GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH TripleZone heat pump | 36,000 BTU Compressor | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore and North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOU36RLXFZH-7715
36,000BTU/h · 3 heads
−26 °Cheats down to
$2,568LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-410AUp to 4 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOU36RLXFZHPossible indoor models ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLF, ASU24RLFAHRI 8908615· ENERGY STAR 2409925
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 36 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 3 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −26 °C and qualifies for a $2,568 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

3 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 141 multi-zone systems of 36,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 438660AHRI 8908615LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Only 55 dB(A) outdoorsRank 7 (tied) of 141. Class median: 61 dB(A).
+Indoor head from 21 dB(A)Rank 19 (tied) of 134. Class median: 28 dB(A).
+EER2 13.0Rank 15 (tied) of 138. Class median: 12.0.
!Good to know: 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °CRank 127 of 138; class median: 27,400 BTU/h.
21,400BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−26 °Cstill heating
3 → 4heads, on the same unit
2.64COP at −8 °C
$2,568LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
23
36,000BTU
2Here4

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 36 000 · 3 zones

21,400 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$2,568
LogisVert

Up to 4 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 101 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
12,000 → 42,000 BTU/h
-8 °C
11,212 → 39,341 BTU/h
-15 °C
10,376 → 36,400 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling20.5
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 112 (tied) of 141 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating9.5
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 82 (tied) of 141 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.0
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12
Rank 15 (tied) of 138 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.02
Scale 0 – 4Median: 1.9
Rank 25 (tied) of 118 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 2409925 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

21,400 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$2,568

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 8908615). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 141 multi-zone systems of 36,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone3 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit3 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$2,568 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

38.19 in
AOU36RLXFZHDepth 14.56 in
39.31 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
40 A max. breaker
MCA 32 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Head 3
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 32 A, 40 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
40
55
28
61
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed40 Reference head, highest speed28 Class indoor median55 Outdoor unit61 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
39,341BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
12,000BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
−26 °CColdest certified pointNEEP still lists 22,110 BTU/h at a COP of 1.80 at −15 °F.
150 WBase pan heaterHeater in the outdoor unit’s base pan, against ice (NEEP).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)36,000 BTU · 3 tonsSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C35,200 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)20.5AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.0AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)9.5AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)7.7NEEP
Dehumidification3.8 pints/hSheet
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C36,000 BTU/h · COP 4NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C21,400 BTU/h · COP 2.64NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C36,400 BTU/h · COP 2.02NEEP
Capacity at -26 °C (max.)22,110 BTU/h · COP 1.8Sheet
Modulation range12,000 – 39,341 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−26 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product3 Zones (Triple Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones4 Zones (Quad Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLF, ASU24RLFSheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)33.06 × 8 × 10.5 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)388 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 40 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)39.31 x 14.56 x 38.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound55 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)32 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)40 ASheet
RefrigerantR-410ASheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI8908615AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 2409925ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$2,568LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 3-Zone 36,000 BTU Heat Pump: one 15,000 BTU head for the large bedroom, two 7,000 BTU heads for the others, and the certified deep-cold performance of the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE system

The multi-zone system presented here is the one you may know under the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE name: same AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit, same 36,000 BTU Inverter compressor, same 3 zones, same page configuration (7,000 + 7,000 + 15,000 BTU). Fujitsu General Limited simply took the name GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026. The AHRI certificate 8908615, the ENERGY STAR certification with the cold-climate designation and the warranty of 12 years on the compressor, 12 years on parts and 6 years on labour do not change.

In Fabreville and Sainte-Rose, many cottages share the same geometry: two modestly sized children's bedrooms and a large master bedroom, often above the garage, with its ensuite bathroom and its closet. It is the hardest room in the house to heat. Its floor sits over a cold garage, it has more exterior walls than the others, and a head the same size as those in the small bedrooms struggles there as soon as the mercury drops.

This configuration takes that into account: one 15,000 BTU head for the master bedroom, two 7,000 BTU heads for the others, all connected to a 36,000 BTU compressor certified for cold climate. Each bedroom receives the power that matches its size, rather than an equal share.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

The buyout dates from August 2025: Paloma Rheem Holdings, owner of Rheem since 1988, acquired Fujitsu General Limited at that time. Since January 1, 2026, the manufacturer has been called GENERAL Inc. Its base remains in Kawasaki, Japan, with the same head office and the same R&D centre; its factories, its AIRSTAGE range, its model numbers and its warranty program carry on as they were. The Fujitsu brand is being withdrawn in stages, which explains why the same machine is offered under both names right now. Rheem Canada has looked after Canadian sales since February 2026, and we keep ordering from Groupe Master, our distributor.

