GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH DoubleZone heat pump | 24,000 BTU Compressor | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore and North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOU24RLXFZH-77
24,000BTU/h · 2 heads
−26 °Cheats down to
$1,848LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-410AUp to 3 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOU24RLXFZHPossible indoor models ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFAHRI 8033586· ENERGY STAR 2409928
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 24 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 2 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 15,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −26 °C and qualifies for a $1,848 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

2 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 438666AHRI 8033586LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Indoor head from 21 dB(A)Rank 5 (tied) of 57. Class median: 27 dB(A).
+Only 52 dB(A) outdoorsRank 3 (tied) of 59. Class median: 58 dB(A).
!Good to know: SEER2 20.0Rank 44 of 59; class median: 21.0.
15,400BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−26 °Cstill heating
2 → 3heads, on the same unit
2.61COP at −8 °C
$1,848LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
Here3
36,000BTU
234

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 24 000 · 2 zones

15,400 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$1,848
LogisVert

Up to 3 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 106 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
6,800 → 29,800 BTU/h
-8 °C
6,005 → 26,000 BTU/h
-15 °C
5,869 → 25,600 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling20.0
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 44 (tied) of 59 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating10.0
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 20 (tied) of 59 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.3
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12.5
Rank 16 (tied) of 57 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.06
Scale 0 – 4Median: 2
Rank 19 (tied) of 51 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 2409928 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

15,400 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$1,848

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 8033586). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone2 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit2 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$1,848 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

38.19 in
AOU24RLXFZHDepth 14.56 in
32.69 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
30 A max. breaker
MCA 26 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 26 A, 30 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
40
52
27
58
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed40 Reference head, highest speed27 Class indoor median52 Outdoor unit58 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
26,000BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
6,800BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
−26 °CColdest certified pointNEEP still lists 13,500 BTU/h at a COP of 1.62 at −15 °F.
150 WBase pan heaterHeater in the outdoor unit’s base pan, against ice (NEEP).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)24,000 BTU · 2 tonsSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C22,000 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)20.0AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.3AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)10.0AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)8.1NEEP
Dehumidification3.8 pints/hSheet
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C24,000 BTU/h · COP 4.04NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C15,400 BTU/h · COP 2.61NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C25,600 BTU/h · COP 2.06NEEP
Capacity at -26 °C (max.)13,500 BTU/h · COP 1.62Sheet
Modulation range6,800 – 26,000 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−26 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product2 Zones (Double Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones3 Zones (Triple Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFSheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)33.06 × 8 × 10.5 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)388 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 40 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)32.69 x 14.56 x 38.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound52 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)26 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)30 ASheet
RefrigerantR-410ASheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI8033586AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 2409928ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$1,848LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-Zone 24,000 BTU Heat Pump: the electrically heated semi-detached house moves to certified cold climate, with the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE multi-zone under its new name

Under the GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH label you will find, identically, the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE system built on the AOU24RLXFZH outdoor unit: a 24,000 BTU Inverter compressor serving 2 zones, configured on this page with two 7,000 BTU wall-mounted heads (7,000 + 7,000 BTU). The manufacturer has not changed, it has changed its name: Fujitsu General Limited became GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026. The AHRI certificate 8033586, the ENERGY STAR certification with the cold-climate designation and the warranty of 12 years on the compressor, 12 years on parts and 6 years on labour are those of the Fujitsu version, word for word.

This page targets a very specific house: the semi-detached home in Brossard or Saint-Lambert heated with electric baseboards. An open ground floor where living room, dining room and kitchen share the same air, a floor of bedrooms upstairs, a party wall on one side. In winter, the baseboards run without letting up and the Hydro-Québec bill shows it. In summer, the upper floor holds the day's heat long after sunset.

Two zones are often enough to change the game in this type of house: one head for the open ground-floor area, another for the upper floor. The certified cold-climate compressor takes on most of the heating, the baseboards move to the background, and you keep a single outdoor unit on the free side of the house.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

The story is short. Paloma Rheem Holdings, owner of Rheem since 1988, bought Fujitsu General Limited in August 2025; on January 1, 2026, the company became GENERAL Inc. It kept its head office and its R&D centre in Kawasaki, Japan, its factories, its AIRSTAGE products, its model numbers and its warranty program. The Fujitsu brand is stepping back as the transition goes on, so the same machine now circulates under two names. Rheem Canada has sold these systems in Canada since February 2026, and Groupe Master remains our distributor.

So we leave both pages online, side by side. This one carries the manufacturer's current name; its twin carries the former one. The technical content, for its part, does not vary by a single comma, as the table shows.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOU24RLXFZHAOU24RLXFZH
Zones2 (maximum 3)2 (maximum 3)
Heads in this configuration7,000 + 7,000 BTU7,000 + 7,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLF
AHRI certificate80335868033586
Compressor capacity24,000 BTU24,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-410AR-410A
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER220.020.0
HSPF210.010.0
EER213.313.3
Heating capacity at −8 °C15,400 BTU15,400 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.612.61
Heating capacity at −15 °C25,600 BTU25,600 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.062.06
Heats down to−26 °C−26 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID24099282409928
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)32.69 x 14.56 x 38.1932.69 x 14.56 x 38.19
Outdoor sound level52.0 dB(A)52.0 dB(A)
Dehumidification3.8 pints/h3.8 pints/h
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$1,848$1,848
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-zone 24,000 BTU

To check for yourself, open the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-zone 24,000 BTU page: same outdoor unit, same heads, same values.

