GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH DoubleZone heat pump | 36,000 BTU Compressor | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore and North Shore

In stock
SKU: AOU36RLXFZH-99
36,000BTU/h · 2 heads
−26 °Cheats down to
$2,568LogisVert, indicative
ENERGY STAR® cold climateENERGY STAR Most EfficientOptional Wi-FiR-410AUp to 4 heads
Talk to a technician · 514 316-2973
Outdoor unit AOU36RLXFZHPossible indoor models ASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFAHRI 8908615· ENERGY STAR 2409925
In short

The GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 36 000 multi-zone heat pump heats and cools 2 rooms with a single outdoor unit. ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, it delivers 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, heats down to −26 °C and qualifies for a $2,568 LogisVert grant. Installed by AirGreen in Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

01 · The verdict in 10 seconds

2 rooms, one outdoor unit.

Compared with the 141 multi-zone systems of 36,000 BTU we sell. Every number on this page carries its source.

ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNEEP 438660AHRI 8908615LogisVert · October 27, 2026
+Only 55 dB(A) outdoorsRank 7 (tied) of 141. Class median: 61 dB(A).
+Indoor head from 21 dB(A)Rank 19 (tied) of 134. Class median: 28 dB(A).
+EER2 13.0Rank 15 (tied) of 138. Class median: 12.0.
!Good to know: 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °CRank 127 of 138; class median: 27,400 BTU/h.
21,400BTU/h certified at −8 °C
−26 °Cstill heating
2 → 4heads, on the same unit
2.64COP at −8 °C
$2,568LogisVert, indicative
02 · Videos

Before the numbers, watch it run.

03 · How it works

Turn rooms on and off. Watch the power being shared.

One outdoor unit supplies every head: when several rooms call at once, they share its capacity. Pick an outdoor temperature.

04 · My plan

Tell us your rooms. We tell you if this size is enough.

Pick the number of rooms and their size. The estimate targets a −15 °C day; it is a guide, the real calculation is done room by room at your home.

05 · The series

The whole series at a glance: find the box that fits you.

Each box is a product: the outdoor unit’s size, and the number of heads.

Outdoor2 zones3 zones4 zones
18,000BTU
2
24,000BTU
23
36,000BTU
Here34

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 36 000 · 2 zones

21,400 BTU/h
at −8 °C
$2,568
LogisVert

Up to 4 heads on this outdoor unit. Tap another box to see that size.

06 · Deep cold

At −15 °C, it still delivers 101 % of its rated capacity.

Tap a temperature: certified capacity, efficiency and the cost of one hour of heating.

It slows down, it speeds up: the certified modulation range

Light bar: from minimum to maximum capacity. Dark mark: the rated value.

+8.3 °C
12,000 → 42,000 BTU/h
-8 °C
11,212 → 39,341 BTU/h
-15 °C
10,376 → 36,400 BTU/h
Source: NEEP, minimum, rated and maximum ratings at 47, 17 and 5 °F.
07 · The bill

At every temperature, cheaper than baseboards.

Cost of one hour at full output, for the same heat delivered. Hydro-Québec Rate D, second tier: 11.142 ¢/kWh.

08 · Efficiency

The official ratings, on the same scales as before.

SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 come from the AHRI certification. The mark shows the median of the same-size multi-zone systems we sell.

SEER2 · seasonal cooling20.5
Scale 1 – 30Median: 21
Rank 112 (tied) of 141 in its class.
HSPF2 · seasonal heating9.5
Scale 1 – 15Median: 10
Rank 82 (tied) of 141 in its class.
EER2 · cooling in peak heat13.0
Scale 1 – 20Median: 12
Rank 15 (tied) of 138 in its class.
COP at −15 °C2.02
Scale 0 – 4Median: 1.9
Rank 25 (tied) of 118 in its class.
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientCold climate · ID 2409925 · ENERGY STAR database
09 · LogisVert grant

A grant you can calculate, not guess.

