ARCOAIRE N4A4S Performance Central Air Conditioner | 1.5 Tons - 18000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 1.5-ton N4A4S central air conditioner: an R-410A outdoor unit rated 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit.

Model numberN4A4S18AKANA

1.5 tons18,000 BTU/h nominal size
13.4–16.0 SEER2depending on the matched indoor unit
250 ftmax. total equivalent line length
R-410A208-230 V · single phaseCooling onlyLong lines up to 250 ft
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberN4A4S18AKANA
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size1.5 tons (18,000 BTU/h)
Efficiency13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the match
Sound power75 dBA
Power supply208-230 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz
Max. protection15 A (fuse or breaker)

A 1.5-ton central air conditioner you can install away from the windows

The N4A4S18AKANA: who it is for

In a row house, a semi-detached home or a plex, the best spot for the outdoor unit is rarely right under the bedroom window. The N4A4S18AKANA, outdoor unit of Arcoaire’s 1.5-ton (18,000 BTU/h) N4A4S central air conditioner, has the advantage of accepting long refrigerant lines. It suits smaller homes and units with ductwork that need modest central cooling. It runs on R-410A with a single-stage scroll compressor, a single-speed fan and a filter drier.

Long lines, SEER2-rated efficiency

Arcoaire allows up to 250 ft (76.20 m) of total equivalent line length, and up to 200 ft (60.96 m) when the outdoor unit is higher than the evaporator. In the opposite case, the limit is 80 ft (24.4 m), and the actual length must never exceed 200 ft (61 m). These limits leave room to place the unit at the back of the lot or behind the garage.

For this size, Arcoaire publishes a range of 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit, a rating established under the current standard. The published sound power is 75 dBA, with or without a sound shield. The galvanized steel cabinet has a baked-on powder coat finish.

How it fits your home

The air conditioner connects to a coil set on your electric furnace or housed in an air handler, not included. Heating stays with the furnace: this unit is cooling only and, sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant. It needs a 208-230 V single-phase circuit protected by a fuse or breaker of 15 A maximum. Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production; quantities are therefore limited.

The manufacturer’s parts limited warranty is 10 years for the original owner if the unit is registered within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years. The certificate states that in Quebec, the warranty cannot depend on registration.

What installation by AirGreen covers

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. During the free on-site estimate, we choose with you the unit’s location, the line route and the coil to match. After the written quote, our technicians set the unit and the coil, install the lines within the manufacturer’s limits, connect the electrical circuit and commission the system.

We serve Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

Show us where you would like the outdoor unit to go: the estimate is free, and financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Placing the outdoor unit where it bothers least

The N4A4S18AKANA is the outdoor unit of a central air conditioner. It connects to a coil set on an electric furnace or housed in an air handler; thanks to the line lengths the manufacturer allows, the unit can be installed far from the house.

  • Row or semi-detached homes where the unit must go at the back of the lot
  • Smaller homes and plex units with ductwork
  • Adding air conditioning to an existing electric furnace
  • Replacing a 1.5-ton central air conditioner
Lines up to 250 ft250 ft (76.20 m) total equivalent length allowed; up to 200 ft (60.96 m) when the unit is above the evaporator.
Current SEER2 rating13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 for this size, depending on the matched indoor unit.
Up to 10 years on partsManufacturer’s 10-year parts limited warranty for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesN4A4S (Performance), single-stage cooling
TypeCentral air conditioner outdoor unit (cooling only)
Nominal size1.5 tons (18,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
CompressorScroll, single stage
FanSingle speed; filter drier
SEER2 efficiency13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
EER2 efficiency (N4A4S series)11.0 to 13.5 EER2 depending on size and match
Sound power75 dBA (75 dBA with sound shield)
Power supply208-230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity10.4 A
Max. fuse or breaker15 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)8.00 A / 48.0 A
Fan motor (FLA)0.40 A
Vapor line valve3/4 in (ID)
Liquid line valve3/8 in (ID)
Long linesUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (60.96 m) unit above; 80 ft (24.4 m) evaporator above; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Cooling in cool weatherDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved low-ambient kits
CabinetBaked-on powder coat finish over galvanized steel
Manufacturer’s limited warrantyParts: 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years; subsequent owners: 5 years
Model numberN4A4S18AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production: quantities are limited.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone, the unit does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.
  • Indoor coil not included: the actual SEER2 rating depends on the matched indoor unit.
  • 208-230 V single-phase circuit: 10.4 A minimum circuit ampacity, 15 A maximum fuse or breaker.
  • Actual line length: 200 ft (61 m) maximum; 80 ft (24.4 m) maximum when the evaporator is above the outdoor unit.
  • Below 55°F (12.8°C), low-ambient accessories are required; with the approved kits, cooling is possible down to 0°F (-18°C).
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

How far from the house can the outdoor unit go?

Arcoaire allows up to 250 ft (76.20 m) of total equivalent length and 200 ft (61 m) of actual length. If the evaporator is above the outdoor unit, the limit is 80 ft (24.4 m). We plan the line route during the estimate.

What does 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 mean?

SEER2 measures seasonal efficiency under the current standard. For this size, the rating ranges from 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit: the choice of coil matters as much as the outdoor unit.

Does it qualify for the LogisVert grant?

No. It is cooling only and, sold alone, it does not qualify for Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert grant.

How do I get 10 years of parts warranty?

Arcoaire’s certificate provides 10 years for the original owner if the unit is registered within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years. It states that in Quebec, the warranty cannot depend on registration. Labour is not part of it.

Why are quantities limited?

Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production. Write to us to confirm availability of the size you need.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 1.5-ton Arcoaire N4A4S central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.