ARCOAIRE ENA4X48L24A "N" Evaporator Coil | 4 Tons

In stock

Arcoaire 4-ton uncased N coil, R-410A: it mounts above or below the electric furnace or air handler.

Model numberENA4X48L24A

4 tons48,000 BTU/h nominal size
1,400–1,800CFM, airflow range
23-1/8 incollar width (dimension B)
R-410AN coil · uncasedUpflow or downflowAvailable while supplies last
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberENA4X48L24A
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size4 tons (48,000 BTU/h)
ConfigurationUpflow or downflow
Airflow1,400 to 1,800 CFM
Width code24 (24-1/2 in)

A 4-ton N coil that adapts to the direction of your system

One coil, two ways to install it

In most homes, the electric furnace or air handler blows air upward: that is upflow, and the coil sits above. When the unit is in a closet or upstairs and the ducts run under the floor, the air moves down and the coil sits below. Arcoaire’s ENA4X48L24A accepts both configurations, according to the ICP spec sheet.

It is a 4-ton (48,000 BTU/h) N evaporator coil, R-410A, delivered uncased to be mounted in the plenum. The TXV is bolted on at the factory and its equalizer tube is already brazed in. Main tubing and fins are aluminum, with copper stubs for the connections.

Which homes it is for

This size targets large single-family homes cooled by a single central system, as well as replacements of an uncased coil of the same capacity. The width code 24 in its model number stands for 24-1/2 in according to the ICP nomenclature, and its collar width is 23-1/8 in. We use those two values to check that it will fit in the existing plenum or in a plenum to be built.

Airflow, a point not to overlook

A coil this size needs a blower to match. The ICP sheet gives a range of 1,400 to 1,800 CFM for this size, with a 6.68 sq ft face area and 16 fins per inch. If the blower does not supply enough air, comfort suffers and the coil can freeze. We therefore check the blower’s model and speeds before proposing this coil.

Installation by AirGreen

The on-site estimate is free and you receive a written quote. We note the system’s direction, the plenum dimensions, the condition of the refrigerant lines and the outdoor unit model; since the ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump, we also confirm that match when needed. On installation day, our technicians set the coil, braze the lines, connect the condensate drain, run the leak test and the evacuation, then commission the system.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. Arcoaire grants a 5-year limited parts warranty, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration, for owner-occupied homes. This model is available while supplies last; sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

For your home in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, on the North Shore or on the South Shore, ask for a free estimate and learn about financing.

01 · What it is for

Above or below the furnace

The ENA4X48L24A goes in the supply plenum: above the unit when air moves up (upflow), below it when air moves down (downflow). It pairs with a 4-ton R-410A outdoor unit.

  • Upflow electric furnace or air handler in the basement
  • Downflow unit in a closet or upstairs, with ducts under the floor
  • Replacing a 4-ton uncased R-410A coil
  • Large homes cooled by a single central system
6.68 sq ft face area20 x 16 in slab and 16 fins per inch, according to the ICP sheet.
Upflow or downflowThe same coil adapts to both installation directions.
Factory-installed TXVBolt-on metering device, equalizer tube brazed in: it is ready to connect.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
TypeUncased N evaporator coil (plenum installation)
Nominal size4 tons (48,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Metering deviceBolt-on TXV, factory installed (equalizer tube brazed in)
ConfigurationUpflow or downflow
MaterialAluminum main tubing and fins, copper stubs for field connection
Airflow range1,400 to 1,800 CFM
Face area6.68 sq ft
Fins16 per inch
Coil slab (H x L)20 x 16 in
Liquid connection3/8 in
Suction connection7/8 in
Collar width (dimension B)23-1/8 in (587 mm)
Other ICP drawing dimensions, in (mm)A 20-5/16 (516) · C 17-7/8 (454) · D 16-5/8 (422) · E 3-9/16 (91) · F 20-1/4 (514) · G 7/8 (22)
Model width code24 = 24-1/2 in (ICP nomenclature)
Condensate drainTwo connections
Shipping weight34 lb (15 kg)
Manufacturer warrantyParts: 5 years, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration (owner-occupied residential use)
Model numberENA4X48L24A
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant. Efficiency depends on the matched outdoor unit and indoor unit.
  • Uncased coil: it goes into a plenum, not included, which we adapt on site.
  • The blower must deliver 1,400 to 1,800 CFM, the range given for this size.
  • The ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump: we confirm the match before ordering.
  • 3/8 in (liquid) and 7/8 in (suction) connections: we check the refrigerant lines in place.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Evaporator coils
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between upflow and downflow?

In upflow, air enters at the bottom of the unit and leaves at the top: the coil sits above. In downflow, it is the reverse and the coil sits below. ICP states that this coil suits both.

Will my furnace blower be enough?

The ICP sheet gives a range of 1,400 to 1,800 CFM for this size. We check your blower’s model and speeds before proposing this coil.

Does the coil come with a plenum?

No. It is an uncased coil: it goes into a plenum we adapt on site, or into the existing one if its dimensions fit.

Does it work with a heat pump?

The ICP spec sheet does not say so for this model. We confirm the match with your outdoor unit before ordering.

What is the manufacturer warranty?

Arcoaire offers 5 years on parts, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration, for owner-occupied homes.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 4-ton N coil, installed the right way up by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.