21,400 BTU/h÷ 1,000 ×$120=$2,568

The capacity at −8 °C comes from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. $120 per 1,000 BTU/h is the rate for ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pumps (guide v1.10).

Set for this system (AHRI 8908615). Another head combination (ducted, console) can change the AHRI number, and so the amount.
Cap: the grant never exceeds 100 % of the purchase and installation cost before taxes.
9 months after installation to apply; +5 % when two measures are in the same request.
All about LogisVert, with the simulator
10 · Report card

Where it ranks among same-size multi-zone systems.

Compared with the 141 multi-zone systems of 36,000 BTU we sell, using the LogisVert list figures. Weaknesses too, said plainly.

11 · Head-to-head

Against three other brands in its class.

Same rated size, other manufacturers. Pick the opponent.

12 · Multi-zone or wall units

One multi-zone or several wall units? Both sides, honestly.

This multi-zone2 wall units
On the wall1 outdoor unit2 outdoor units
Electrical1 dedicated circuitOne circuit per unit
CapacityShared between roomsReserved for each room
If the outdoor unit stopsEvery zone stopsOnly one room
ModesSame mode everywhereEach room chooses
LogisVert$2,568 for the systemDepends on each model

We compare both options on your floor plan during the estimate.

13 · Installation

What to know before installing a multi-zone system.

Dimensions, wiring and lines, drawn. Then our six steps.

The outdoor unit, dimensioned

38.19 in
AOU36RLXFZHDepth 14.56 in
39.31 in
Dimensions: product sheet (W × D × H).

One circuit for the whole house

Electrical panel
Load calculation before the quote
40 A max. breaker
MCA 32 A · 220 V
Outdoor unit
Head 1
Head 2
Our RBQ licence covers electrical work (subclass 16).
01Room-by-room visit and surveyWe measure each zone and note insulation and windows. The on-site estimate is free.
02Heads and line layoutOne pair of lines per head.
03Outdoor unit baseAbove the snow line, away from the neighbours’ bedroom windows.
04Exposed, finished linesLines 1/4 - 1/2 in under line covers, no work inside the walls.
05Dedicated circuit220 V, MCA 32 A, 40 A protection. The panel load calculation is done before the quote.
06Commissioning, zone by zoneEach head is tested and the controls set up. Then the LogisVert application within 9 months.
14 · Sound

Published sound levels, on one scale.

We use the outdoor figure to choose where the unit goes.

21
40
55
28
61
20 dB(A)3040506070
21 Reference head, lowest speed40 Reference head, highest speed28 Class indoor median55 Outdoor unit61 Class outdoor median
Values in dB(A). Indoor values are those of the sheet’s reference head; each head has its own, confirmed for the chosen model. Municipal noise by-laws vary by borough.
15 · What sets it apart

What is particular about this machine.

Only facts published by ENERGY STAR, NEEP or the manufacturer.

Most EfficientENERGY STARAmong the year’s most efficient according to ENERGY STAR, on top of its cold-climate certification.
39,341BTU/h peak at −8 °CIts maximum capacity certified by NEEP, above its rated value.
12,000BTU/h at low speedMinimum certified capacity (NEEP): it slows down instead of stopping when a single room calls.
−26 °CColdest certified pointNEEP still lists 22,110 BTU/h at a COP of 1.80 at −15 °F.
150 WBase pan heaterHeater in the outdoor unit’s base pan, against ice (NEEP).
16 · Specifications

Every number, and where it comes from.

Each line carries its source; a line with no published value is not shown.

