GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 3-Zone Heat Pump | 24,000 BTU | Montreal, Laval, South Shore, North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOUH24KWAS3-777
24,000BTU/h · 3 heads
−15 °Cheats down to
$1,872LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-32Up to 3 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOUH24KWAS3Possible indoor models ASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPASAHRI 215447687· ENERGY STAR 3627392
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 24 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 3 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 15,600 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −15 °C and qualifies for a $1,872 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

3 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 455170AHRI 215447687LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Indoor head from 19 dB(A)Rank 1 (tied) of 57. Class median: 27 dB(A).
+Only 52 dB(A) outdoorsRank 3 (tied) of 59. Class median: 58 dB(A).
+SEER2 23.0Rank 7 (tied) of 59. Class median: 21.0.
!Good to know: heats down to −15 °CRank 54 of 59; class median: −25 °C.
15,600BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−15 °Cstill heating
3heads
3.34COP at −8 °C
$1,872LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones5 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
2Here
36,000BTU
234
45,000BTU
2345

GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 24 000 · 3 zones

15,600 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$1,872
LogisVert

Up to 3 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 80 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
6,800 → 31,000 BTU/h
-8 °C
4,700 → 22,600 BTU/h
-15 °C
3,900 → 19,200 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling23.0
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 7 (tied) of 59 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating10.5
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 11 (tied) of 59 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.0
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12.5
Rank 22 (tied) of 57 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.04
Scale 0 – 4Median: 2
Rank 21 (tied) of 51 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 3627392 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

15,600 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$1,872

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 215447687). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone3 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit3 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$1,872 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

28.19 in
AOUH24KWAS3Depth 12.38 in
32.31 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
20 A max. breaker
MCA 18 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Head 3
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 18 A, 20 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
43
52
27
58
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed43 Reference head, highest speed27 Class indoor median52 Outdoor unit58 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
22,600BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
6,800BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
675R-32 GWPGlobal warming potential of R-32, versus 2,088 for R-410A (ENERGY STAR).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)24,000 BTUSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C22,000 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)23.0AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.0AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)10.5AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)8.5NEEP
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C24,000 BTU/h · COP 4.6NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C15,600 BTU/h · COP 3.34NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C19,200 BTU/h · COP 2.04NEEP
Modulation range6,800 – 22,600 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−15 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product3 Zones (Triple Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones3 Zones (Triple Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPASSheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)32.81 x 8.75 x 10.63 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)436 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 43 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)32.31 x 12.38 x 28.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound52 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)18 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)20 ASheet
RefrigerantR-32Sheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI215447687AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 3627392ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$1,872LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila 3-Zone Heat Pump, 24,000 BTU: three 7,000 BTU heads for the cottage's three small bedrooms, with R-32, with AirGreen

Three bedrooms upstairs in a Chambly or Carignan cottage, each with a bed, a dresser and not much more: these are small rooms, and that is exactly why they have to be equipped with precision. A head that is too powerful in a small bedroom cools it in a few minutes, stops, starts again, and leaves the air clammy. Three 7,000 BTU heads, the smallest of the capacities compatible with this compressor, do the job without overdoing it.

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila 3-zone 24,000 BTU is an outdoor unit AOUH24KWAS3 connected to three wall-mounted heads, here in a 7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU configuration. This is the same system as the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 3-zone with outdoor unit AOUH24KWAS3: same manufacturer, which became GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026, same AHRI certificate 215447687, same certified values and same warranty, namely 12 years for the compressor, 12 years for parts and 6 years for labour.

The right price, here, means not paying for capacity that three small bedrooms will never need. A 24,000 BTU compressor spread over three zones spares you from buying power that would sleep in the box, and each child, or each adult working from home, sets their own room their own way.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

Only one thing has really changed: the name on the cabinet. The acquisition of Fujitsu General by Paloma Rheem Holdings, owner of Rheem since 1988, dates from August 2025; on January 1, 2026, the company was renamed GENERAL Inc., a name employed since 1946. Everything else stayed in place, starting with the head office and the R&D centre, both in Kawasaki, Japan. The factories are the same, and so are the AIRSTAGE products, with their model numbers and their warranty program. Rheem Canada has handled Canadian sales since February 2026, and AirGreen still sources from Groupe Master.

The Fujitsu brand is disappearing gradually; during the transition, the same machine is sold under both names. We therefore keep both pages online, so that your choice rests on the installer and on the head configuration rather than on the logo. The table below makes the case.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOUH24KWAS3AOUH24KWAS3
Zones3 (maximum 3)3 (maximum 3)
Heads in this configuration7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPASASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPAS
AHRI certificate215447687215447687
Compressor capacity24,000 BTU24,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-32R-32
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER223.023.0
HSPF210.510.5
EER21313
Heating capacity at −8 °C15,600 BTU15,600 BTU
COP at −8 °C3.343.34
Heating capacity at −15 °C19,200 BTU19,200 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.042.04
Heats down to−15 °C−15 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID36273923627392
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)32.31 x 12.38 x 28.1932.31 x 12.38 x 28.19
Outdoor sound level52.0 dB(A)52.0 dB(A)
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$1,872$1,872
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 3-zone 24,000 BTU

Here is the page for the Fujitsu version: Fujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 3-zone 24,000 BTU, with the same AOUH24KWAS3 and the same compatible indoor units.

