GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH DoubleZone heat pump | 18,000 BTU Compressor | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore and North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOU18RLXFZH-77
18,000BTU/h · 2 heads
−26 °Cheats down to
$1,704LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-410AUp to 2 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOU18RLXFZHPossible indoor models ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1AHRI 8033584· ENERGY STAR 2409923
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 18 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 2 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 14,200 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −26 °C and qualifies for a $1,704 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

2 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 48 multi-zone systems of 18,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 438668AHRI 8033584LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Only 50 dB(A) outdoorsRank 4 of 48. Class median: 56 dB(A).
+Indoor head from 21 dB(A)Rank 9 (tied) of 45. Class median: 27 dB(A).
+EER2 13.5Rank 9 (tied) of 45. Class median: 12.5.
!Good to know: COP 1.84 at −15 °CRank 36 of 41; class median: 2.00.
14,200BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−26 °Cstill heating
2heads
2.6COP at −8 °C
$1,704LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones
18,000BTU
Here
24,000BTU
23
36,000BTU
234

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 18 000 · 2 zones

14,200 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$1,704
LogisVert

Up to 2 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 122 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
6,200 → 24,400 BTU/h
-8 °C
6,619 → 23,500 BTU/h
-15 °C
6,210 → 22,000 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling21.5
Scale 1 – 30Median: 22
Rank 26 of 47 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating9.6
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 35 of 46 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.5
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12.5
Rank 9 (tied) of 45 in its class.
COP at −15 °C1.84
Scale 0 – 4Median: 2
Rank 36 (tied) of 41 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 2409923 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

14,200 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$1,704

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 8033584). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 48 multi-zone systems of 18,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone2 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit2 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$1,704 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

38.19 in
AOU18RLXFZHDepth 14.56 in
32.69 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
20 A max. breaker
MCA 20 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 20 A, 20 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
40
50
27
56
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed40 Reference head, highest speed27 Class indoor median50 Outdoor unit56 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
23,500BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
6,200BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
−26 °CColdest certified pointNEEP still lists 12,000 BTU/h at a COP of 1.64 at −15 °F.
150 WBase pan heaterHeater in the outdoor unit’s base pan, against ice (NEEP).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)18,000 BTU · 1,5 tonsSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C18,000 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)21.5AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.5AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)9.6AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)8NEEP
Dehumidification3.8 pints/hSheet
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C18,000 BTU/h · COP 3.8NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C14,200 BTU/h · COP 2.6NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C22,000 BTU/h · COP 1.84NEEP
Capacity at -26 °C (max.)12,000 BTU/h · COP 1.64Sheet
Modulation range6,200 – 23,500 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−26 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product2 Zones (Double Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones2 Zones (Double Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1Sheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)33.06 × 8 × 10.5 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)388 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 40 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)32.69 x 14.56 x 38.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound50 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)20 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)20 ASheet
RefrigerantR-410ASheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI8033584AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 2409923ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$1,704LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-Zone 18,000 BTU Heat Pump: the two upstairs bedrooms in certified cold-climate comfort, the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE multi-zone now called GENERAL

This GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH multi-zone Heat Pump is the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE system built on the AOU18RLXFZH outdoor unit, without the slightest technical difference: an 18,000 BTU Inverter compressor, 2 zones, and two 7,000 BTU wall-mounted heads in this page's configuration (7,000 + 7,000 BTU). Only the manufacturer's name has changed, since Fujitsu General Limited became GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026. Same AHRI certificate 8033584, same ENERGY STAR certification with the cold-climate designation, same warranty of 12 years on the compressor, 12 years on parts and 6 years on labour.

The scenario behind this page is one we come across constantly in Sainte-Dorothée and Laval-Ouest: a house heated entirely with electricity, baseboards in every room, and two upstairs bedrooms living in their own climate. In winter, they cool down faster than the ground floor, under a roof that lets the heat slip away. In summer, they become the hottest rooms in the house, precisely the ones where people are trying to sleep.

A two-zone system answers both seasons at once. One head per bedroom, one setpoint per bedroom, a single compact outdoor unit. And because this compressor is certified for cold climate, it does not settle for cooling: it heats both bedrooms through most of the winter and directly lightens the baseboards' share of the bill.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

Since August 2025, Fujitsu General Limited has belonged to Paloma Rheem Holdings, owner of Rheem since 1988. On January 1, 2026, it adopted the name GENERAL Inc. The engineers still work at the head office and R&D centre in Kawasaki, Japan; the factories, the AIRSTAGE range, the model numbers and the warranty program have stayed the same. During the transition, the Fujitsu brand is gradually giving way and the same machine is marketed under both names. On the Canadian side, Rheem Canada took over sales in February 2026, and Groupe Master remains the distributor that supplies us.