A winter bill under control starts with one figure: the HSPF2. It measures the heat delivered per kilowatt-hour over the whole heating season, from the chilly mornings of October to the deep cold of February. The AOU24RLXFZH reaches 10.0. The certified values come from NEEP (ashp.neep.org), under AHRI number 8033586, and they detail how the compressor behaves temperature by temperature.

  • At −8 °C: a reference capacity of 15,400 BTU/h with a COP of 2.61, and a certified peak of 26,000 BTU/h when the house asks for more.
  • At −15 °C: 25,600 BTU/h with a COP of 2.06, which is more than twice the heat a baseboard draws from the same kilowatt-hour.
  • At −26 °C: the coldest certified point, where NEEP still lists 13,500 BTU/h with a COP of 1.62; it is also the limit of guaranteed heating.
  • At low speed: a certified minimum capacity of 6,800 BTU/h, which lets the compressor slow down instead of stopping when a single zone calls.

In an all-electric semi-detached house, these figures have a practical consequence. We set the baseboard thermostats a few degrees below the heads' setpoint: the heat pump heats the house, and the baseboards only kick in on the days when the cold exceeds what the compressor can supply. Each zone keeps its own setpoint, the ground floor for daytime living, the upper floor for sleep.

The rest of the specification sheet points the same way. A SEER2 of 20.0 and an EER2 of 13.3 in cooling, dehumidification of 3.8 pints per hour for July humidity, and the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient designation, which ranks this system among the most efficient of the year. The outdoor unit's base pan is fitted with a 150 W heater that keeps ice from forming in it, a detail that counts after freezing rain. Wi-Fi is available as an option.

The 7,000 + 7,000 BTU configuration is the one on this page; in an open-plan semi-detached house, we almost always revisit it. This 24,000 BTU compressor accepts up to 3 zones and five models of wall-mounted heads: ASU7RLF1 (7,000 BTU), ASU9RLF1 (9,000 BTU), ASU12RLF1 (12,000 BTU), ASU15RF1 (15,000 BTU) and ASU18RLF (18,000 BTU). A large open ground floor often justifies a stronger head than the upper floor's, and the third permitted zone remains available for a finished basement or a remote bedroom. We do this calculation with you during the visit, room by room.

A semi-detached house also imposes its own rules on the installation, and we take them into account:

  • The AOU24RLXFZH outdoor unit is installed on the free side of the house or in the back yard, never pressed against the party wall. Its sound level of 52 dB(A) stays discreet, but the neighbour's patio deserves some thought.
  • One refrigerant line per head, so two lines, grouped in the same raceway on the back or side wall.
  • The ground-floor head is placed to sweep the whole open area; the upstairs head is positioned according to the layout of the bedrooms and the hallway.
  • Each head's condensate is carried away by gravity to the outside or to a drain, with a pump only if the slope falls short.
  • A dedicated electrical circuit for the outdoor unit, on a panel that already feeds the baseboards: we check the available capacity before proposing anything.

Maintenance takes little time. The indoor filters of each head come out by hand and rinse with water; a clean filter means full airflow and a machine that does not have to strain. A visit by a refrigeration technician to the outdoor unit, for the coil, the pressures and the drains, rounds it all out. A single outdoor unit for the whole house also means a single outdoor service.

On the grant side, the AOU24RLXFZH is listed on Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list of October 27, 2026 for an amount of $1,848. The program's conditions apply at the time of the work; we confirm the model's listing with you and the supporting documents to keep.

This system is meant for the owner of a semi-detached house in Brossard, Saint-Lambert or elsewhere on the South Shore who heats with electricity and wants to take back control of the winter bill without replacing the baseboards. It also suits a row house or an open-plan cottage, anywhere two well-placed zones cover most of the house.

Your semi-detached house in Brossard, Saint-Lambert or elsewhere on the South Shore, heated by a cold-climate multi-zone

AirGreen is an AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer and an HVAC contractor holding an RBQ licence. We install this system in Montreal, in Laval, in Longueuil, on the North Shore and on the South Shore. The quote is free: we visit the house, look at the open area, the upper floor and the electrical panel, choose the heads with you and hand you a written proposal.

Call 514 316-2973 or request your quote online. You can choose the GENERAL page or the Fujitsu page: it is the same AOU24RLXFZH outdoor unit that will be installed at your place.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 15,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, 25,600 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 3 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 2 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$1,848 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 2409928. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −26 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 52 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $1,848AHRI 8033586 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 438666 (AHRI 8033586): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 2409928.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.