ARCOAIRE HSA6 Premium Central Air Conditioner | 2.5 Tons - 30000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 2.5-ton HSA6 central air conditioner: a single-stage R-410A outdoor unit for multi-storey homes with ductwork.

Model numberHSA630GKA

2.5 tons30,000 BTU/h nominal size
28,400 BTU/hpublished combination, 14.5 SEER
68 dBAsound power (AHRI 270-08)
R-410A208/230 V · single phaseCooling onlyAvailable while supplies lastIon control compatible
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSA630GKA
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
EfficiencyUp to 16 SEER depending on the match
Sound power68 dBA
Power supply208/230 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz
Dimensions (H x W x D)32 x 31-3/16 x 31-3/16 in

A 2.5-ton central air conditioner to keep the upper floor comfortable all summer

A size designed for multi-storey homes

In a two-storey home, heat rises and the upstairs bedrooms are the first to suffer in July. Arcoaire’s HSA630GKA, at 2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h), targets exactly these homes that already have ductwork and an electric furnace. It is the outdoor unit of an HSA6 series central air conditioner, the manufacturer’s premium single-stage line, on R-410A.

For the reference combination with a *EN(A,D)4X31*17** coil and a TXV, Arcoaire publishes 28,400 BTU/h, 14.5 SEER and 12.0 EER at 95°F. The manufacturer advertises up to 16 SEER depending on the matched indoor unit. These are SEER ratings established before the SEER2 standard.

What to plan for at home

First point: location. The cabinet measures 32 x 31-3/16 x 31-3/16 in (H x W x D) and weighs 187 lb in operation. Its published sound power is 68 dBA; its scroll compressor is wrapped in a sound blanket. A clear corner of the yard, away from bedroom windows, remains the best choice.

Second point: the indoor side. The air conditioner is matched with a coil set on the electric furnace or housed in an air handler, not included. The choice of that coil directly affects the system’s actual performance. The Ion communicating control (SYST0101CW, sold separately) allows self-configuring operation.

Third point: the limits. The unit is cooling only; it does not heat and, sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant. It is available while supplies last, as the HSA6 series is no longer produced. Arcoaire covers it with a 5-year No Hassle Replacement limited warranty and a 5-year parts limited warranty, plus 5 years with timely registration; in Quebec, the certificate states that registration cannot be a condition.

How we install it

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years. Our RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 covers ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work, which lets us handle every connection.

  1. Free on-site estimate: the home’s needs, the condition of the ductwork, the compatible coil.
  2. Detailed written quote.
  3. Installation of the outdoor unit, the coil and the refrigerant lines, with the TXV the manufacturer requires beyond 50 ft (15.2 m) of total length.
  4. Connection to a 208/230 V circuit protected by a time-delay fuse or breaker of 25 A maximum, then commissioning.

We install in Laval, Montreal, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

Cool the upper floor this summer

Ask for your free on-site estimate. You receive a written quote, and financing is available if you prefer to pay in instalments.

01 · What it is for

Central air conditioning for a multi-storey home

The HSA630GKA is the system’s outdoor unit. It works with an indoor coil installed on an electric furnace or inside an air handler, which cools the air the ductwork carries up to the bedrooms upstairs.

  • Two-storey homes heated by an electric furnace
  • Replacing a 2.5-ton central air conditioner
  • Plexes where one unit has its own ductwork
  • Owners who want to run the system with the Ion control
Published 28,400 BTU/h combinationWith a *EN(A,D)4X31*17** coil and a TXV, Arcoaire publishes 14.5 SEER and 12.0 EER at 95°F.
Sound-insulated scroll compressorSingle-stage scroll compressor wrapped in a sound blanket; published sound power of 68 dBA.
Up to 10 years on partsManufacturer’s 5-year parts limited warranty, compressor and coil included, plus 5 more years with timely registration.
Compatible with
*EN(A,D)4X31*17**
Per the manufacturer. Send us the model number of your equipment and we confirm compatibility before ordering.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesHSA6, single stage, communicating (Ion)
TypeCentral air conditioner outdoor unit (cooling only)
Nominal size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A, factory charged
Factory charge6.81 lb (3.09 kg), for 15 ft (4.6 m) of 3/8 in liquid line
CompressorScroll, single stage, with sound blanket
Advertised efficiencyUp to 16 SEER depending on the matched indoor unit (SEER rating that predates SEER2)
Published reference combination14.5 SEER / 12.0 EER with *EN(A,D)4X31*17** coil, 28,400 BTU/h (TXV, 95°F)
Sound power68 dBA (AHRI 270-08)
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity16.7 A
Max. time-delay fuse or breaker25 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)12.8 A / 64.0 A
Fan motor (FLA)0.70 A
Vapor line connection3/4 in (ID)
Liquid line connection3/8 in (ID)
Outdoor coilCopper tubes, aluminum fins painted black
Communicating controlIon SYST0101CW (sold separately)
Dimensions (H x W x D)32 x 31-3/16 x 31-3/16 in (813 x 792 x 792 mm)
Weight (shipping / operating)223 / 187 lb (101 / 85 kg)
Manufacturer’s limited warrantyNo Hassle Replacement: 5 years. Parts (compressor and coil included): 5 years, plus 5 years with timely registration
Model numberHSA630GKA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last: the HSA6 series is no longer produced by the manufacturer.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.
  • Plan an outdoor spot for a 32 x 31-3/16 x 31-3/16 in cabinet (H x W x D) weighing 187 lb in operation.
  • 208/230 V single-phase circuit: 16.7 A minimum circuit ampacity, 25 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker.
  • Indoor coil not included; performance depends on the matched indoor unit.
  • Cooling below 55°F (12.8°C) requires low-ambient accessories and a non-communicating thermostat.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

How do I know whether 2.5 tons is the right size for my home?

Size is chosen from the home’s actual needs and its ductwork, not only from the old unit. We do that check during the free on-site estimate.

How much room is needed outside?

The cabinet measures 32 x 31-3/16 x 31-3/16 in (H x W x D), or 813 x 792 x 792 mm, and weighs 187 lb in operation.

Can I cool on cool days?

Below 55°F (12.8°C), Arcoaire requires low-ambient accessories and a non-communicating thermostat. Tell us if a room needs cooling outside the summer season and we will account for it in the quote.

Does this air conditioner qualify for the LogisVert grant?

No. It is cooling only and, sold alone, it does not qualify for Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert grant.

What warranty does the manufacturer provide?

A 5-year No Hassle Replacement limited warranty, and 5 years on parts, compressor and coil included, plus 5 years with timely registration. The certificate states that in Quebec, registration cannot be a condition. Labour is not part of it.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 2.5-ton Arcoaire central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.