ARCOAIRE N4A4S Performance Central Air Conditioner | 2.5 Tons - 30000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 2.5-ton N4A4S central air conditioner: an R-410A outdoor unit with 73 dBA sound power, 72 dBA with sound shield.

Model numberN4A4S30AKANA

2.5 tons30,000 BTU/h nominal size
13.4–16.0 SEER2depending on the matched indoor unit
72 dBAsound power with sound shield (73 without)
R-410A208-230 V · single phaseCooling onlyScroll compressor
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberN4A4S30AKANA
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
Efficiency13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the match
Sound power73 dBA (72 dBA with shield)
Power supply208-230 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz
Factory charge6.00 lb (2.72 kg)

A 2.5-ton central air conditioner designed for yards where the neighbours are close

For plexes and multi-storey homes

In a duplex or triplex, the yard is often shared with the neighbours, and their bedroom window is never far away. The N4A4S30AKANA, outdoor unit of Arcoaire’s 2.5-ton (30,000 BTU/h) N4A4S central air conditioner, suits these plexes as well as two-storey homes heated by an electric furnace. It runs on R-410A, with a single-stage scroll compressor, a single-speed fan and a filter drier.

What the figures say

Arcoaire publishes a sound power of 73 dBA for this size, and 72 dBA with a sound shield. This is sound power, the measure of the source: what the neighbours hear also depends on distance and on the surfaces around the unit. Hence the value of the long lines the manufacturer allows, up to 250 ft (76.20 m) of total equivalent length, which let the unit be placed away from windows.

On efficiency, the published range runs from 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit. The factory charge is 6.00 lb (2.72 kg) of R-410A, intended for 15 ft of lines. The galvanized steel cabinet has a baked-on powder coat finish. With the approved low-ambient kits, the unit can cool down to 0°F (-18°C), which helps for a room that overheats outside the summer season.

What to plan for

The air conditioner is matched with a coil set on your electric furnace or housed in an air handler, not included. It needs a 208-230 V single-phase circuit protected by a fuse or breaker of 25 A maximum. To cool below 55°F (12.8°C), Arcoaire requires approved low-ambient accessories. The unit does not heat: sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.

Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production, which limits the quantities available. Its parts limited warranty is 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; according to the certificate, in Quebec it cannot depend on registration.

Our installation

AirGreen, a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holds RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. At the free on-site estimate, we find with you the most discreet spot for the outdoor unit and check the coil and the panel. You receive a written quote. Our technicians then install the unit, the coil and the lines, connect the circuit and commission the system.

We work in Montreal, Longueuil, Laval, on the South Shore and the North Shore.

Book your free estimate: we find the right spot for the unit, and financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Cooling without disturbing the neighbours

The N4A4S30AKANA is the outdoor unit of a 2.5-ton central air conditioner. Matched with a coil on an electric furnace or inside an air handler, it cools the air the ductwork distributes through the home.

  • Duplexes and plexes with a shared yard or close neighbours
  • Two-storey homes heated by an electric furnace
  • Replacing a 2.5-ton central air conditioner
  • Projects where the outdoor unit must be kept away from bedrooms
72 dBA with sound shieldArcoaire publishes 73 dBA sound power for this size, and 72 dBA with a sound shield.
Up to 16.0 SEER2Published range of 13.4 to 16.0 SEER2, depending on the matched indoor unit.
Lines up to 250 ft250 ft (76.20 m) total equivalent length allowed, to place the unit away from windows.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesN4A4S (Performance), single-stage cooling
TypeCentral air conditioner outdoor unit (cooling only)
Nominal size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Factory charge6.00 lb (2.72 kg), for 15 ft of lines
CompressorScroll, single stage
FanSingle speed; filter drier
SEER2 efficiency13.4 to 16.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
EER2 efficiency (N4A4S series)11.0 to 13.5 EER2 depending on size and match
Sound power73 dBA (72 dBA with sound shield)
Power supply208-230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity15.6 A
Max. fuse or breaker25 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)11.80 A / 64.3 A
Fan motor (FLA)0.75 A
Vapor line valve3/4 in (ID)
Liquid line valve3/8 in (ID)
Long linesUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (60.96 m) unit above; 80 ft (24.4 m) evaporator above; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Cooling in cool weatherDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved low-ambient kits
CabinetBaked-on powder coat finish over galvanized steel
Manufacturer’s limited warrantyParts: 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years; subsequent owners: 5 years
Model numberN4A4S30AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production: quantities are limited.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone, the unit does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.
  • Indoor coil not included; the actual SEER2 rating depends on the match.
  • 208-230 V single-phase circuit: 15.6 A minimum circuit ampacity, 25 A maximum fuse or breaker.
  • The 6.00 lb (2.72 kg) factory charge is for 15 ft of lines. Maximum actual length 200 ft (61 m); 80 ft (24.4 m) if the evaporator is above the unit.
  • Below 55°F (12.8°C), cooling requires approved low-ambient accessories.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

How loud is the outdoor unit?

Arcoaire publishes a sound power of 73 dBA for this size, and 72 dBA with a sound shield. Sound power describes the source; what you hear also depends on distance and location, which we choose with you.

How much refrigerant does it hold?

The factory charge is 6.00 lb (2.72 kg) of R-410A, intended for 15 ft of lines. For longer lines, the charge is adjusted according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions.

Does it qualify for the LogisVert grant?

No. It is cooling only and, sold alone, it does not qualify for Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert grant.

What does Arcoaire’s warranty cover?

Parts, for 10 years for the original owner if the unit is registered within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; 5 years for subsequent owners. According to the certificate, in Quebec the warranty cannot depend on registration. Labour is not part of it.

What electrical circuit is needed?

A 208-230 V single-phase circuit with a 15.6 A minimum circuit ampacity, protected by a fuse or breaker of 25 A maximum.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 2.5-ton Arcoaire N4A4S central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.