Two pages for a single machine is our way of avoiding confusion. If you noted "Fujitsu AOU18RLXFZH" on another quote, or if a neighbour told you about GENERAL AIRSTAGE, you are comparing exactly the same unit here, figure for figure.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOU18RLXFZHAOU18RLXFZH
Zones2 (maximum 2)2 (maximum 2)
Heads in this configuration7,000 + 7,000 BTU7,000 + 7,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1
AHRI certificate80335848033584
Compressor capacity18,000 BTU18,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-410AR-410A
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER221.521.5
HSPF29.69.6
EER213.513.5
Heating capacity at −8 °C14,200 BTU14,200 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.602.60
Heating capacity at −15 °C22,000 BTU22,000 BTU
COP at −15 °C1.841.84
Heats down to−26 °C−26 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID24099232409923
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)32.69 x 14.56 x 38.1932.69 x 14.56 x 38.19
Outdoor sound level50.0 dB(A)50.0 dB(A)
Dehumidification3.8 pints/h3.8 pints/h
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$1,704$1,704
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-zone 18,000 BTU

The Fujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-zone 18,000 BTU page presents the same system under the former name, value for value.

The certified values on this page come from NEEP (ashp.neep.org), where the system is listed under AHRI number 8033584. They describe a compressor that holds firm when the thermometer drops. At −8 °C, an ordinary temperature in Laval in the middle of January, its reference capacity is 14,200 BTU/h with a COP of 2.6, and NEEP certifies a peak of 23,500 BTU/h, above its rated value. At −15 °C, it still delivers 22,000 BTU/h with a COP of 1.84. And at −26 °C, its coldest certified point and the limit of its guaranteed heating, NEEP still lists 12,000 BTU/h with a COP of 1.64.

For an all-electric house, the COP is the figure that speaks. A baseboard turns one kilowatt-hour into one kilowatt-hour of heat, no more, no less. With a COP of 2.6, the heat pump draws more than two and a half times that heat from the outdoor air for the same electricity; at −15 °C, it still supplies almost double. The HSPF2 of 9.6 adds all of this up over a full season: the higher it is, the more heat each kilowatt-hour brings in. In summer, the SEER2 of 21.5 and the EER2 of 13.5 complete the picture, and the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient designation ranks this system among the most efficient of the year.

In the two upstairs bedrooms, this translates as follows:

  • One setpoint per zone: the parents' bedroom stays cool while the child's keeps a little more warmth.
  • A compressor that slows down instead of stopping: its certified minimum capacity of 6,200 BTU/h lets it follow a single bedroom while limiting stops and restarts.
  • A 150 W base pan heater in the outdoor unit, which keeps ice from building up during defrost cycles.
  • Dehumidification of 3.8 pints per hour in cooling, for less muggy summer nights.
  • An outdoor sound level of 50 dB(A), an asset when the unit sits near a patio or a neighbour's window.
  • Optional Wi-Fi, to start heating the bedrooms from the living room before bedtime.

This 18,000 BTU compressor accepts 2 zones at most: it is a system cut out for two rooms, not a base to expand later. The page's configuration, 7,000 + 7,000 BTU, matches two bedrooms of ordinary size, but the choice of heads is made with you. You choose among three models of wall-mounted heads: ASU7RLF1 (7,000 BTU), ASU9RLF1 (9,000 BTU) and ASU12RLF1 (12,000 BTU). A master bedroom with a walk-in closet or a cathedral ceiling can receive a stronger head, while the small bedroom keeps the smallest one. We measure each room and confirm the combination before handing you the quote.

Upstairs, the installation comes down to a few details that matter:

  • The compact AOU18RLXFZH outdoor unit sits on a raised base or a wall bracket, above the snow and sheltered from whatever slides off the roof.
  • Two refrigerant lines, one per head, come down from the upper floor along the outside wall in a raceway matched to the siding.
  • Each head is placed high on the wall that offers the most direct route outside, without blowing on the bed.
  • Condensate drains by gravity to the outside; from the upper floor, height works in our favour and a pump is rarely needed.
  • A dedicated electrical circuit feeds the outdoor unit, and the baseboards stay connected as before, as backup.

The indoor filters of both heads come out in a few seconds, rinse under the tap and go back in once dry. Do it regularly, especially in summer, when the heads run all night. The outdoor unit, with its base pan heater and its coil, benefits from an inspection by a refrigeration technician who checks the pressures, the drainage and the condition of the coil before the cold returns.

On the grant side, the AOU18RLXFZH outdoor unit appears on Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list of October 27, 2026, with an amount of $1,704. Eligibility depends on the program's conditions at the time of the work; we check the model's listing with you and tell you which documents to keep.

This 2-zone system is meant for the all-electric house in Sainte-Dorothée, Laval-Ouest or any Laval neighbourhood whose bedrooms are upstairs: a suburban cottage, a two-storey house on a quiet street, a bungalow whose two bedrooms were fitted out under the eaves. It also suits the owner who already has a wall-mounted heat pump on the ground floor and wants to complete the upper floor without adding two outdoor units on the lot.

Heating and cooling your bedrooms in Sainte-Dorothée, Laval-Ouest and throughout Laval

AirGreen, an AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer and an HVAC contractor holding an RBQ licence, installs this multi-zone system in Montreal, in Laval, in Longueuil, on the North Shore and on the South Shore. Your free quote starts with a call: we visit the upper floor, measure both bedrooms, choose the heads and the location of the outdoor unit, then hand you a written proposal.

Reach us at 514 316-2973 or request your quote online. The GENERAL name has existed since 1946; the machine that bears it today is the one our refrigeration technicians have been installing for years under the Fujitsu name.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 14,200 BTU/h at −8 °C, 22,000 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 2 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 2 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$1,704 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 2409923. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −26 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 50 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $1,704AHRI 8033584 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 438668 (AHRI 8033584): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 2409923.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.