Performance
Cooling capacity (size)36,000 BTU · 3 tonsSheet
Certified cooling at 35 °C35,200 BTU/hNEEP
SEER2 (seasonal cooling efficiency)20.5AHRI
EER2 (instant cooling efficiency)13.0AHRI
HSPF2 (seasonal heating efficiency, region IV)9.5AHRI
HSPF2, region V (coldest)7.7NEEP
Dehumidification3.8 pints/hSheet
Heating
Capacity at +8.3 °C36,000 BTU/h · COP 4NEEP
Capacity at −8 °C21,400 BTU/h · COP 2.64NEEP
Capacity at −15 °C36,400 BTU/h · COP 2.02NEEP
Capacity at -26 °C (max.)22,110 BTU/h · COP 1.8Sheet
Modulation range12,000 – 39,341 BTU/hNEEP
Heats down to−26 °CSheet
Zones and heads
Zones on this product2 Zones (Double Zone)Sheet
Maximum zones4 Zones (Quad Zone)Sheet
Possible indoor modelsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFSheet
Indoor dimensions (W × D × H)33.06 × 8 × 10.5 inSheet
Vertical louversAutoSheet
Horizontal louversManuel / ManualSheet
Airflow (reference head)388 CFMSheet
Indoor sound (reference head)21 – 40 dB(A)Sheet
Installation
Outdoor unit (W × D × H)39.31 x 14.56 x 38.19 inSheet
Line sizes1/4 - 1/2 inSheet
Outdoor sound55 dB(A)Sheet
Base pan heater150 WNEEP
Electrical
Voltage220 VSheet
MCA (minimum circuit ampacity)32 ASheet
MOP (maximum overcurrent protection)40 ASheet
RefrigerantR-410ASheet
Wi-FiEn OptionSheet
Certifications and warranty
AHRI8908615AHRI
ENERGY STARYes · cold climate · ID 2409925ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYesENERGY STAR
LogisVert grant (indicative)$2,568LogisVert
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour)12 yrs · 12 yrs · 6 yrsSheet
AirGreen extended warrantyPossibleSheet
17 · Official brochures

The manufacturer’s documentation, as PDF.

18 · Description

Everything we have written about this system.

GENERAL AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-Zone 36,000 BTU Heat Pump: two large rooms, two 9,000 BTU heads and all the reserve of a cold-climate compressor, the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE machine under the GENERAL name

What you see on this page is the Fujitsu AIRSTAGE system built on the AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit, presented under the name of its current manufacturer: GENERAL Inc., the name Fujitsu General Limited adopted on January 1, 2026. The 36,000 BTU Inverter compressor, the 2 zones on this page, the configuration of two 9,000 BTU wall-mounted heads (9,000 + 9,000 BTU), the AHRI certificate 8908615, the ENERGY STAR cold-climate certification and the warranty of 12 years on the compressor, 12 years on parts and 6 years on labour: everything is identical.

The idea behind this page is simple. Many cottages in Saint-Jérôme and Mirabel are lived in mostly through two large rooms: the open ground-floor area, where people cook, eat and unwind, and a large room upstairs or above the garage, master bedroom or family room. Those are the rooms you want to heat and cool first, and those are the ones that suffer most from an undersized unit.

This multi-zone system gives them two heads and a generously sized compressor. North of Montreal, where January nights are often colder than in the city, that reserve makes the difference: the compressor keeps capacity to spare when the cold sets in, and two additional zones remain possible the day you want to equip the bedrooms.

GENERAL or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE: the same machine

Fujitsu General Limited was acquired in August 2025 by Paloma Rheem Holdings, which has owned Rheem since 1988, and then took the name GENERAL Inc. on January 1, 2026. Nothing else moved: head office and R&D centre in Kawasaki, Japan, same factories, same AIRSTAGE range, same model numbers, same warranty program. The Fujitsu name is being withdrawn gradually and, until the end of this transition, you will see the same machine advertised under both brands. For Canada, Rheem Canada has handled sales since February 2026; our distributor, Groupe Master, has not changed.

Showing both pages lets you compare without a middleman. The table below repeats the same rows for GENERAL AIRSTAGE and for Fujitsu AIRSTAGE, and none of them differ.

