GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 Dual Zone Heat Pump | 24,000 BTU | Montreal, Laval, South Shore, North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOUH24KWAS3-77
24,000BTU/h · 2 heads
−15 °Cheats down to
$1,872LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-32Up to 3 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOUH24KWAS3Possible indoor models ASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPAS, ASUH18KPASAHRI 215447687· ENERGY STAR 3627392
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 24 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 2 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 15,600 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −15 °C and qualifies for a $1,872 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

2 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 455170AHRI 215447687LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Indoor head from 19 dB(A)Rank 1 (tied) of 57. Class median: 27 dB(A).
+Only 52 dB(A) outdoorsRank 3 (tied) of 59. Class median: 58 dB(A).
+SEER2 23.0Rank 7 (tied) of 59. Class median: 21.0.
!Good to know: heats down to −15 °CRank 54 of 59; class median: −25 °C.
15,600BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−15 °Cstill heating
2 → 3heads, on the same unit
3.34COP at −8 °C
$1,872LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones5 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
Here3
36,000BTU
234
45,000BTU
2345

GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 24 000 · 2 zones

15,600 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$1,872
LogisVert

Up to 3 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 80 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
6,800 → 31,000 BTU/h
-8 °C
4,700 → 22,600 BTU/h
-15 °C
3,900 → 19,200 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling23.0
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 7 (tied) of 59 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating10.5
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 11 (tied) of 59 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.0
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12.5
Rank 22 (tied) of 57 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.04
Scale 0 – 4Median: 2
Rank 21 (tied) of 51 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 3627392 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

15,600 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$1,872

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 215447687). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone2 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit2 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$1,872 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

28.19 in
AOUH24KWAS3Depth 12.38 in
32.31 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
20 A max. breaker
MCA 18 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 18 A, 20 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
45
52
27
58
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed45 Reference head, highest speed27 Class indoor median52 Outdoor unit58 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
22,600BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
6,800BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
675R-32 GWPGlobal warming potential of R-32, versus 2,088 for R-410A (ENERGY STAR).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)24,000 BTUSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C22,000 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)23.0AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.0AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)10.5AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)8.5NEEP
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C24,000 BTU/h · COP 4.6NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C15,600 BTU/h · COP 3.34NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C19,200 BTU/h · COP 2.04NEEP
Modulation range6,800 – 22,600 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−15 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product2 Zones (Double Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones3 Zones (Triple Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPAS, ASUH18KPASSheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)32.81 x 8.75 x 10.63 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)436 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 45 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)32.31 x 12.38 x 28.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound52 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)18 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)20 ASheet
RefrigerantR-32Sheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI215447687AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 3627392ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$1,872LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-Zone Heat Pump, 24,000 BTU: the living room and master bedroom of a 1970s bungalow on a single compressor, no ducts, by AirGreen

The 1970s bungalow in Chomedey or Sainte-Dorothée almost always has the same profile: electric baseboards in every room, not a single duct anywhere, a big living-room window facing the street that turns the room into a greenhouse by the end of June, and a master bedroom at the back of the house where nobody sleeps well in summer. Two rooms, two needs, and a house nobody wants to open up to run ducts that never existed.

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone 24,000 BTU answers that with an outdoor unit AOUH24KWAS3 and two wall-mounted heads, in the configuration shown on this page, 7,000 + 7,000 BTU. It is exactly the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone system sold under this model number: same manufacturer, called GENERAL Inc. since January 1, 2026, same AHRI certificate 215447687, same certified values, same warranty of 12 years on the compressor, 12 years on parts and 6 years on labour.

What we like about this format for a bungalow is that it covers the two rooms where you actually spend your time, the living room by day and the bedroom at night, each with its own setpoint, and that it leaves the door open: this compressor accepts up to three heads, so a third zone can be added later without changing the machine outside.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

If you shopped for a Fujitsu last year and come across a GENERAL today, you are looking at the same unit. Paloma Rheem Holdings, which has owned Rheem since 1988, bought Fujitsu General in August 2025, and Fujitsu General Limited took the name GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026. Nothing moved: the head office and the R&D centre are still in Kawasaki, Japan, the factories are the same, and the AIRSTAGE model numbers and the warranty program have not changed. GENERAL is a brand that has been in circulation since 1946, carried by a company founded in 1936 that celebrates its 90th anniversary in 2026. For the Canadian market, Rheem Canada has handled sales since February 2026; AirGreen continues to source its equipment from Groupe Master.

