ARCOAIRE N4A4S Performance Central Air Conditioner | 3.5 Tons - 42000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 3.5-ton N4A4S central air conditioner: an R-410A outdoor unit that can sit above the evaporator, with up to 200 ft of lines.

Model numberN4A4S42AKANA

3.5 tons42,000 BTU/h nominal size
13.4–15.5 SEER2depending on the matched indoor unit
73 dBAsound power, with or without shield
R-410A208-230 V · single phaseCooling onlyRooftop installation possible
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberN4A4S42AKANA
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
Efficiency13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 depending on the match
Sound power73 dBA
Minimum circuit ampacity23.5 A
Max. protection40 A (fuse or breaker)

A 3.5-ton central air conditioner that can be installed on a flat roof

When there is no room on the ground

In many plexes in the region, the yard is tiny, or there is none at all. The outdoor unit then ends up on the flat roof. The N4A4S42AKANA, outdoor unit of Arcoaire’s 3.5-ton (42,000 BTU/h) N4A4S central air conditioner, lends itself well to this: the manufacturer allows up to 200 ft (60.96 m) of lines when the unit is above the evaporator, within 250 ft (76.20 m) of total equivalent length. It also suits larger homes heated by an electric furnace, with the unit set on the ground.

The unit in detail

The N4A4S42AKANA runs on R-410A with a single-stage scroll compressor, a single-speed fan and a filter drier. Its galvanized steel cabinet has a baked-on powder coat finish. Arcoaire publishes 13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 for this size depending on the matched indoor unit, and a sound power of 73 dBA, with or without a sound shield. The factory charge is 7.90 lb (3.58 kg), intended for 15 ft of lines; it is adjusted for longer lines according to the manufacturer’s instructions.

Indoors, the air conditioner is matched with a coil set on the electric furnace or housed in an air handler, not included. That match sets the actual SEER2 rating.

Points to confirm

A 208-230 V single-phase circuit is needed, with a 23.5 A minimum circuit ampacity and a fuse or breaker of 40 A maximum. If the evaporator is higher than the outdoor unit, line length is limited to 80 ft (24.4 m). To cool below 55°F (12.8°C), approved low-ambient accessories are required. The unit is cooling only: sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant. Finally, Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production, hence limited quantities.

Arcoaire’s parts limited warranty is 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; according to the certificate, in Quebec it cannot depend on registration.

What AirGreen does

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. At the free on-site estimate, we assess roof access, support for the unit, the line route and the electrical panel. After the written quote, our technicians install the unit, the coil and the lines, make the electrical connection and commission the system, in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, on the North Shore and the South Shore.

Flat roof or backyard, ask for your free estimate: the quote is in writing, and financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Cooling a large dwelling, with the unit on the roof or on the ground

The N4A4S42AKANA is the outdoor unit of a 3.5-ton central air conditioner. It connects to a coil set on an electric furnace or housed in an air handler; the allowed line lengths let it be placed on a flat roof, above the evaporator.

  • Plexes and homes where the outdoor unit must go on a flat roof
  • Larger homes heated by an electric furnace
  • Replacing a 3.5-ton central air conditioner
  • Lots with no ground space for the outdoor unit
Up to 200 ft aboveLines allowed up to 200 ft (60.96 m) when the unit is above the evaporator, within 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent.
Up to 15.5 SEER2Published range of 13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 for this size, depending on the matched indoor unit.
Up to 10 years on partsManufacturer’s 10-year parts limited warranty for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesN4A4S (Performance), single-stage cooling
TypeCentral air conditioner outdoor unit (cooling only)
Nominal size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Factory charge7.90 lb (3.58 kg), for 15 ft of lines
CompressorScroll, single stage
FanSingle speed; filter drier
SEER2 efficiency13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
EER2 efficiency (N4A4S series)11.0 to 13.5 EER2 depending on size and match
Sound power73 dBA (73 dBA with sound shield)
Power supply208-230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity23.5 A
Max. fuse or breaker40 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)17.70 A / 110.2 A
Fan motor (FLA)1.40 A
Vapor line valve7/8 in (ID)
Liquid line valve3/8 in (ID)
Long linesUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (60.96 m) unit above; 80 ft (24.4 m) evaporator above; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Cooling in cool weatherDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved low-ambient kits
CabinetBaked-on powder coat finish over galvanized steel
Manufacturer’s limited warrantyParts: 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years; subsequent owners: 5 years
Model numberN4A4S42AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production: quantities are limited.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone, the unit does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.
  • 208-230 V single-phase circuit: 23.5 A minimum circuit ampacity, 40 A maximum fuse or breaker.
  • Actual line length: 200 ft (61 m) maximum; 80 ft (24.4 m) if the evaporator is above the outdoor unit.
  • Indoor coil not included; the actual SEER2 rating depends on the match.
  • Below 55°F (12.8°C), cooling requires approved low-ambient accessories.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can the outdoor unit be installed on the roof?

It is possible. Arcoaire allows up to 200 ft (60.96 m) of lines when the outdoor unit is above the evaporator, within 250 ft (76.20 m) of total equivalent length. We assess roof access, its structure and support for the unit during the estimate.

What electrical circuit is needed?

A 208-230 V single-phase circuit, with a 23.5 A minimum circuit ampacity and a fuse or breaker of 40 A maximum.

What efficiency can I expect?

For this size, Arcoaire publishes 13.4 to 15.5 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit. The coil chosen determines the rating achieved.

Does it qualify for the LogisVert grant?

No. It is cooling only and, sold alone, it does not qualify for Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert grant.

What warranty does Arcoaire provide?

10 years on parts for the original owner if the unit is registered within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; 5 years for subsequent owners. According to the certificate, in Quebec the warranty cannot depend on registration. Labour is not covered by the manufacturer.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 3.5-ton Arcoaire N4A4S central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.