GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH TripleZone heat pump | 24,000 BTU Compressor | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore and North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOU24RLXFZH-777
24,000BTU/h · 3 heads
−26 °Cheats down to
$1,848LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-410AUp to 3 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOU24RLXFZHPossible indoor models ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1AHRI 8033586· ENERGY STAR 2409928
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 24 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 3 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 15,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −26 °C and qualifies for a $1,848 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

3 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 438666AHRI 8033586LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Indoor head from 21 dB(A)Rank 5 (tied) of 57. Class median: 27 dB(A).
+Only 52 dB(A) outdoorsRank 3 (tied) of 59. Class median: 58 dB(A).
!Good to know: SEER2 20.0Rank 44 of 59; class median: 21.0.
15,400BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−26 °Cstill heating
3heads
2.61COP at −8 °C
$1,848LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
2Here
36,000BTU
234

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 24 000 · 3 zones

15,400 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$1,848
LogisVert

Up to 3 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 106 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
6,800 → 29,800 BTU/h
-8 °C
6,005 → 26,000 BTU/h
-15 °C
5,869 → 25,600 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling20.0
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 44 (tied) of 59 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating10.0
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 20 (tied) of 59 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.3
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12.5
Rank 16 (tied) of 57 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.06
Scale 0 – 4Median: 2
Rank 19 (tied) of 51 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 2409928 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

15,400 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$1,848

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 8033586). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 59 multi-zone systems of 24,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone3 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit3 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$1,848 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

38.19 in
AOU24RLXFZHDepth 14.56 in
32.69 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
30 A max. breaker
MCA 26 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Head 3
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 3/8 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 26 A, 30 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
40
52
27
58
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed40 Reference head, highest speed27 Class indoor median52 Outdoor unit58 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
26,000BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
6,800BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
−26 °CColdest certified pointNEEP still lists 13,500 BTU/h at a COP of 1.62 at −15 °F.
150 WBase pan heaterHeater in the outdoor unit’s base pan, against ice (NEEP).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)24,000 BTU · 2 tonsSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C22,000 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)20.0AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.3AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)10.0AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)8.1NEEP
Dehumidification3.8 pints/hSheet
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C24,000 BTU/h · COP 4.04NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C15,400 BTU/h · COP 2.61NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C25,600 BTU/h · COP 2.06NEEP
Capacity at -26 °C (max.)13,500 BTU/h · COP 1.62Sheet
Modulation range6,800 – 26,000 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−26 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product3 Zones (Triple Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones3 Zones (Triple Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1Sheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)33.06 × 8 × 10.5 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)388 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 40 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)32.69 x 14.56 x 38.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 3/8 inSheet
Outdoor sound52 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)26 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)30 ASheet
RefrigerantR-410ASheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI8033586AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 2409928ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$1,848LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 3-Zone 24,000 BTU Heat Pump: three bedrooms, three setpoints and an R-410A compressor certified at −15 °C, the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE multi-zone under the GENERAL name

Three bedrooms, three heads, one outdoor unit: this GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH multi-zone Heat Pump is exactly the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE system built on the AOU24RLXFZH outdoor unit. Same 24,000 BTU Inverter compressor, same 3 zones, same page configuration with three 7,000 BTU wall-mounted heads (7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU). Fujitsu General Limited has gone by the name GENERAL Inc. since January 1, 2026, but the AHRI certificate 8033586, the ENERGY STAR cold-climate certification and the warranty of 12 years on the compressor, 12 years on parts and 6 years on labour have stayed exactly the same.

This page starts from a family reality found everywhere in Boucherville and Varennes: three bedrooms upstairs, three people who do not sleep at the same temperature. The parent who wants a cool bedroom, the child who is always cold, the guest room that stays closed half the time. With a single unit at the end of the hallway, someone is always too hot or too cold.

Here, each bedroom has its own head and its own remote. The guest room can stay on standby while the other two run, and the Inverter compressor adjusts its speed to what is actually being asked. It all rests on a proven R-410A platform, certified for cold climate.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

The name has changed, the machine has not. Paloma Rheem Holdings, owner of Rheem since 1988, acquired Fujitsu General Limited in August 2025, and the company has been called GENERAL Inc. since January 1, 2026. The head office and the R&D centre have remained in Kawasaki, Japan, as have the factories; the AIRSTAGE products, their model numbers and the warranty program have not been touched. As the Fujitsu brand withdraws, the same machine ends up sold under both names. In Canada, sales have gone through Rheem Canada since February 2026, and Groupe Master continues to supply us.

