ARCOAIRE END4X48L24A "N" Evaporator Coil | 4 Tons

In stock

Arcoaire 4-ton N coil, R-410A, with a 24-1/2 in cabinet, presented by the manufacturer as shorter than a comparable A coil.

Model numberEND4X48L24A

4 tons48,000 BTU/h nominal size
N shapeshorter than a comparable A coil
24-1/2 incabinet width (622 mm)
R-410A24-1/2 in cabinetFactory-installed TXVAvailable while supplies last
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberEND4X48L24A
ManufacturerArcoaire
Size4 tons (48,000 BTU/h)
Cabinet width24-1/2 in (622 mm)
Airflow1,400 to 1,800 CFM
Connections3/8 in liquid, 7/8 in suction

Four tons of cooling, even when height is short

The low-basement challenge

In many homes in the region, the electric furnace sits in a basement whose ceiling leaves little margin. Adding a coil above it eats into that space. The issue mostly comes up with large capacities, whose coils are bulkier. Arcoaire’s END4X48L24A is an N coil, a shape the manufacturer presents as shorter than a comparable A coil. That is often what makes a clean connection possible between the coil, the plenum and the main ducts.

What the END4X48L24A is

It is a 4-ton (48,000 BTU/h) evaporator coil, R-410A, housed in a 24-1/2 in (622 mm) cabinet that lines up flush with furnace and air handler cabinets of the same width. The pre-painted steel cabinet is insulated with foil-faced insulation, designed not to sweat, and its front panel comes off for service. The TXV is bolted on at the factory, equalizer tube already brazed in; the main tubing and fins are aluminum, with copper stubs for the connections.

The ICP sheet gives it a 6.68 sq ft face area, a 20 x 16 in slab and 16 fins per inch. It installs in upflow or downflow and has two condensate drain connections.

Which homes it suits

This size is for large single-family homes heated by a 24-1/2 in electric furnace, in Laval, on the North Shore or elsewhere in the region. It lets you add central air conditioning or replace a cased coil of the same width. The blower and ducts must allow 1,400 to 1,800 CFM, the range given for this size; undersized ductwork is checked before installation, not after.

Our installation

The on-site estimate is free, followed by a written quote. Since the ICP sheet does not name every dimension on its drawing, we measure the space between the furnace and the joists before any order; we also confirm the match with the outdoor unit, as the sheet does not state use with a heat pump. Our technicians then set the coil, connect the plenum, braze the lines, hook up the drain, run the leak test and the evacuation, then commission the system.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 in ventilation, refrigeration and electrical work. Arcoaire grants a 5-year limited parts warranty, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration, for owner-occupied homes. This model is available while supplies last; sold alone, it is not eligible for the LogisVert grant.

Ask for your free estimate in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, on the North Shore or on the South Shore; financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Four tons under a low basement ceiling

The END4X48L24A sits on a 24-1/2 in electric furnace or air handler. N-shaped, it is presented by Arcoaire as shorter than a comparable A coil, an asset when height is short between the furnace and the joists.

  • Large homes whose furnace sits under a low basement ceiling
  • 4-ton central air conditioning on a 24-1/2 in electric furnace
  • Replacing a cased R-410A coil of the same width
  • Upflow or downflow installations
N shapeShorter than a comparable A coil, according to Arcoaire.
6.68 sq ft face area20 x 16 in slab and 16 fins per inch, according to the ICP sheet.
Flush 24-1/2 in cabinetLined up with cabinets of the same width, insulated and designed not to sweat.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerArcoaire
TypeCased N evaporator coil
Nominal size4 tons (48,000 BTU/h)
RefrigerantR-410A
Metering deviceBolt-on TXV, factory installed (equalizer tube brazed in)
ConfigurationUpflow or downflow
MaterialAluminum main tubing and fins, copper stubs for field connection
CabinetPre-painted steel, foil-faced insulation, non-sweat, removable front access panel, hemmed flanges
Cabinet width (dimension E)24-1/2 in (622 mm)
Other ICP drawing dimensions, in (mm)A 22-1/16 (560) · B 17-1/4 (438) · C 3-9/16 (91) · D 22-3/4 (578) · F 7/8 (22)
Airflow range1,400 to 1,800 CFM
Face area6.68 sq ft
Fins16 per inch
Coil slab (H x L)20 x 16 in
Liquid connection3/8 in
Suction connection7/8 in
Condensate drainTwo connections
Shipping weight62 lb (28 kg)
Manufacturer warrantyParts: 5 years, plus an additional 5 years with timely registration (owner-occupied residential use)
Model numberEND4X48L24A
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Available while supplies last.
  • Sold alone: not eligible for the LogisVert grant.
  • The ICP sheet does not name every dimension on its drawing: we measure the height between the furnace and the joists before ordering.
  • The blower and ducts must allow 1,400 to 1,800 CFM, the range given for this size.
  • The ICP sheet does not state use with a heat pump: we confirm the match before ordering.
  • 62 lb (28 kg) shipping weight.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Evaporator coils
See all
Same brand
ARCOAIRE
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

My basement ceiling is low: will this coil fit?

We measure the space between the furnace and the joists and compare it with the drawing on the ICP sheet before ordering. The N shape helps: Arcoaire presents it as shorter than a comparable A coil.

Why an N coil rather than an A coil?

An A coil rises to a peak above the furnace. An N coil arranges its sections differently, which makes it shorter according to Arcoaire. At equal capacity, it is often the choice when height is tight.

Does it need a particular blower?

The blower must deliver 1,400 to 1,800 CFM, the range ICP gives for this size. We check the model and speeds of your furnace or air handler.

Does it work with a heat pump?

The ICP spec sheet does not say so for this model. We confirm the match with your outdoor unit before ordering.

How much does the coil weigh?

The ICP sheet gives 62 lb (28 kg) shipping weight.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

Four tons of cooling under a low ceiling, with AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.