A bedroom is judged at night, and that is where the Inverter compressor makes the difference. When the three doors are closed and the requested temperature is reached, it slows down to 6,800 BTU/h, the minimum value certified by NEEP, instead of stopping dead and starting over. You get a gentle airflow and a temperature that does not make waves while everyone sleeps. Outside, the outdoor unit is measured at 52.0 dB(A).

In winter, the NEEP listing (ashp.neep.org) for AHRI certificate 215447687 reads like this: 15,600 BTU/h at −8 °C with a COP of 3.34, the peak reaching 22,600 BTU/h; 19,200 BTU/h at −15 °C with a COP of 2.04. Heating is guaranteed down to −15 °C. To put those temperatures in context, −8 °C is an uneventful January morning in Chambly, and −15 °C a real winter night. Lower still, the bedroom baseboards remain in place to top up.

A COP of 3.34 means more than three units of heat delivered to the bedrooms for every unit of electricity. The HSPF2 of 10.5 is the weighted average of a full winter, defrost cycles included. For the warm season, the SEER2 of 23.0 and the EER2 of 13.0 express cooling efficiency, the item that weighs the most in bedrooms sitting right under the roof. It is among the most efficient of the year in the eyes of ENERGY STAR, which gives it the Most Efficient designation and the cold-climate designation.

R-32 is part of this page's angle. ENERGY STAR assigns it a global warming potential of 675; R-410A sits at 2,088, roughly three times higher. It is the refrigerant of this system, and our refrigeration technicians are equipped and trained to handle it, from pulling a vacuum on the lines to checking the charge at start-up.

Three 7,000 BTU heads is the configuration on this page and the one that suits most small bedrooms. If one of them is larger, or if the master bedroom has a cathedral ceiling, you can choose differently among the compatible indoor units:

  • ASUH07KPAS, 7,000 BTU: the child's room or the guest room;
  • ASUH09KPAS, 9,000 BTU: the master bedroom with a walk-in closet;
  • ASUH12KPAS, 12,000 BTU: a master bedroom under a cathedral ceiling;
  • ASUH15KPAS, 15,000 BTU: if one of the zones is actually an open playroom.

This compressor accepts three heads at most: with this configuration, it is full. If you are thinking of equipping the main floor as well, let's talk about it before the installation, since a larger Aquila compressor would then be the right choice.

Three bedrooms upstairs means three refrigerant lines, one per head, running down to a single outdoor unit. We place each head on the exterior wall of its bedroom, at a height that lets it blow into the room without aiming at the pillow. The lines exit directly behind each head and join in a single line cover along the wall, which keeps the façade clean. Drainage for the three heads works by gravity to the outside; for a head on an interior wall, a small condensate pump takes over.

The outdoor unit sits on a stand raised above the snow, at the back or on the side of the house. A dedicated electrical circuit powers it from the panel. No ducts, no bulkheads in the ceilings: the bedrooms keep their look, with a head on the wall and nothing else.

The indoor filters of the three heads come out without tools; even a teenager can handle it. Rinsing them regularly in lukewarm water keeps airflow and efficiency at the certified level. For the outdoor unit, you clear the snow in winter and have a refrigeration technician periodically check the R-32 charge and the drains.

Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list, in its October 27, 2026 edition, shows an amount of $1,872 for this system. We prepare the application with you; the eligibility criteria are Hydro-Québec's at the time of installation.

This 3-zone system is made for families whose children each have their own room, for couples who have turned a bedroom into an office, and for cottage owners who want to cool the upper floor without running ducts through it. Everyone gets their own remote, everyone gets their own setpoint. With the optional Wi-Fi, the bedrooms can also be adjusted from a phone.

Chambly, Carignan and the whole South Shore: three bedrooms, a single visit

Reach us at 514 316-2973 or fill out our free quote request. We visit the three bedrooms, we check the size and orientation of each one, then we confirm with you the right capacity for each head. AirGreen is an HVAC contractor licensed by the RBQ and an AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer; we install GENERAL AIRSTAGE and Fujitsu AIRSTAGE systems on the South Shore, in Longueuil, Montreal, Laval and on the North Shore.

A bedroom facing due west does not have the same needs as a bedroom facing north: point out to us the one that overheats the most in summer.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 15,600 BTU/h at −8 °C, 19,200 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 3 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 3 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$1,872 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 3627392. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −15 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 52 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $1,872AHRI 215447687 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 455170 (AHRI 215447687): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 3627392.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.