ARCOAIRE END4X42L21A "N" Evaporator Coil | 3.5 Tons

In stock

Arcoaire 3.5-ton N coil, R-410A, in a 21 in cabinet that sits flush on electric furnaces and air handlers of the same width.

Model numberEND4X42L21A

21 incabinet width (533 mm)
3.5 tons42,000 BTU/h nominal size
57 lbshipping weight (26 kg)
R-410A21 in cabinet · flushUpflow or downflowAvailable while supplies last
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberEND4X42L21A
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
Cabinet width21 in (533 mm)
Airflow1,225 to 1,600 CFM
Metering deviceFactory-installed TXV

The coil matched to your 21 in electric furnace

When the furnace changes, the coil follows

Replacing an electric furnace is the right time to look at the coil sitting on it. If it is worn or does not match the width of the new unit, you will need either a transition piece or a new coil. Arcoaire’s END4X42L21A settles the question for 21 in furnaces and air handlers: its 21 in (533 mm) cabinet lines up flush with cabinets of the same width.

It is a 3.5-ton (42,000 BTU/h) N evaporator coil, R-410A, that installs in upflow or downflow. The same capacity comes in a 17-1/2 in cabinet as the END4X42L17A; the choice between the two depends on the width of the unit.

How it is built

The cabinet is pre-painted steel, insulated with foil-faced insulation and designed not to sweat. Its front panel comes off for service and its flanges are hemmed. The TXV is bolted on at the factory, with the equalizer tube already brazed in, and the main tubing and fins are aluminum, with copper stubs for the connections. Arcoaire presents its N coils as shorter than comparable A coils, and this one has two condensate drain connections.

Which projects it suits

This size suits single-family homes and plexes served by one central system, in Longueuil as on the South Shore. It is chosen mainly when a furnace is replaced by a 21 in model, or to replace a cased coil of the same width and capacity. The blower must deliver 1,225 to 1,600 CFM, the range given for this size, and the refrigerant lines must suit 3/8 in (liquid) and 7/8 in (suction) connections.

Installation by AirGreen

The on-site estimate is free and you receive a written quote. We assess the coil in place, the outdoor unit and the lines; since the ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump, we also confirm that match when needed. At 57 lb (26 kg) shipping weight, the coil is handled with care on basement stairs: our technicians set it, connect the plenum, braze the lines, hook up the drain, run the leak test and the evacuation, then commission the system.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. Arcoaire grants a 5-year limited parts warranty, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration, for owner-occupied homes. This model is available while supplies last; sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

Replacing your furnace in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, on the North Shore or on the South Shore: ask for your free estimate and learn about financing.

01 · What it is for

The 3.5-ton coil for 21 in units

The END4X42L21A sits on a 21 in electric furnace or air handler, above it in upflow or below it in downflow. It connects to a 3.5-ton R-410A outdoor unit.

  • A new 21 in electric furnace or air handler that needs a coil
  • Replacing a 3.5-ton cased R-410A coil of the same width
  • Central air conditioning for a single-family home or a plex served by one system
  • Upflow or downflow installations
Flush 21 in cabinetLined up with furnace and air handler cabinets of the same width.
Shorter than an A coilArcoaire presents its N coils as shorter than comparable A coils.
Two drain connectionsTo choose the condensate route according to the installation.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
TypeCased N evaporator coil
Nominal size3.5 tons (42,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Metering deviceBolt-on TXV, factory installed (equalizer tube brazed in)
ConfigurationUpflow or downflow
MaterialAluminum main tubing and fins, copper stubs for field connection
CabinetPre-painted steel, foil-faced insulation, non-sweat, removable front access panel, hemmed flanges
Cabinet width (dimension E)21 in (533 mm)
Other ICP drawing dimensions, in (mm)A 19 (483) · B 15-5/8 (397) · C 3-9/16 (91) · D 19-1/4 (489) · F 7/8 (22)
Airflow range1,225 to 1,600 CFM
Face area5.35 sq ft
Fins16 per inch
Coil slab (H x L)16 x 16 in
Liquid connection3/8 in
Suction connection7/8 in
Condensate drainTwo connections
Shipping weight57 lb (26 kg)
Manufacturer warrantyParts: 5 years, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration (owner-occupied residential use)
Model numberEND4X42L21A
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • This model is for 21 in units; for 17-1/2 in, the same capacity comes as the END4X42L17A.
  • 57 lb (26 kg) shipping weight: clear access to the furnace makes installation easier.
  • The ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump: we confirm the match before ordering.
  • 3/8 in (liquid) and 7/8 in (suction) connections; the blower must deliver 1,225 to 1,600 CFM.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Evaporator coils
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

I am replacing my electric furnace: do I need to change the coil too?

Not always. If the new furnace is 21 in wide and the current coil is a different width, or in poor condition, a matching coil like this one keeps a flush connection. We assess the coil in place before recommending it.

How does it differ from the END4X42L17A?

The capacity is the same, 3.5 tons. Only the cabinet width changes: 21 in here, 17-1/2 in for the END4X42L17A.

Can the coil go below the furnace?

Yes. ICP presents it for upflow or downflow installation; in downflow, it sits below the unit.

Does it work with a heat pump?

The ICP spec sheet does not say so for this model. We confirm the match with your outdoor unit before ordering.

What is the manufacturer warranty?

Arcoaire offers 5 years on parts, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration, for owner-occupied homes.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A 21 in coil matched to your furnace, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.