While the Fujitsu logo disappears from the boxes, the same model may be delivered to you under either brand. That is the reason this page and its Fujitsu twin both stay online: we want you to compare the figures yourself and see that they are identical, line by line, before you call us.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOUH24KWAS3AOUH24KWAS3
Zones2 (maximum 3)2 (maximum 3)
Heads in this configuration7,000 + 7,000 BTU7,000 + 7,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPAS, ASUH18KPASASUH07KPAS, ASUH09KPAS, ASUH12KPAS, ASUH15KPAS, ASUH18KPAS
AHRI certificate215447687215447687
Compressor capacity24,000 BTU24,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-32R-32
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER223.023.0
HSPF210.510.5
EER21313
Heating capacity at −8 °C15,600 BTU15,600 BTU
COP at −8 °C3.343.34
Heating capacity at −15 °C19,200 BTU19,200 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.042.04
Heats down to−15 °C−15 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID36273923627392
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)32.31 x 12.38 x 28.1932.31 x 12.38 x 28.19
Outdoor sound level52.0 dB(A)52.0 dB(A)
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$1,872$1,872
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone 24,000 BTU

The Fujitsu version of this system is presented here: Fujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone 24,000 BTU, with the same AOUH24KWAS3 and the same list of heads.

For a bungalow heated with baseboards, the figure that matters is heating capacity in cold weather, not the nominal capacity printed on the box. The values certified by NEEP (ashp.neep.org) under AHRI certificate 215447687 read as follows: at −8 °C, 15,600 BTU/h at the certified rating with a COP of 3.34, and up to 22,600 BTU/h at peak; at −15 °C, still 19,200 BTU/h with a COP of 2.04. Guaranteed heating goes down to −15 °C. On the few nights when Laval drops lower, the existing baseboards top up, and you have nothing to do to make that happen.

COP is the ratio between the heat that comes out and the electricity that goes in. At 3.34, the system returns a little more than three times what it consumes, where a baseboard returns exactly what it consumes. The HSPF2 of 10.5 averages that efficiency over an entire heating season, defrost cycles and mild days included, which makes it the most honest index for comparing two units. In summer, the SEER2 of 23.0 and the EER2 of 13.0 describe the same seriousness for cooling the glassed-in living room. ENERGY STAR ranks this system among the most efficient of the year, with the Most Efficient designation, and grants it the cold-climate designation.

At night, only the bedroom calls. The Inverter compressor then drops to 6,800 BTU/h, its minimum capacity certified by NEEP, instead of stopping and restarting every few minutes. The result: a temperature that does not yo-yo and an outdoor unit, measured at 52.0 dB(A), idling under the window. We prefer to install it on the side of the house opposite the bedroom, so that even that idle cannot be heard.

The fluid circulating in the two refrigerant lines is R-32, with a global warming potential of 675, versus 2,088 for the R-410A that equipped the previous generation, according to ENERGY STAR.

The two heads in this page's configuration are 7,000 BTU each. In many bungalows, the living room with its big window deserves a stronger head than the bedroom, and that is precisely what we settle during the visit. This compressor accepts the following indoor units:

  • ASUH07KPAS, 7,000 BTU: the master bedroom or an office;
  • ASUH09KPAS, 9,000 BTU: a medium-sized living room;
  • ASUH12KPAS, 12,000 BTU: the glassed-in living room that overheats in the afternoon;
  • ASUH15KPAS, 15,000 BTU: a living room open to the dining room;
  • ASUH18KPAS, 18,000 BTU: an open living-kitchen-dining area.

Two heads today, three at most: the second bedroom or the finished basement can be grafted later onto the same AOUH24KWAS3, provided the path for the third line is planned at installation, which we are glad to do.

The bungalow is the easiest house to equip with a multi-zone system, and we make the most of it. Both heads go on exterior walls, each with its refrigerant line, cable and drain going straight through the wall directly behind it, so the runs are short and almost invisible. The outdoor unit sits on a ground stand, raised above the snow, on the side of the house or at the back, never under the bedroom window. Drainage works by gravity to the outside, because a single floor level calls for no pump. The dedicated electrical supply comes from the panel, most often in the basement, and the baseboards stay in place as backup heat.

For maintenance, each head has its washable indoor filters, which come out with one hand and rinse under the tap; that is the operation that keeps airflow and efficiency at the certified level. The outdoor unit needs a look every season, especially in June in Laval when poplar fluff sticks to the coil, and a visit from a refrigeration technician at regular intervals for the R-32 charge and the drains.

This system is on Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list of October 27, 2026, for $1,872. We put together the application file with you; final eligibility is up to Hydro-Québec under its rules at the time of installation.

We recommend this 2-zone system to bungalow owners who want to cool and heat both living spaces without opening a single ceiling, to those who keep their baseboards but want to stop running them all winter, and to recent buyers who want to settle summer and winter in one go, while keeping the option of a third zone. The Wi-Fi module is available as an option for those who want to start cooling the living room before they get home.

Chomedey, Sainte-Dorothée and all of Laval: let's talk about your bungalow

Call 514 316-2973 or fill out our free quote form. We come to your home, look at the living room, the bedroom, the electrical panel and the exterior walls, then propose the right pair of heads for this compressor. AirGreen is an HVAC contractor holding an RBQ licence and an AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer, active in Laval, Montreal, Longueuil, on the North Shore and on the South Shore.

Bring your last winter electricity bill to the meeting: it is the best basis for discussing what this 24,000 BTU system will change in your home.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 15,600 BTU/h at −8 °C, 19,200 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 3 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 2 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$1,872 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 3627392. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −15 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 52 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $1,872AHRI 215447687 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 455170 (AHRI 215447687): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 3627392.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.