GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 4-Zone Heat Pump | 36,000 BTU Compressor | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore and North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOU36RLXFZH-7777
36,000BTU/h · 4 heads
−26 °Cheats down to
$2,568LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-410AUp to 4 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOU36RLXFZHPossible indoor models ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFAHRI 8908615· ENERGY STAR 2409925
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 36 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 4 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −26 °C and qualifies for a $2,568 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

4 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 141 multi-zone systems of 36,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 438660AHRI 8908615LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Only 55 dB(A) outdoorsRank 7 (tied) of 141. Class median: 61 dB(A).
+Indoor head from 21 dB(A)Rank 19 (tied) of 134. Class median: 28 dB(A).
+EER2 13.0Rank 15 (tied) of 138. Class median: 12.0.
!Good to know: 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °CRank 127 of 138; class median: 27,400 BTU/h.
21,400BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−26 °Cstill heating
4heads
2.64COP at −8 °C
$2,568LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
23
36,000BTU
23Here

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 36 000 · 4 zones

21,400 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$2,568
LogisVert

Up to 4 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 101 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
12,000 → 42,000 BTU/h
-8 °C
11,212 → 39,341 BTU/h
-15 °C
10,376 → 36,400 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling20.5
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 112 (tied) of 141 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating9.5
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 82 (tied) of 141 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.0
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12
Rank 15 (tied) of 138 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.02
Scale 0 – 4Median: 1.9
Rank 25 (tied) of 118 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 2409925 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

21,400 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$2,568

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 8908615). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 141 multi-zone systems of 36,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone4 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit4 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$2,568 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

38.19 in
AOU36RLXFZHDepth 14.56 in
39.31 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
26 A max. breaker
MCA 21 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Head 3
Head 4
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 21 A, 26 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
40
55
28
61
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed40 Reference head, highest speed28 Class indoor median55 Outdoor unit61 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
39,341BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
12,000BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
−26 °CColdest certified pointNEEP still lists 22,110 BTU/h at a COP of 1.80 at −15 °F.
150 WBase pan heaterHeater in the outdoor unit’s base pan, against ice (NEEP).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)36,000 BTU · 3 tonsSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C35,200 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)20.5AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.0AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)9.5AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)7.7NEEP
Dehumidification3.8 pints/hSheet
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C36,000 BTU/h · COP 4NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C21,400 BTU/h · COP 2.64NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C36,400 BTU/h · COP 2.02NEEP
Capacity at -26 °C (max.)22,110 BTU/h · COP 1.8Sheet
Modulation range12,000 – 39,341 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−26 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product4 Zones (Quad Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones4 Zones (Quad Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFSheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)33.06 × 8 × 10.5 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)388 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 40 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)39.31 x 14.56 x 38.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound55 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)21 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)26 ASheet
RefrigerantR-410ASheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI8908615AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 2409925ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$2,568LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 4-Zone 36,000 BTU Heat Pump: a single cold-climate compressor for the cottage's four rooms, the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE multi-zone now called GENERAL

At the cottage as in the city, this GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH multi-zone Heat Pump is the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE machine built around the AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit: a 36,000 BTU Inverter compressor that feeds 4 zones, this page's configuration providing for four 7,000 BTU wall-mounted heads (7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU). The manufacturer, Fujitsu General Limited, has borne the name GENERAL Inc. since January 1, 2026. AHRI certificate 8908615, ENERGY STAR cold climate, warranty of 12 years on the compressor, 12 years on parts and 6 years on labour: nothing sets the two versions apart, except the logo.

A four-season cottage in Saint-Sauveur or Mirabel lives to the rhythm of weekends. It sits idle for days on end, then has to become comfortable again quickly when the family arrives with skis or kayaks. Winter there is harsher than in the city, snow piles up against the walls, and summer brings humidity from the lake or the forest.

This system entrusts the whole cottage to a single cold-climate compressor: one head in each of the four rooms, a single outdoor unit to protect from the snow, a single machine to monitor remotely.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

Here are the facts. In August 2025, Fujitsu General Limited passed into the hands of Paloma Rheem Holdings, which has owned Rheem since 1988; the company took the name GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026. The head office and the R&D centre have not left Kawasaki, Japan, and nothing has changed either on the side of the factories, the AIRSTAGE range, the model numbers or the warranty. While the Fujitsu name disappears in stages, the same machine bears one name or the other. In Canada, Rheem Canada has led sales since February 2026, and Groupe Master remains our distributor.