SpecificationGENERAL AIRSTAGEFujitsu AIRSTAGE
Outdoor unitAOU36RLXFZHAOU36RLXFZH
Zones2 (maximum 4)2 (maximum 4)
Heads in this configuration9,000 + 9,000 BTU9,000 + 9,000 BTU
Compatible indoor unitsASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLFASU7RLF1, ASU9RLF1, ASU12RLF1, ASU15RF1, ASU18RLF
AHRI certificate89086158908615
Compressor capacity36,000 BTU36,000 BTU
RefrigerantR-410AR-410A
Power supply208/230 V208/230 V
SEER220.520.5
HSPF29.59.5
EER21313
Heating capacity at −8 °C21,400 BTU21,400 BTU
COP at −8 °C2.642.64
Heating capacity at −15 °C36,400 BTU36,400 BTU
COP at −15 °C2.022.02
Heats down to−26 °C−26 °C
ENERGY STARYesYes
Cold climate (ENERGY STAR)YesYes
ENERGY STAR ID24099252409925
Outdoor unit dimensions (W × D × H, in)39.31 x 14.56 x 38.1939.31 x 14.56 x 38.19
Outdoor sound level55.0 dB(A)55.0 dB(A)
Dehumidification3.8 pints/h3.8 pints/h
Wi-FiOptionalOptional
LogisVert grant (Hydro-Québec, list of October 27, 2026)$2,568$2,568
Warranty (compressor · parts · labour, years)12 · 12 · 612 · 12 · 6
ManufacturerGENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)GENERAL Inc. (Kawasaki, Japan)
Product pageThis pageFujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-zone 36,000 BTU

The Fujitsu AIRSTAGE RLXFZH 2-zone 36,000 BTU page remains online if you would rather start from the former name.

The certified values of this system come from NEEP (ashp.neep.org), under AHRI number 8908615. For a North Shore cottage, the most telling ones are the winter figures. At −15 °C, the AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit delivers 36,400 BTU/h with a COP of 2.02: its full rated capacity is still there, and each kilowatt-hour consumed returns about two kilowatt-hours of heat. At −8 °C, NEEP certifies a peak of 39,341 BTU/h, above its rated value, for a reference capacity of 21,400 BTU/h and a COP of 2.64. Even at −26 °C, the final certified point and the limit of guaranteed heating, it still produces 22,110 BTU/h with a COP of 1.80.

Over a full season, the HSPF2 of 9.5 sums up this efficiency in a single figure: it is the heat obtained per kilowatt-hour, on average, from one end of winter to the other. In summer, the SEER2 of 20.5 and the EER2 of 13.0 keep cooling frugal, even when the open area takes in the afternoon sun through large windows. ENERGY STAR in fact places this system in its Most Efficient category, among the most efficient of the year.

Let us be frank about the configuration. Two 9,000 BTU heads on a 36,000 BTU compressor is a lot of reserve, and that is intentional for deep cold. But the compressor's certified minimum capacity is 12,000 BTU/h: in mild weather, when a single 9,000 BTU head calls, it cannot go below that threshold and has to stop and restart more often. For two truly large rooms, we therefore often suggest stronger heads, and that is exactly what we check during the visit.

The choice is made among five models of wall-mounted heads: ASU7RLF1 (7,000 BTU), ASU9RLF1 (9,000 BTU), ASU12RLF1 (12,000 BTU), ASU15RF1 (15,000 BTU) and ASU18RLF (18,000 BTU). The compressor accepts up to 4 zones: you can start with the two large rooms and later add a head in a bedroom or in the basement, on the same outdoor unit. The configuration on this page, 9,000 + 9,000 BTU, is only a basis for discussion.

Day to day, here is what the system brings:

  • Two independent setpoints: the open area and the large upstairs room each follow their own temperature and schedule.
  • A 150 W base pan heater in the outdoor unit, valuable where snow and freezing rain come back often.
  • Dehumidification of 3.8 pints per hour for muggy summers.
  • An outdoor sound level of 55 dB(A), which goes unnoticed when the unit is placed away from the patio.
  • Optional Wi-Fi, to monitor and adjust both zones remotely.

