ARCOAIRE N4A5S Performance Central Air Conditioner | 2.5 Tons - 30000 BTU - R410A

In stock

The 2.5-ton Arcoaire N4A5S condensing unit: the outdoor unit of an R-410A central air conditioner for the two-storey family home.

Model numberN4A5S30AKAWA

2.5 tons30,000 BTU/h nominal size
72 dBAsound power with sound shield (73 dBA without)
14.3 to 16SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
R-410ACooling only208/230 V · single phaseSold without indoor section
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberN4A5S30AKAWA
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
SEER2 range14.3 to 16, depending on match
Minimum circuit ampacity15.2 A
Reference indoor sectionEVD4X30M17A

Cool upstairs bedrooms, with a 2.5-ton central air conditioner

For the house where the upper floor gets stuffy

In many two-storey houses in Laval and on the North Shore, the ground floor stays bearable in summer, but the upstairs bedrooms hold the heat until evening. One window unit per bedroom takes up space, blocks the view and makes noise at night. If the house already has ductwork, central air settles the question for the whole floor at once.

The N4A5S30AKAWA is the 2.5-ton (30,000 BTU/h) outdoor unit of the Arcoaire Performance N4A5S series. It runs on R-410A with a single-stage scroll compressor. It cools only: heating stays with your electric furnace or current system.

One detail often makes the difference upstairs: the return air. If the upstairs bedrooms have no return, the cool air circulates poorly and the heat stays trapped under the roof. We check it during the estimate and tell you frankly whether adjusting the ducts is worth it before installing the new unit.

What the manufacturer publishes for this size

Arcoaire gives a range of 14.3 to 16 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit. The condensing unit alone has no certified rating, and its capacity tables are built with the EVD4X30M17A indoor section. On noise, the spec sheet publishes a sound power of 73 dBA, or 72 dBA with sound shield.

For the electrical panel, plan a 208/230 V single-phase circuit: 15.2 A minimum ampacity and a 25 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker. Sold alone, the unit is not eligible for the LogisVert grant; if heating with the same system interests you, ask us for a central heat pump proposal as well.

How we install a central air conditioner

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years. We hold RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work, which lets the same team handle both the refrigerant and the electrical connections.

  1. Free on-site estimate: size, duct condition, location of the unit and the coil;
  2. Written quote that specifies the matched indoor section;
  3. Setting the outdoor unit, installing the coil or the fan coil;
  4. Refrigerant piping, evacuation, charge adjusted to the actual length;
  5. Electrical connection, commissioning and a walk-through of the thermostat settings.

The manufacturer allows up to 250 ft of equivalent piping length, with an elevation difference of no more than 80 ft when the indoor section is higher than the outdoor unit. For a unit on the ground and a coil in the basement, those limits leave plenty of latitude. We install in Montreal, Longueuil, on the South Shore and across Greater Montreal.

Take the first step

Ask for a free estimate: we confirm that 2.5 tons is the right size for your house and give you a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Cooling a whole two-storey house through the ducts

The N4A5S30AKAWA is the outdoor part of a central system: it rejects outside the heat that the indoor section removes from the air. The capacity tables in the Arcoaire spec sheet are built with the EVD4X30M17A indoor section.

  • Two-storey houses where the upstairs bedrooms overheat in summer
  • Houses heated by an electric furnace, with ductwork in good condition
  • Replacing a 2.5-ton central air conditioner
  • New ductwork systems paired with a fan coil
72 dBA with sound shieldThe spec sheet publishes 73 dBA without shield and 72 dBA with shield for this size.
14.3 to 16 SEER2The range published for the 2.5-ton size, depending on the matched indoor section.
Scroll compressorA single-stage scroll compressor, in an extra-thick shell according to Arcoaire.
Compatible with
EVD4X30M17A
Per the manufacturer. Send us the model number of your equipment and we confirm compatibility before ordering.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
SeriesN4A5S (Performance 15)
TypeSplit central air conditioner outdoor unit, cooling only
Nominal size2.5 tons (30,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
CompressorScroll, single stage
Efficiency (manufacturer range)14.3 to 16 SEER2 depending on the matched indoor unit
Sound power73 dBA; 72 dBA with sound shield
Power supply208/230 V, single phase, 60 Hz (197 to 253 V operating)
Minimum circuit ampacity15.2 A
Max. time-delay fuse or breaker25 A
Compressor (RLA / LRA)11.7 A / 71.3 A
Fan motor (FLA)0.6 A
Liquid valve3/8 in
Vapor valve3/4 in
Factory charge6.60 lb (2.99 kg) of R-410A for 15 ft of piping
Piping lengthUp to 250 ft (76.20 m) equivalent; 200 ft (61 m) actual maximum
Elevation difference200 ft (60.96 m) with the outdoor unit higher; 80 ft (24.4 m) with the indoor section higher
Low-ambient coolingDown to 0°F (-18°C) with the approved low-ambient kits
CabinetGalvanized steel, baked-on powder coat; top discharge
Indoor section in capacity tablesEVD4X30M17A
Model numberN4A5S30AKAWA
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Cooling-only unit, no heating. Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • The indoor section is not included: a coil on an electric furnace or a fan coil, chosen from the manufacturer's matches.
  • 208/230 V single-phase, 60 Hz circuit: 15.2 A minimum ampacity, 25 A maximum time-delay fuse or breaker.
  • The spec sheet publishes dimensions and weight only on a drawing: we confirm them before preparing the pad.
  • Below 55°F (12.8°C) outdoors, cooling requires a low-ambient pressure switch.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Central air conditioners
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is the 2.5-ton size right for my house?

The size is confirmed on site: we look at insulation, windows, the number of storeys and the condition of the ducts during the free estimate, then recommend the N4A5S size that fits.

What does the sound shield change?

For this size, the manufacturer's spec sheet publishes a sound power of 73 dBA without sound shield and 72 dBA with sound shield.

Can I keep my electric furnace?

Yes. A cooling coil is installed on the furnace, which keeps heating in winter and blows the cooled air in summer. The N4A5S30AKAWA itself does not heat.

Is there a grant?

No. It is a cooling-only unit, and sold alone it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

What warranty does the manufacturer give?

The ICP limited warranty certificate provides 10 years on parts for the original owner with registration within 90 days of installation, otherwise 5 years; it states that this registration condition does not apply in Quebec. Subsequent owners: 5 years. Labour is excluded from the manufacturer's warranty.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 2.5-ton central air conditioner, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.