ARCOAIRE ENA4X42L21A "N" Evaporator Coil | 3.5 Tons

In stock

Arcoaire 3.5-ton uncased N coil, R-410A, with a factory-installed TXV, for an upflow or downflow plenum.

Model numberENA4X42L21A

3.5 tons42,000 BTU/h nominal size
1,225–1,600CFM, airflow range
5.35 sq ftcoil face area
R-410AUncased · upflow or downflowFactory bolt-on TXVAvailable while supplies last
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberENA4X42L21A
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
TypeUncased N coil
Connections3/8 in liquid, 7/8 in suction
Shipping weight29 lb (13 kg)

Change the coil and keep what already works

The ENA4X42L21A in a few words

Arcoaire’s ENA4X42L21A is a 3.5-ton (42,000 BTU/h) N evaporator coil, R-410A, delivered uncased. It mounts in the plenum of an electric furnace or air handler, in upflow as well as in downflow. Its TXV is bolted on at the factory, with the equalizer tube already brazed in, and its main tubing and fins are aluminum, with copper stubs for the connections.

It is for homeowners replacing an uncased coil of the same capacity, for those adding air conditioning to the electric furnace of a large home, and for contractors who prefer to build the coil into a custom plenum.

What can be reused, and what we check

An uncased coil often lets you keep the plenum in place, as long as its dimensions fit. The ICP sheet gives a collar width of 19-5/8 in for this model, and its width code, 21, refers to a 21 in width according to the manufacturer’s nomenclature. We therefore measure the plenum before any order.

The refrigerant lines deserve the same attention. The coil calls for a 7/8 in suction connection and a 3/8 in liquid connection: lines of the wrong diameter or in poor condition are replaced before installation, not after. Finally, the blower must be able to deliver 1,225 to 1,600 CFM, the range ICP gives for this size. As for handling, the coil’s 29 lb (13 kg) shipping weight remains reasonable for setting it above a furnace, even in a basement with narrow access.

How the installation goes

It all starts with a free on-site estimate. We note the outdoor unit model, the condition of the lines, the plenum dimensions and the drain route, then give you a written quote. The ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump; if your project includes one, we confirm the match before ordering.

On installation day, our technicians open the plenum, set the coil, braze the lines and connect one of the two condensate drains. Then come the leak test, the evacuation and commissioning. AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work.

Warranty, stock and grant

Arcoaire covers parts with a 5-year limited warranty, extended by an additional 5 years with timely registration, for owner-occupied homes. This model is available while supplies last. Sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

Whether you are in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, on the South Shore or on the North Shore, ask for your free estimate and learn about financing.

01 · What it is for

A 3.5-ton coil to build into the plenum

Uncased, the ENA4X42L21A mounts in the plenum of an electric furnace or air handler, in upflow or downflow. It completes a 3.5-ton R-410A outdoor unit.

  • Replacing a 3.5-ton uncased R-410A coil
  • Adding central air conditioning to the electric furnace of a large home
  • An existing plenum you want to keep when changing the coil
  • Contractors who mount the coil in a custom-built plenum
5.35 sq ft face area16 x 16 in slab and 16 fins per inch, according to the ICP sheet.
TXV ready to connectBolted on at the factory, equalizer tube already brazed in.
Two drain connectionsTwo condensate drain connections to adapt the drainage to the installation.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
TypeUncased N evaporator coil (plenum installation)
Nominal size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Metering deviceBolt-on TXV, factory installed (equalizer tube brazed in)
ConfigurationUpflow or downflow
MaterialAluminum main tubing and fins, copper stubs for field connection
Airflow range1,225 to 1,600 CFM
Face area5.35 sq ft
Fins16 per inch
Coil slab (H x L)16 x 16 in
Liquid connection3/8 in
Suction connection7/8 in
Collar width (dimension B)19-5/8 in (499 mm)
Other ICP drawing dimensions, in (mm)A 16-1/2 (419) · C 16-3/16 (411) · D 15 (381) · E 3-9/16 (91) · F 18-9/16 (472) · G 7/8 (22)
Model width code21 = 21 in (ICP nomenclature)
Condensate drainTwo connections
Shipping weight29 lb (13 kg)
Manufacturer warrantyParts: 5 years, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration (owner-occupied residential use)
Model numberENA4X42L21A
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • 7/8 in suction and 3/8 in liquid connections: we check the existing refrigerant lines during the visit.
  • Uncased coil: the plenum is not included and is adapted on site.
  • The ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump: we confirm the match before ordering.
  • The blower must deliver 1,225 to 1,600 CFM, the range given for this size.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Evaporator coils
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can I keep my current plenum?

Often, yes, if its dimensions fit. The ICP sheet gives a collar width of 19-5/8 in for this model; we measure your plenum before confirming.

Can my refrigerant lines be reused?

That depends on their diameter and condition. The coil calls for a 7/8 in suction connection and a 3/8 in liquid connection; we check the lines in place during the visit.

What does the "21" in the model number mean?

According to the ICP nomenclature, it is the width code: 21 stands for 21 in.

Does it work with a heat pump?

The ICP spec sheet does not say so for this model. We confirm the match with your outdoor unit before ordering.

What is the manufacturer warranty?

Arcoaire offers a 5-year limited parts warranty, plus an additional 5 years if the product is registered in time, for owner-occupied homes.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

Your 3.5-ton N coil, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.