We show both pages for a practical reason: the comparison should be about the machine, not the label. The table that follows proves it value by value.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOU36RLXFZHAOU36RLXFZH
Zones3 (maximum 4)3 (maximum 4)
Heads in this configuration7,000 + 7,000 + 15,000 BTU7,000 + 7,000 + 15,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLF, ASU24RLFASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLF, ASU24RLF
AHRI certificate89086158908615
Compressor capacity36,000 BTU36,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-410AR-410A
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER220.520.5
HSPF29.59.5
EER21313
Heating capacity at −8 °C21,400 BTU21,400 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.642.64
Heating capacity at −15 °C36,400 BTU36,400 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.022.02
Heats down to−26 °C−26 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID24099252409925
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)39.31 x 14.56 x 38.1939.31 x 14.56 x 38.19
Outdoor sound level55.0 dB(A)55.0 dB(A)
Dehumidification3.8 pints/h3.8 pints/h
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$2,568$2,568
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 3-zone 36,000 BTU

If needed, consult the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 3-zone 36,000 BTU page: you will find the same outdoor unit and the same figures there.

Deep cold first, since it is the argument of this page. The values certified by NEEP (ashp.neep.org, AHRI number 8908615) follow the compressor down to −26 °C: it is both the last certified point and the limit of its guaranteed heating. At that temperature, the temperature of the worst nights of a Laval winter, the AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit still produces 22,110 BTU/h with a COP of 1.80: nearly twice the heat a baseboard would draw from the same electricity, at the very moment the large bedroom asks for it most.

At −15 °C, NEEP certifies 36,400 BTU/h with a COP of 2.02, slightly more than the compressor's rated capacity. Closer to usual temperatures, at −8 °C, the figures read 21,400 BTU/h of reference capacity and a COP of 2.64, while the certified peak reaches 39,341 BTU/h, above the rated value, enough to quickly bring back the temperature of a house that cooled down during a day away.

Two notions sum up the rest. The COP compares the heat delivered to the electricity consumed, at a precise temperature; the more it exceeds 1, the more the heat pump outperforms a baseboard. The HSPF2, here 9.5, does the same over an entire heating season. In cooling, the SEER2 of 20.5 and the EER2 of 13.0 complete the picture, and ENERGY STAR ranks this system among the most efficient of the year with its Most Efficient designation.

For the large bedroom and the other two, in concrete terms:

  • One setpoint per zone: the master bedroom can be warmer in the evening without overheating the children's bedrooms.
  • An Inverter compressor that modulates its speed, with a certified minimum capacity of 12,000 BTU/h.
  • A 150 W base pan heater that keeps ice from building up under the outdoor unit after defrost cycles.
  • Dehumidification of 3.8 pints per hour, useful in a master bedroom with an ensuite bathroom.
  • An outdoor sound level of 55 dB(A): we keep the unit away from the master bedroom window.
  • Optional Wi-Fi, to preheat the large bedroom before going to bed.

The 7,000 + 7,000 + 15,000 BTU configuration is the one on this page, and it is open to discussion. This compressor accepts up to 4 zones and six models of wall-mounted heads: ASU7RLF1 (7,000 BTU), ASU9RLF1 (9,000 BTU), ASU12RLF1 (12,000 BTU), ASU15RF1 (15,000 BTU), ASU18RLF (18,000 BTU) and ASU24RLF (24,000 BTU). A very large master bedroom can justify an 18,000 BTU head; a fourth zone can be added in the living room or the basement, right away or later, on the same outdoor unit. We settle the choice with you, after measuring each room.

On a cottage with a bedroom above the garage, the installation calls for a few thoughtful choices:

  • We install the AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit on the side opposite the master bedroom when possible, on a raised base or a bracket, out of the snow and away from the roof runoff.
  • Three refrigerant lines, one per head; the large bedroom's line can run along the garage wall, for a short and discreet route.
  • The 15,000 BTU head is placed so that it covers the bedroom and the entrance to the bathroom, without blowing on the bed.
  • Each head drains by gravity to the outside; a pump is added only if the route requires it.
  • A dedicated electrical circuit feeds the outdoor unit.

The indoor filters of the three heads come out without tools, rinse and go back in dry; the large bedroom's filter, which works the hardest, deserves to be checked first. A refrigeration technician then inspects the outdoor unit, the base pan heater, the pressures and the drains, preferably before the deep cold arrives.

Good news for the budget: Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list of October 27, 2026 associates an amount of $2,568 with the AOU36RLXFZH. The program rules in force at the time of the work determine eligibility; we review them together before starting.

This page is aimed at the cottage in Fabreville, Sainte-Rose or any other Laval neighbourhood whose master bedroom is clearly larger than the others. It also suits a two-storey house with a parents' suite fitted out under the eaves, or any house where one room demands much more heat than its neighbours.

A large bedroom that is finally comfortable in Fabreville, Sainte-Rose and throughout Laval

We install this multi-zone system in Montreal, in Laval, in Longueuil, on the North Shore and on the South Shore, with AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer status and the RBQ licence of an HVAC contractor. For your free quote, we come and measure the three bedrooms, we examine the floor above the garage and the route of the refrigerant lines, then we hand you a written proposal with the chosen heads.

Reach us at 514 316-2973 or make your quote request online. The manufacturer now bears the GENERAL name, but the heat pump that will heat your master bedroom is the same AIRSTAGE unit sold under the Fujitsu name.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, 36,400 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 4 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 3 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$2,568 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 2409925. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −26 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 55 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $2,568AHRI 8908615 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 438660 (AHRI 8908615): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 2409925.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.