On a cottage, we plan the installation with tomorrow's zones in mind as much as today's:

  • The AOU36RLXFZH outdoor unit sits on a raised base or a bracket, high enough to clear the accumulated snow and away from snow sliding off the roof.
  • Each head has its own refrigerant line; from the start, we lay out a route that can take the lines of a third and a fourth zone.
  • In the open area, the head goes on the wall that lets it cover the whole room; upstairs, it is placed so that it blows neither on the bed nor on the sofa.
  • Each head drains by gravity whenever the slope allows it, otherwise through a discreet pump.
  • A dedicated circuit feeds the outdoor unit, after the electrical panel has been checked.

For maintenance, the indoor filters come out without tools and wash with water; in an open area where people cook, they load up faster and deserve a frequent look. At regular intervals, a refrigeration technician checks the outdoor unit, its pressures, its base pan and its drains.

This system shows up on Hydro-Québec's LogisVert list of October 27, 2026 for an amount of $2,568. The program conditions in force at the time of the work apply, and we go over them with you before signing.

It is meant for the owner of a cottage in Saint-Jérôme, Mirabel or elsewhere on the North Shore who first wants to properly heat and cool two large rooms, with a compressor that will not run out of breath in January and that leaves the door open to two more zones. It also suits an open-plan house with a finished basement, or a bungalow extended with a large family room.

Your two large rooms in Saint-Jérôme, Mirabel and throughout the North Shore

Our crews install this system in Montreal, in Laval, in Longueuil, on the North Shore and on the South Shore; AirGreen is an AIRSTAGE Elite Plus installer and an HVAC contractor with an RBQ licence. Request your free quote: we measure your two rooms, discuss the zones you could add, choose the location of the outdoor unit and hand you a written proposal.

Phone 514 316-2973 or write to us online. GENERAL AIRSTAGE or Fujitsu AIRSTAGE, you are comparing two labels placed on one and the same heat pump.

19 · Questions

What people ask us about multi-zone systems.

Can I heat one room and cool another at the same time?

No. On a multi-zone system like this one, every head works in the same mode, heating or cooling. Each room still keeps its own set temperature.

What happens when every room calls for heat?

They share the outdoor unit’s capacity: 21,400 BTU/h at −8 °C, 36,400 at −15 °C.

How many heads can I connect?

Up to 4 on this outdoor unit. This product is configured for 2 heads.

How much is the LogisVert grant?

$2,568 according to Hydro-Québec’s list of October 27, 2026. The grant never exceeds 100 % of the cost before taxes; apply within 9 months of installation.

Is it ENERGY STAR certified?

Yes, cold climate, ID 2409925. It also meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria, according to the ENERGY STAR database.

Down to what temperature does it heat?

Down to −26 °C.

Is it noisy?

Indoors, the reference head goes down to 21 dB(A). Outdoors, 55 dB(A): we place the unit away from bedroom windows.

Why a multi-zone instead of several wall units?

One outdoor unit on the wall and one circuit. In return, the rooms share the capacity, and if the outdoor unit stops, every zone stops.

What does the warranty cover?

Our sheet lists 12 years on the compressor and 12 years on parts. AirGreen extended warranty: possible.

AirGreen

A multi-zone system is planned room by room. At your home.

We measure every room, draw the line route and choose the right head for each zone. The on-site estimate is free and the quote arrives within 24 h.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation 15.8, refrigeration 15.10, electrical 16
We handle the circuitOur licence covers the electrical work
LogisVert : $2,568AHRI 8908615 checked against the list of October 27, 2026
Beware of scamsHydro-Québec does no phone or door-to-door solicitation for LogisVert
Sources checked on October 1, 2026.NEEP, Cold Climate Air Source Heat Pump List, product 438660 (AHRI 8908615): capacities and COP, modulation, SEER2, EER2, HSPF2.ENERGY STAR certified heat pump database, ID 2409925.Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026; participation guide, version 1.10.Costs: Hydro-Québec Rate D, 11.142 ¢/kWh (second tier, since 1 April 2026). Amounts shown are estimates; only the responsible bodies confirm the grant awarded.