ARCOAIRE N4A4S Performance Central Air Conditioner | 3 Tons - 36000 BTU - R410A

In stock

Arcoaire’s 3-ton N4A4S central air conditioner: a single-stage R-410A outdoor unit for family homes with ductwork.

Model numberN4A4S36AKANA

3 tons36,000 BTU/h nominal size
13.4–15.0 SEER2depending on the matched indoor unit
7/8 invapor line connection
R-410A208-230 V · single phaseCooling onlyScroll compressor
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberN4A4S36AKANA
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size3 tons (36,000 BTU/h)
Efficiency13.4 to 15.0 SEER2 depending on the match
Sound power75 dBA
ConnectionsLiquid 3/8 in · vapor 7/8 in
Max. protection25 A (fuse or breaker)

A 3-ton central air conditioner for a family home, from the basement to the bedrooms

The N4A4S36AKANA

A family home with a finished basement, an open main floor and bedrooms upstairs often calls for 3 tons of central air conditioning. The N4A4S36AKANA is the outdoor unit of that size in Arcoaire’s N4A4S series: 36,000 BTU/h nominal, R-410A refrigerant, single-stage scroll compressor, single-speed fan and filter drier, in a galvanized steel cabinet with a baked-on powder coat finish.

A 3-ton system needs ductwork that can keep up

The outdoor unit’s capacity is useless if the air does not move. The coil set on the electric furnace or housed in the air handler, as well as the ductwork, must be able to carry the airflow of a 3-ton system. A system oversized for its ductwork gets noisy at the registers and removes humidity poorly; an undersized one struggles through heat waves. It is the first check we make, before even discussing the unit.

On the refrigerant side, the unit connects at 3/8 in (liquid) and 7/8 in (vapor). Arcoaire allows up to 250 ft (76.20 m) of total equivalent length and 200 ft (61 m) of actual length; the limit drops to 80 ft (24.4 m) if the evaporator is above the outdoor unit.

The published figures

  • Efficiency: 13.4 to 15.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit.
  • Sound power: 75 dBA, with or without a sound shield.
  • Factory charge: 5.20 lb (2.36 kg), intended for 15 ft of lines.
  • Power supply: 208-230 V single phase, fuse or breaker of 25 A maximum.
  • Cooling in cool weather: down to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved kits; accessories required below 55°F (12.8°C).

Before you sign

This unit is cooling only: heating is still provided by your electric furnace or your air handler fitted with a heating element. Sold alone, it does not qualify for the LogisVert grant. Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production and that quantities are limited. The manufacturer’s parts limited warranty is 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; the certificate states that in Quebec, it cannot depend on registration.

Installation by AirGreen

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. We start with a free on-site estimate, followed by a written quote. Our technicians then set the outdoor unit and the coil, install the lines, connect the electrical circuit and commission the system. We serve Longueuil, the South Shore, Montreal, Laval and the North Shore.

Ask for your free estimate: we check your ductwork and your coil, and financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Cooling a family home, from the basement to the upper floor

The N4A4S36AKANA is the outdoor unit of a 3-ton central air conditioner. It supplies a coil set on an electric furnace or housed in an air handler, and the ductwork distributes the cool air throughout the home.

  • Family homes with a finished basement and an upper floor
  • Replacing a 3-ton central air conditioner
  • Homes heated by an electric furnace or an air handler
  • Projects where the outdoor unit must be kept away from the house
Up to 15.0 SEER2Published range of 13.4 to 15.0 SEER2 for this size, depending on the matched indoor unit.
Lines up to 250 ft250 ft (76.20 m) total equivalent length allowed; 200 ft (61 m) actual length maximum.
Cooling down to 0°FWith the approved low-ambient kits, the unit cools down to 0°F (-18°C).
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesN4A4S (Performance), single-stage cooling
TypeCentral air conditioner outdoor unit (cooling only)
Nominal size3 tons (36,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Factory charge5.20 lb (2.36 kg), for 15 ft of lines
CompressorScroll, single stage
FanSingle speed; filter drier
SEER2 efficiency13.4 to 15.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
EER2 efficiency (N4A4S series)11.0 to 13.5 EER2 depending on size and match
Sound power75 dBA (75 dBA with sound shield)
Power supply208-230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity16.4 A
Max. fuse or breaker25 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)12.20 A / 80.1 A
Fan motor (FLA)1.05 A
Vapor line valve7/8 in (ID)
Liquid line valve3/8 in (ID)
Long linesUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (60.96 m) unit above; 80 ft (24.4 m) evaporator above; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Cooling in cool weatherDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved low-ambient kits
CabinetBaked-on powder coat finish over galvanized steel
Manufacturer’s limited warrantyParts: 10 years for the original owner with registration within 90 days, otherwise 5 years; subsequent owners: 5 years
Model numberN4A4S36AKANA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Arcoaire states that the N4A4S series is no longer in production: quantities are limited.
  • Cooling only. Sold alone, the unit does not qualify for the LogisVert grant.
  • The indoor coil, not included, and the ductwork must suit a 3-ton system.
  • 208-230 V single-phase circuit: 16.4 A minimum circuit ampacity, 25 A maximum fuse or breaker.
  • 7/8 in vapor connection and 3/8 in liquid connection; 80 ft (24.4 m) maximum if the evaporator is above the outdoor unit.
  • Below 55°F (12.8°C), cooling requires approved low-ambient accessories.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can my ductwork serve a 3-ton system?

Often, but not always. A 3-ton system needs an airflow that the ductwork, the coil and the air handler or electric furnace must be able to carry. We check this during the free on-site estimate.

What efficiency can I expect?

For this size, Arcoaire publishes 13.4 to 15.0 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit. The coil chosen determines where the system falls within that range.

What size are the line connections?

3/8 in for the liquid line and 7/8 in for the vapor line. The 5.20 lb (2.36 kg) factory charge is intended for 15 ft of lines.

Does it qualify for the LogisVert grant?

No. It is cooling only and, sold alone, it does not qualify for Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert grant.

What warranty does Arcoaire provide?

10 years on parts for the original owner if the unit is registered within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; 5 years for subsequent owners. According to the certificate, in Quebec the warranty cannot depend on registration. Labour is not covered by the manufacturer.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 3-ton Arcoaire N4A4S central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.