We keep these two pages because our customers arrive by both routes: some look for Fujitsu out of habit, others have seen GENERAL in an ad or on a box. Either way, the following table shows that it is the same system, row for row.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOU24RLXFZHAOU24RLXFZH
Zones3 (maximum 3)3 (maximum 3)
Heads in this configuration7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU7,000 + 7,000 + 7,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1
AHRI certificate80335868033586
Compressor capacity24,000 BTU24,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-410AR-410A
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER220.020.0
HSPF210.010.0
EER213.313.3
Heating capacity at −8 °C15,400 BTU15,400 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.612.61
Heating capacity at −15 °C25,600 BTU25,600 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.062.06
Heats down to−26 °C−26 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID24099282409928
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)32.69 x 14.56 x 38.1932.69 x 14.56 x 38.19
Outdoor sound level52.0 dB(A)52.0 dB(A)
Dehumidification3.8 pints/h3.8 pints/h
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$1,848$1,848
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 3-zone 24,000 BTU

The Fujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 3-zone 24,000 BTU page describes this same trio of heads under the former name; the values there are identical.

The certified values come from NEEP (ashp.neep.org), where this system is listed under AHRI number 8033586. The figure that gives this page its title is the one at −15 °C: at that temperature, an entirely realistic January night on the South Shore, the AOU24RLXFZH outdoor unit delivers 25,600 BTU/h with a COP of 2.06. It therefore supplies more than its rated capacity of 24,000 BTU, and twice the heat of a baseboard for the same electricity. Guaranteed heating goes further still, down to −26 °C, its coldest certified point, where NEEP lists 13,500 BTU/h with a COP of 1.62.

At more common temperatures, around −8 °C, the reference capacity is 15,400 BTU/h with a COP of 2.61, and the certified peak climbs to 26,000 BTU/h for the mornings when all three bedrooms call for heat at the same time. At the other end, thanks to its certified minimum capacity of 6,800 BTU/h, the compressor reduces its speed without cutting out when a single bedroom calls: fewer starts, a steadier temperature and less disturbed sleep.

Over a full season, the HSPF2 reaches 10.0 in heating, and cooling posts a SEER2 of 20.0 and an EER2 of 13.3. ENERGY STAR ranks this system in its Most Efficient selection, among the most efficient of the year, on top of its cold-climate designation.

For three bedrooms, this means:

  • Three separate setpoints, each set with the remote or, with the optional Wi-Fi, from a phone.
  • Dehumidification of 3.8 pints per hour, for less humid bedrooms during hot July nights.
  • A 150 W base pan heater in the outdoor unit, which protects the pan from ice during defrost cycles.
  • An outdoor sound level of 52 dB(A), worth keeping in mind when the unit sits near a bedroom window; we choose its location accordingly.

With three heads, this 24,000 BTU compressor reaches its maximum number of zones, which is 3. For this configuration, the choice covers three models of wall-mounted heads: ASU7RLF1 (7,000 BTU), ASU9RLF1 (9,000 BTU) and ASU12RLF1 (12,000 BTU). The page shows three 7,000 BTU heads, which suits bedrooms of ordinary size; a larger or very glazed master bedroom can receive a stronger head. We confirm the combination with you after seeing the three rooms.

Installing three heads on the upper floor of a house in Boucherville or Varennes takes a few well-practised steps:

  • We place the AOU24RLXFZH outdoor unit away from bedroom windows, on a raised base or a wall bracket that keeps it out of the snow.
  • Three refrigerant lines, one per head, run along the wall in a raceway, or cross the attic insulated when it offers a more discreet path.
  • Each head is mounted high on a bedroom wall, so that it does not blow straight onto the pillow.
  • Condensate drains by gravity to the outside, which the upper floor makes easier; a pump is only planned if the route requires it.
  • The outdoor unit is fed by a dedicated electrical circuit.

In a bedroom, a clogged filter is quickly noticed: the air smells stale and the head blows less strongly. The indoor filters come out by hand, rinse with water and go back in dry; show the move to older children, they will take care of it in their own room. On the outdoor side, a refrigeration technician checks the unit, the pressures and the drains during a maintenance visit.

Hydro-Québec's LogisVert grant applies to this model: the AOU24RLXFZH appears on the list of October 27, 2026 with an amount of $1,848. Final eligibility depends on the program's rules at the time of the work, and we check them with you.

This 3-zone system is meant for families in Boucherville, Varennes and the entire South Shore whose three bedrooms share one floor: cottage, split-level house, bungalow with bedrooms in a row. It also suits the owner who already heats the ground floor another way, with a central heat pump or a stove, and who finally wants to give the bedrooms their own comfort, summer and winter alike.

Three well-heated bedrooms in Boucherville, Varennes and across the South Shore

AirGreen is an AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer and an HVAC contractor holding an RBQ licence, active in Montreal, in Laval, in Longueuil, on the North Shore and on the South Shore. Our quote is free and done on site: we visit the three bedrooms, choose the heads and their positions, map out the route of the lines and the spot for the outdoor unit, then submit a written proposal to you.

Call us at 514 316-2973 or request your quote online. Whether you come in through the GENERAL page or the Fujitsu page, the conversation starts in the same place: your three bedrooms.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 15,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, 25,600 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 3 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 3 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$1,848 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 2409928. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −26 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 52 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $1,848AHRI 8033586 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 438666 (AHRI 8033586): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 2409928.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.