Showing both pages spares us from having to convince you: all you need to do is compare them. The table below places them side by side.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOU36RLXFZHAOU36RLXFZH
Zones4 (maximum 4)4 (maximum 4)
Heads in this configuration7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLF
AHRI certificate89086158908615
Compressor capacity36,000 BTU36,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-410AR-410A
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER220.520.5
HSPF29.59.5
EER21313
Heating capacity at −8 °C21,400 BTU21,400 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.642.64
Heating capacity at −15 °C36,400 BTU36,400 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.022.02
Heats down to−26 °C−26 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID24099252409925
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)39.31 x 14.56 x 38.1939.31 x 14.56 x 38.19
Outdoor sound level55.0 dB(A)55.0 dB(A)
Dehumidification3.8 pints/h3.8 pints/h
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$2,568$2,568
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 4-zone 36,000 BTU

The Fujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 4-zone 36,000 BTU page presents the same AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit and the same values, under the former name.

For a cottage, what matters is the coldest nights. The certified values, published by NEEP (ashp.neep.org) under AHRI number 8908615, are clear on this point. Guaranteed heating goes down to −26 °C, the coldest certified point, where the AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit still supplies 22,110 BTU/h with a COP of 1.80. At −15 °C, it delivers 36,400 BTU/h with a COP of 2.02, its full rated capacity for all four rooms at once.

At −8 °C, NEEP publishes a reference capacity of 21,400 BTU/h and a COP of 2.64, with a certified peak of 39,341 BTU/h, above the rated value. That peak is what goes to work on Friday evening, when the cottage, kept cool all week, has to warm back up in four rooms at the same time. Conversely, the certified minimum capacity of 12,000 BTU/h lets it slow down rather than stop when the empty cottage makes do with a reduced setpoint.

The HSPF2 of 9.5 reflects efficiency over the whole heating season, a figure that carries a lot of weight in a region where winter drags on. When summer brings back the heat, a SEER2 of 20.5 and an EER2 of 13.0 limit what cooling costs, and the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient designation counts this system among the year's best for efficiency.

What the cottage gains, season after season:

  • A 150 W base pan heater in the outdoor unit, which keeps the pan free of ice after every defrost, even when nobody is there to look after it.
  • Optional Wi-Fi, to raise the setpoint of all four zones from the city before hitting the road, and to check during the week that everything is running.
  • Dehumidification of 3.8 pints per hour, which drives out the musty smell of a damp cottage in summer.
  • One setpoint per room: the great room stays warm for the evening, the bedrooms are set for the night.
  • An outdoor sound level of 55 dB(A), which we place far from the deck and the hot tub, where the calm of the countryside matters most.

With four heads, this compressor reaches its maximum of 4 zones. The page's configuration spreads out four 7,000 BTU heads, but a cottage rarely has four rooms of the same size. The open great room, often under a cathedral ceiling, generally calls for more power than the bedrooms. Five models of wall-mounted heads are compatible: ASU7RLF1 (7,000 BTU), ASU9RLF1 (9,000 BTU), ASU12RLF1 (12,000 BTU), ASU15RF1 (15,000 BTU) and ASU18RLF (18,000 BTU). Together, on site, we determine the right head for each room.

At the cottage, the installation is planned around snow and wind:

  • The AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit is mounted on a bracket or a clearly raised base, sheltered from snow sliding off the roof and from drifts pushed by the wind.
  • One refrigerant line per head, four in all, grouped in a sturdy raceway that stands up to storms.
  • The heads are mounted high; in a room with a cathedral ceiling, we choose the wall that best sends the heat back down.
  • Each head's drain is laid out with a definite slope and a protected outlet, so that the condensate does not freeze in the pipe.
  • A dedicated electrical circuit feeds the outdoor unit; we first check the capacity of the cottage's panel.

At the cottage, the indoor filters gather dust even when nobody lives there; a rinse with water at the start of each long stay is enough to keep full airflow. The outdoor unit, exposed to the elements, deserves an inspection by a refrigeration technician: coil, base pan heater, pressures and drains.

On Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list of October 27, 2026, the AOU36RLXFZH is associated with an amount of $2,568. The program's conditions still have to be met, including those that concern the type of residence: for a cottage, we check eligibility with you before you count on this amount.

This 4-zone system is made for the four-season cottage in Saint-Sauveur, Mirabel or the surrounding area, occupied on weekends and during holidays, whose four rooms must be comfortable from the first evening to the last morning. It also suits a country house lived in year-round, or a North Shore home where the wood stove is no longer enough to heat the upper floor.

Your cottage in Saint-Sauveur, Mirabel and across the North Shore, heated by a single outdoor unit

An AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer and an HVAC contractor with an RBQ licence, AirGreen serves Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore, and travels all the way to the cottage. The quote costs you nothing: we assess each room, the exposure to wind and the snow buildup, then settle the choice of heads with you before sending you a written offer.

A call to 514 316-2973 or a request online is all it takes to get started. Under the GENERAL name as under the Fujitsu name, it is the same cold-climate AIRSTAGE that will keep your cottage comfortable from one season to the next.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, 36,400 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 4 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 4 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$2,568 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 2409925. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −26 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 55 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $2,568AHRI 8908615 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 438660 (AHRI 8908615): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 2409925.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.