GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 Dual Zone Heat Pump | 45,000 BTU | Montreal, Laval, South Shore, North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOUH45KWAS5-1818
45,000BTU/h · 2 heads
−15 °Cheats down to
$3,720LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-32Up to 5 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOUH45KWAS5Possible indoor models ASUH18KPAS, ASUH24KPASAHRI 215735280· ENERGY STAR 3630083
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 45 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 2 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 31,000 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −15 °C and qualifies for a $3,720 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

2 rooms, one outdoor unit, and the most powerful in its class at −8 °C.

Compared with the 8 multi-zone systems of 45,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 385701AHRI 215735280LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+31,000 BTU/h at −8 °CRank 1 (tied) of 8. Class median: 29,600 BTU/h.
+SEER2 22.0Rank 1 (tied) of 8. Class median: 21.0.
+HSPF2 10.0Rank 1 (tied) of 8. Class median: 9.6.
!Good to know: 56 dB(A) outdoorsRank 5 of 8; class median: 55.5 dB(A).
31,000BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−15 °Cstill heating
2 → 5heads, on the same unit
2.96COP at −8 °C
$3,720LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones5 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
23
36,000BTU
234
45,000BTU
Here345

GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila R32 45 000 · 2 zones

31,000 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$3,720
LogisVert

Up to 5 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 80 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
12,000 → 50,000 BTU/h
-8 °C
8,300 → 41,000 BTU/h
-15 °C
6,800 → 36,000 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling22.0
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 1 (tied) of 8 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating10.0
Scale 1 – 15Median: 9.6
Rank 1 (tied) of 8 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat12.0
Scale 1 – 20Median: 11.3
Rank 1 (tied) of 8 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.14
Scale 0 – 4Median: 2.01
Rank 1 (tied) of 8 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 3630083 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

31,000 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$3,720

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 215735280). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 8 multi-zone systems of 45,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone2 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit2 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$3,720 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

12 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

39.31 in
AOUH45KWAS5Depth 12.63 in
37 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
30 A max. breaker
MCA 30 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 30 A, 30 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
13 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

29
49
56
20
56
20 dB(A)3040506070
29 Reference head, lowest speed49 Reference head, highest speed20 Class indoor median56 Outdoor unit56 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
14 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
41,000BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
12,000BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
675R-32 GWPGlobal warming potential of R-32, versus 2,088 for R-410A (ENERGY STAR).
15 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)45,000 BTUSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C43,000 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)22.0AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)12.0AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)10.0AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)8NEEP
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C48,000 BTU/h · COP 4NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C31,000 BTU/h · COP 2.96NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C36,000 BTU/h · COP 2.14NEEP
Modulation range12,000 – 41,000 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−15 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product2 Zones (Double Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones5 ZonesSheet
Possible indoor modelsASUH18KPAS, ASUH24KPASSheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)32.81 x 8.75 x 10.63 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)436 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)29 – 49 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)37 x 12.63 x 39.31 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound56 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)30 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)30 ASheet
RefrigerantR-32Sheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI215735280AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 3630083ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$3,720LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
16 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

17 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-Zone Heat Pump, 45,000 BTU: two 18,000 BTU heads for the two living spaces of the intergenerational home, by AirGreen

An intergenerational home in Terrebonne or Mascouche means two complete lives under one roof: yours, with its kitchen and living room, and your parents', with theirs. Two open spaces, two schedules, and often two very different ideas of the right temperature. The parents like it warm from the afternoon on; the younger ones prefer to sleep cool and leave for work early.

For this type of house, we install the GENERAL AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone 45,000 BTU: a single outdoor unit AOUH45KWAS5 and two large wall-mounted heads, here in an 18,000 + 18,000 BTU configuration, one per living space. It is the same machine as the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone system with outdoor unit AOUH45KWAS5. The manufacturer has carried the name GENERAL Inc. since January 1, 2026; the AHRI certificate 215735280 stays the same, the certified values too, and the warranty remains 12 years for the compressor as well as for parts, and 6 years for labour.

Two 18,000 BTU heads are no excess. An intergenerational unit is not a guest room: it is a living room, a kitchen and often a dining room in one open area, which has to be heated in January and cooled in July. Each head has its own remote, each household sets its own setpoint, and nobody has to negotiate the other's thermostat.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

A family growing under one roof: the parallel with the manufacturer is not far off. Paloma Rheem Holdings, Rheem's parent company since 1988, took over Fujitsu General in August 2025, and Fujitsu General Limited has been called GENERAL Inc. since January 1, 2026. Everything else stayed in place: the head office and the R&D centre in Kawasaki, Japan, the same factories, the same AIRSTAGE products under the same model numbers, the same warranty program. The GENERAL name itself goes back to 1946. Since February 2026, Rheem Canada has handled Canadian sales, and Groupe Master remains our distributor.

