. When we replace an older system, the existing line does not always have that diameter: we check it and replace it if needed. The 1/2 HP PSC motor offers 1,336, 1,654 or 1,918 SCFM, and Bosch publishes 67, 65 and 61 dB(A) depending on speed.

The air handler is sold alone; the spec sheet does not name the exact outdoor model, and we confirm the match before ordering. Sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant, which follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.

Installation by AirGreen

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work: we remove the furnace, install the air handler and the kit, wire the electrical circuits, run the refrigerant piping and condensate drain, and commission the system. The on-site estimate is free and the quote is in writing. We work in Montreal, Longueuil, on the South Shore and throughout Greater Montreal.

Make the move to a heat pump

Book your free estimate: we assess your current furnace, your ducts and your panel, then you receive a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Moving from an electric furnace to a central heat pump

The BVA-48WN1-M15 is the indoor section of the 4-ton Bosch BOVA M15-series inverter heat pump: blower and R-410A coil in one cabinet. With a 5 to 20 kW EHK kit, it also handles electric backup heat.

  • Replacing an electric furnace with a 4-ton Bosch central heat pump
  • Large two-storey homes with ductwork
  • Projects that need 15 or 20 kW of electric backup
  • Upflow, horizontal or downflow installations
Five backup heat kitsEHK-05B, EHK-08B and EHK-10B, or the dual-circuit EHK-15B and EHK-20B.
Three selectable speeds1,336, 1,654 or 1,918 SCFM; medium is the default setting.
MultipositionUpflow or horizontal right as shipped, field convertible to horizontal left or downflow.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerBosch
SeriesBVA 15 (IDS 1.0 Plus)
TypeMultiposition air handler with coil, for a central heat pump
Nominal size4 tons (48,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Airflow (0.0 in. W.C.)1,336 / 1,654 / 1,918 SCFM (low / medium default / high)
MotorPSC, 3 selectable speeds, 1/2 HP
Sound level67 / 65 / 61 dB(A) (high / medium / low)
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Minimum circuit ampacity4.2 A (without heater kit)
Maximum overcurrent protection15 A (without heater kit)
Liquid connection3/8 in O.D.
Suction connection7/8 in O.D.
FilterIntegrated 20 x 22 in rack, tool-less door
PositionsUpflow or horizontal right as shipped; convertible to horizontal left or downflow
Heater kitsEHK-05B (5 kW), EHK-08B (7.5 kW), EHK-10B (10 kW), EHK-15B (15 kW, dual circuit), EHK-20B (20 kW, dual circuit)
Dimensions (H x W x D)54-1/2 x 22 x 24 in (1385 x 560 x 610 mm)
Weight159 lb net; 192 lb packaged
Model numberBVA-48WN1-M15
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant. The grant follows the certified outdoor unit + air handler pair.
  • The outdoor unit is not included and the spec sheet does not name the exact outdoor model: we confirm the match before ordering.
  • Heater kit sold separately: EHK-05B (5 kW), EHK-08B (7.5 kW), EHK-10B (10 kW), EHK-15B (15 kW, dual circuit) or EHK-20B (20 kW, dual circuit).
  • 7/8 in suction connection: an existing refrigerant line of a different diameter is checked before installation.
  • 54-1/2 x 22 x 24 in cabinet (H x W x D), 159 lb net; without a kit, 4.2 A minimum circuit ampacity and 15 A maximum overcurrent protection at 208/230 V.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Electric furnaces – air handlers
See all
Same brand
BOSCH
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can it replace my electric furnace?

Yes, with a matched outdoor heat pump and an EHK kit. The heat pump heats the house for most of the winter and the kit takes over in extreme cold. For this size, Bosch lists 5, 7.5, 10, 15 and 20 kW kits.

Will my current refrigerant line work?

The air handler connects with a 3/8 in liquid line and a 7/8 in suction line. If the existing line has a different diameter or is in poor condition, we replace it; we check during the estimate.

What should I know about the 15 and 20 kW kits?

The EHK-15B and EHK-20B are dual circuit: they need two supply circuits at the panel. We check the panel’s capacity before proposing them.

How much does the cabinet weigh?

Bosch publishes 159 lb net and 192 lb packaged, for a cabinet 54-1/2 in high, 22 in wide and 24 in deep.

Does it qualify for the LogisVert grant?

Not when sold alone. The grant follows a certified outdoor unit + air handler pair. For a full furnace-to-heat-pump replacement, we check the pair’s eligibility in the quote.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 4-ton Bosch BVA air handler, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.