ARCOAIRE ENA4X60L24A "N" Evaporator Coil | 5 Tons

In stock

Arcoaire 5-ton uncased N coil, R-410A, for large central systems mounted on an electric furnace or an air handler.

Model numberENA4X60L24A

5 tons60,000 BTU/h nominal size
8.02 sq ftface area, 17 fins per inch
35 lbshipping weight (16 kg)
R-410AUncased · N coilFactory-installed TXVAvailable while supplies last
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberENA4X60L24A
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size5 tons (60,000 BTU/h)
TypeUncased N coil
Airflow1,750 to 2,000 CFM
Connections3/8 in liquid, 7/8 in suction

The 5-ton N coil for large central systems

Who it is for

Large single-family homes and some plexes are cooled by a single high-capacity central system. For those projects, Arcoaire’s ENA4X60L24A offers the largest size in the ENA4X series: 5 tons (60,000 BTU/h), R-410A. It also suits contractors replacing an uncased coil of the same capacity or building a custom plenum around the coil. In these buildings, in Laval as on the South Shore, the electric furnace is often in the basement, and the coil mounts directly in the supply plenum above it.

What it brings

Delivered uncased, the coil goes into the plenum of an electric furnace or air handler, in upflow or downflow. Its TXV is bolted on at the factory, equalizer tube already brazed in, which cuts down work on site. The main tubing and fins are aluminum, with copper stubs for connecting the refrigerant lines.

The ICP sheet gives it an 8.02 sq ft face area, a 24 x 16 in slab and 17 fins per inch. It also provides two condensate drain connections, a useful detail on a coil that removes a lot of moisture from the air during hot, humid July days.

What a 5-ton system requires

A coil of this capacity is not installed without looking at the rest of the system. The blower and ducts must be able to move 1,750 to 2,000 CFM, the range given for this size. Undersized ducts make the system noisy and leave rooms poorly cooled. The condensate route is planned too: a nearby floor drain or a condensate pump.

The ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump and the depth is not clearly identified on the drawing. We therefore confirm the match with the outdoor unit and measure the plenum before any order.

Installation by AirGreen

The on-site estimate is free and you receive a written quote. On installation day, our technicians adapt the plenum, set the coil, braze the lines, connect the drain, run the leak test and the evacuation, then commission the system. AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work.

Arcoaire grants a 5-year limited parts warranty, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration, for owner-occupied homes. This model is available while supplies last and, sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

Ask for your free estimate in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, on the South Shore or on the North Shore; financing is available.

01 · What it is for

The largest N coil in the ENA4X series

The ENA4X60L24A completes a 5-ton R-410A central system. Uncased, it goes into the plenum of an electric furnace or air handler, in upflow or downflow.

  • 5-ton central systems in large homes or plexes
  • Replacing a 5-ton uncased R-410A coil
  • Custom plenums built by a contractor
  • Upflow or downflow installations
8.02 sq ft face area24 x 16 in slab and 17 fins per inch, according to the ICP sheet.
Factory-installed TXVBolt-on metering device, equalizer tube brazed in at the factory.
Two drain connectionsA coil this size produces a lot of condensate in summer: two connections give a choice for drainage.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
TypeUncased N evaporator coil (plenum installation)
Nominal size5 tons (60,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Metering deviceBolt-on TXV, factory installed (equalizer tube brazed in)
ConfigurationUpflow or downflow
MaterialAluminum main tubing and fins, copper stubs for field connection
Airflow range1,750 to 2,000 CFM
Face area8.02 sq ft
Fins17 per inch
Coil slab (H x L)24 x 16 in
Liquid connection3/8 in
Suction connection7/8 in
Collar width (dimension B)23-1/8 in (587 mm)
Other ICP drawing dimensions, in (mm)A 24-3/8 (619) · C 18-1/2 (470) · D 17-5/16 (440) · E 3-9/16 (91) · F 20-7/8 (530) · G 7/8 (22)
Model width code24 = 24-1/2 in (ICP nomenclature)
Condensate drainTwo connections
Shipping weight35 lb (16 kg)
Manufacturer warrantyParts: 5 years, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration (owner-occupied residential use)
Model numberENA4X60L24A
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • The blower and ducts must be able to move 1,750 to 2,000 CFM, the range given for this size.
  • Uncased coil: the plenum is not included and is adapted on site.
  • The ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump: we confirm the match before ordering.
  • Depth is not clearly identified on the manufacturer drawing: we measure the plenum before ordering.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Evaporator coils
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can my ducts handle a 5-ton system?

Not always. The ICP sheet gives a range of 1,750 to 2,000 CFM for this coil, and the ducts must move that airflow without excessive noise. We assess them at the free estimate.

Where does the condensate go?

The coil has two condensate drain connections. The water is sent to a floor drain or to a condensate pump, depending on the basement layout.

How much does the coil weigh?

The ICP sheet gives 35 lb (16 kg) shipping weight.

Can it be installed in downflow?

Yes. ICP presents it for upflow or downflow installation, set in the plenum.

Does it work with a heat pump?

The ICP spec sheet does not say so for this model. We confirm the match with your outdoor unit before ordering.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 5-ton coil for your large system, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.