While the Fujitsu name is phased out, the same outdoor unit circulates under both logos. We therefore publish both pages and set them side by side in the table that follows: the comparison is made line by line, and every line is identical.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOUH45KWAS5AOUH45KWAS5
Zones2 (maximum 5)2 (maximum 5)
Heads in this configuration18,000 + 18,000 BTU18,000 + 18,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASUH18KPAS, ASUH24KPASASUH18KPAS, ASUH24KPAS
AHRI certificate215735280215735280
Compressor capacity45,000 BTU45,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-32R-32
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER222.022.0
HSPF210.010.0
EER21212
Heating capacity at −8 °C31,000 BTU31,000 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.962.96
Heating capacity at −15 °C36,000 BTU36,000 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.142.14
Heats down to−15 °C−15 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID36300833630083
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)37 x 12.63 x 39.3137 x 12.63 x 39.31
Outdoor sound level56.0 dB(A)56.0 dB(A)
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$3,720$3,720
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone 45,000 BTU

The twin page is here: Fujitsu AIRSTAGE Aquila 2-zone 45,000 BTU. Same AOUH45KWAS5, same compatible heads, same installer.

Two large living spaces call for a compressor that does not run out of breath when the cold settles over the North Shore. According to the values certified by NEEP (ashp.neep.org) for AHRI certificate 215735280, the system delivers 31,000 BTU/h at −8 °C with a COP of 2.96, and up to 41,000 BTU/h at peak at that same temperature. At −15 °C, it delivers 36,000 BTU/h with a COP of 2.14. Its guaranteed heating goes down to −15 °C; on colder nights, each unit's backup heating tops up.

In practical terms, a COP of 2.96 means that on an ordinary January morning, you get nearly three times more heat than the electricity consumed. Even at −15 °C, with a COP of 2.14, the system delivers more than double. The HSPF2 seasonal index, which stands at 10.0 here, takes in mild days, deep cold and defrost cycles: it is the figure that sums up your winter. For cooling, the SEER2 reaches 22.0 and the EER2 sits at 12.0. ENERGY STAR gives it the Most Efficient designation, which places it among the most efficient of the year, along with the cold-climate designation.

The two households do not live at the same pace, and the Inverter compressor adapts. When your parents are the only ones asking for heat in the middle of the day, it slows down to 12,000 BTU/h, the floor certified by NEEP, rather than stopping and restarting. The outdoor unit, measured at 56.0 dB(A), is placed away from the bedrooms of both units.

The refrigerant is R-32; ENERGY STAR sets its global warming potential at 675, versus 2,088 for R-410A.

For this configuration, two indoor units are offered, and you can combine them according to the size of each space:

  • ASUH18KPAS, 18,000 BTU: the capacity chosen for this page's configuration, cut out for an open living-kitchen area;
  • ASUH24KPAS, 24,000 BTU: for the main unit when it opens onto a dining room or a sunroom.

This compressor can feed up to five zones in total. If an extra zone is to be added one day, we check the complete combination with you before laying the first line, so that the outdoor unit stays properly sized for the whole house.

In an intergenerational home, the parents' unit is often a side extension or a walk-out level. We place each 18,000 BTU head on the wall that lets it blow along the full length of the open area, rather than in a corner. Each head has its own refrigerant line, cable and drain, which reach the outdoor unit by the shortest and most discreet route, in a line cover laid along the siding.

The outdoor unit, whose dimensions appear in the table, rests on a solid base raised above the snow, on the side of the house where it bothers people the least. When a head is mounted on an exterior wall, its condensate flows outside by gravity; otherwise, a discreet condensate pump takes care of it. A single dedicated electrical circuit powers everything from the panel, and there is no duct to run from one unit to the other.

Each household looks after the indoor filters of its own head: they come out by hand and rinse under the tap. With an 18,000 BTU head moving a lot of air, this simple habit matters for efficiency. The rest falls to the owner: clearing the outdoor unit after storms and having the system inspected by a refrigeration technician at regular intervals.

The system is on Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list as of October 27, 2026, for a grant of $3,720. We gather the required documents with you; eligibility is determined by Hydro-Québec under its rules at the time of the work.

This system is aimed at families who take in their parents, owners who have set up an intergenerational unit and want to equip it without adding a second machine outside, and those who are building or renovating with that use in mind. Two complete spaces, two remotes, two setpoints, a single outdoor unit to maintain. One detail worth knowing: at any given moment, the whole system heats or the whole system cools, but each head keeps its own temperature. The optional Wi-Fi module lets you follow the temperature of the parents' unit remotely.

Terrebonne, Mascouche and the whole North Shore: two units, a single quote

Call AirGreen at 514 316-2973 or request a free quote. We visit both units, we measure the open areas, we look at the electrical panel and the lot, then we recommend the two heads that fit. An RBQ licence holder, HVAC contractor and AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer, AirGreen installs GENERAL AIRSTAGE and Fujitsu AIRSTAGE systems on the North Shore, in Laval, Montreal, Longueuil and on the South Shore.

If possible, schedule the visit at a time when both households are home: each one will be able to say where it is cold and where it is hot.

18 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 31,000 BTU/h at −8 °C, 36,000 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 5 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 2 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$3,720 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 3630083. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −15 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 29 dB(A). Outdoors, 56 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $3,720AHRI 215735280 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 385701 (AHRI 215735280): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 3630083.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.