ARCOAIRE N4A4S Performance Central Air Conditioner | 5 Tons - 60000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 5-ton N4A4S central air conditioner: the largest size in the series, on R-410A, rated 13.4 to 14.0 SEER2 depending on the match.

Model numberN4A4S60AKANA

5 tons60,000 BTU/h nominal size
13.4–14.0 SEER2depending on the matched indoor unit
50 Amaximum fuse or breaker
R-410A208-230 V · single phaseCooling only50 A max. circuit
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberN4A4S60AKANA
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size5 tons (60,000 BTU/h)
Efficiency13.4 to 14.0 SEER2 depending on the match
Sound power76 dBA (75 dBA with shield)
Minimum circuit ampacity33.5 A
Max. protection50 A (fuse or breaker)

Five tons of central air conditioning for very large homes

The largest size in the N4A4S series

The N4A4S60AKANA is the 5-ton (60,000 BTU/h) outdoor unit of Arcoaire’s N4A4S central air conditioner, the largest size in the series. It is intended for very large homes where a single duct system serves several floors. Inside its powder-coated galvanized steel cabinet are a single-stage scroll compressor, a single-speed fan and a filter drier; the refrigerant is R-410A.

Arcoaire publishes a range of 13.4 to 14.0 SEER2 for this size depending on the matched indoor unit, and a sound power of 76 dBA, brought down to 75 dBA with a sound shield. The factory charge is 9.10 lb (4.13 kg), intended for 15 ft of lines.

One system or two: the question to ask

Before choosing 5 tons, the question is worth asking. A single system of this size requires a coil, an air handler or electric furnace and ductwork able to carry the full airflow. In some homes, two smaller systems spread the cooling better between the main floor and the upper floor. We compare both options with you during the estimate, taking the home’s layout into account.

The electrical panel and the lines

The N4A4S60AKANA needs a 208-230 V single-phase circuit with a 33.5 A minimum circuit ampacity and a fuse or breaker of 50 A maximum. In an electrically heated home, the panel’s capacity must be checked before any order. The refrigerant lines connect at 3/8 in (liquid) and 7/8 in (vapor); Arcoaire allows up to 250 ft (76.20 m) of total equivalent length, but 80 ft (24.4 m) maximum if the evaporator is higher than the outdoor unit. Below 55°F (12.8°C), approved low-ambient accessories are required.

Know before you buy

The unit is cooling only: heating stays with the furnace or air handler, and, sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant. Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production; quantities are limited. On warranty, Arcoaire covers parts for 10 years for the first owner who registers the unit within 90 days of installation, and 5 years otherwise. Its certificate adds that in Quebec, this warranty cannot be tied to registration.

Installation by AirGreen

Our RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 covers ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work, and our family business has been established in Montreal for more than fifteen years. Free on-site estimate, written quote, then complete installation: outdoor unit, coil, refrigerant lines, electrical circuit and commissioning. We serve Montreal, the South Shore, Longueuil, Laval and the North Shore.

Have your home assessed for free: we tell you whether 5 tons is the right choice, and financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Cooling a very large home with a single system

The N4A4S60AKANA is the outdoor unit of a 5-ton central air conditioner. It supplies a coil set on an electric furnace or housed in an air handler able to deliver the airflow of this size, and the ductwork distributes the cool air through the home.

  • Very large homes served by a single duct system
  • Replacing a 5-ton central air conditioner
  • Homes whose electrical panel can take a 50 A circuit
  • Projects where the outdoor unit must be kept away from the house
60,000 BTU/h nominalThe largest size in the N4A4S series, for a single system in a very large home.
Lines up to 250 ft250 ft (76.20 m) total equivalent length allowed; 200 ft (61 m) actual length maximum.
Up to 10 years on partsManufacturer’s 10-year parts limited warranty for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesN4A4S (Performance), single-stage cooling
TypeCentral air conditioner outdoor unit (cooling only)
Nominal size5 tons (60,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Factory charge9.10 lb (4.13 kg), for 15 ft of lines
CompressorScroll, single stage
FanSingle speed; filter drier
SEER2 efficiency13.4 to 14.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
EER2 efficiency (N4A4S series)11.0 to 13.5 EER2 depending on size and match
Sound power76 dBA (75 dBA with sound shield)
Power supply208-230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity33.5 A
Max. fuse or breaker50 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)25.60 A / 150.0 A
Fan motor (FLA)1.52 A
Vapor line valve7/8 in (ID)
Liquid line valve3/8 in (ID)
Long linesUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (60.96 m) unit above; 80 ft (24.4 m) evaporator above; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Cooling in cool weatherDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved low-ambient kits
CabinetBaked-on powder coat finish over galvanized steel
Manufacturer’s limited warrantyParts: 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years; subsequent owners: 5 years
Model numberN4A4S60AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production: quantities are limited.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone, the unit does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.
  • 208-230 V single-phase circuit: 33.5 A minimum circuit ampacity, 50 A maximum fuse or breaker. Check the panel’s capacity.
  • The coil, not included, the air handler or electric furnace and the ductwork must suit a 5-ton system.
  • 3/8 in (liquid) and 7/8 in (vapor) connections; 80 ft (24.4 m) of lines maximum if the evaporator is above the unit.
  • Below 55°F (12.8°C), cooling requires approved low-ambient accessories.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is one 5-ton system better than two smaller ones?

It depends on the home. A single 5-ton system needs ductwork and an air handler able to carry the full airflow; in some homes, two systems distribute air better between floors. We compare both options during the free estimate.

What electrical circuit is needed?

A 208-230 V single-phase circuit, with a 33.5 A minimum circuit ampacity and a fuse or breaker of 50 A maximum.

What efficiency can I expect?

For this size, Arcoaire publishes 13.4 to 14.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit.

Does it qualify for the LogisVert grant?

No. It is cooling only and, sold alone, it does not qualify for Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert grant.

What warranty does Arcoaire provide?

10 years on parts for the original owner if the unit is registered within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; 5 years for subsequent owners. According to the certificate, in Quebec the warranty cannot depend on registration. Labour is not covered by the manufacturer.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 5-ton Arcoaire N4A4S central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.