AirGreenCanAir, Fait pour le Québec
CANAIR · SERIES C28 · R-410ASeries C28 at AirGreen6 C28 wall units, from 9,000 to 36,000 BTU/h, sold and installed by AirGreen in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.
CanAir warranty
AirGreen × CANAIRSeries C28R-410ADown to -30°C from 9,000 to 24,000SEER2 up to 28.1LogisVert $1,200 to $2,544Sold and installed by AirGreenMontreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore
AirGreen × CANAIR

The wall unit comes from CanAir. The install is AirGreen.

CanAir supplies the C28 and its warranty. AirGreen picks the size with you, installs it and keeps your dates on file.

CanAir, Fait pour le Québec

What the C28 brings

  • Down to -30°CFrom 9,000 to 24,000 BTU/h, heating from -30°C to 30°C, per the brochure.
  • ENERGY STAR cold climateThe C28 from 9,000 to 24,000 BTU/h, per ENERGY STAR.
  • SEER2 up to 28.1At 9,000 BTU/h, CanAir brochure.
  • 10 years on compressor and partsResidential systems sold since October 5, 2026.
AirGreen

What AirGreen brings

  • Sold and installed by AirGreenIn Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.
  • Free home estimateNo obligation. We choose the model and size with you.
  • LogisVert checkedBy AHRI number, on Hydro-Québec’s current list.
  • RBQ 5645-9605-01Subclasses 15.8, 15.10 and 16.

The result: the right C28 size for your room, installed by AirGreen.

01 · The sizes

Every C28, model by model.

Model numbers, AHRI, efficiency, sound and LogisVert amount. Each amount leads to the product page.

SizeVoltageOutdoor / indoorAHRISEER2HSPF2 (region IV)Heats down toIndoor sound min.Max. line lengthLogisVert
9,000 BTU/h230 VC28SCH09H21
C28SEH09H21
20768325628.111.5-30°C24 dB(A)82 ftNo amount
12,000 BTU/h230 VC28SCH12H21
C28SEH12H21
20768325725.510.4-30°C24 dB(A)82 ft$1,200
18,000 BTU/h230 VC28SCH18H21
C28SEH18H21
20768325821.511.3-30°C24 dB(A)98 ft$1,800
24,000 BTU/h230 VC28SCH24H21
C28SEH24H21
20768325921.511.4-30°C34 dB(A)164 ft$2,544
30,000 BTU/h230 VC28SCH30H21
C28SEH30H21
20768326020.09.2-15°C33 dB(A)164 ftNo amount
36,000 BTU/h230 VC28SCH36H21
C28SEH36H21
20768326120.08.0-15°C36 dB(A)213 ftNo amount

SEER2, HSPF2 (region IV), heating ranges, sound levels and line lengths: CanAir brochure. LogisVert: Hydro-Québec’s list of October 8, 2026. AirGreen never changes an AHRI number.

02 · Variable output

The C28 9,000 and 12,000 modulate from 3,300 to 14,300 BTU/h in cooling.

A variable-speed heat pump adjusts its output to what the room needs. As long as the load stays above its minimum, it slows down instead of stopping and restarting. Tap a size to see its range, in cooling and heating, per the CanAir C28 brochure.

Cooling3,300 – 14,300 BTU/h
min. 3,300rated 9,000max. 14,300
Heating5,000 – 15,200 BTU/h
min. 5,000rated 11,800max. 15,200
4.3×between minimum and maximum in cooling
3.0×between minimum and maximum in heating

Minimum, rated and maximum capacities: CanAir C28 brochure, p. 4. The rated capacity is the one on the label; the range shows how far the compressor goes down and up.

03 · The cold

At -15°C, the C28 24,000 still gives 25,000 BTU/h.

Capacity at -15°C (5°F) per ENERGY STAR, size by size. The C28 30,000 and 36,000 are not in ENERGY STAR and heat down to -15°C only.

0°C-5°C-10°C-15°C-20°C-25°C-30°CC28 9,000 to 24,000C28 30,000 and 36,0004C28
-20°C
C28 9,000 to 24,000
down to -30°C
Within range
C28 30,000 and 36,000
down to -15°C, per the brochure
Backup needed
4C28
for comparison · down to -30°C
Within range

Heating capacity at -15°C

9,00010,600 BTU/h
12,00012,000 BTU/h
18,00018,000 BTU/h
24,00025,000 BTU/h

Source: ENERGY STAR, capacity at 5°F (-15°C). The C28 30,000 and 36,000 are not in ENERGY STAR.

04 · Heat per kWh

At -15°C, the C28 12,000 gives 2.07 kWh of heat per kWh.

COP compares the heat delivered with the electricity used. An electric baseboard gives 1 kWh of heat per kWh: that is the baseline. Here is the COP of each C28 at -15°C, at maximum capacity, per the CanAir brochure.

Electric baseboard1.00
C28 12,0002.07
1 kWhof electricity
2.07 kWhof heat at -15°C
Heat delivered at -15°C12,000 BTU/hENERGY STAR

COP at -15°C (5°F): CanAir C28 brochure, p. 4. The electric baseboard is the baseline: all the heat it gives comes from electricity.

05 · LogisVert, Hydro-Québec’s list

From $1,200 to $2,544 for a C28.

Amounts from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 8, 2026: $120 per 1,000 BTU/h at -8°C for an ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pump. Tap a size to see the math.

No LogisVert amount
  • 9,000 BTU/h: below the required 12,000 BTU/h.
  • 30,000 BTU/h: not on Hydro-Québec’s list.
  • 36,000 BTU/h: not on Hydro-Québec’s list.
06 · The record

SEER2 28.1 and EER2 16.2: the C28 9,000 leads all 22 wall units.

Ranking of the 22 CanAir wall units sold by AirGreen, per the brochures. SEER2 measures cooling efficiency over a season; EER2, on a hot day. The C28 units are in CanAir blue.

1C28 · 9,00028.1
24C28 · 9,00027.4
3C28 · 12,00025.5
44C28 · 12,00025.4
5C22 · 9,00021.7
6C22 · 9,000 · 115 V21.5
7C28 · 18,00021.5
8C28 · 24,00021.5
94C22 · 9,000 · 115 V21.5
10C22 · 12,00021.4
114C28 · 18,00021.4
C22C284C224C28
In heating

HSPF2 tells another story

In heating efficiency (HSPF2, Region IV), the C28 9,000 scores 11.5. The 4C28 24,000 (13.5) and 9,000 (12.5) are ahead.

Good to know

The record holder has no LogisVert amount

The 9,000 is below the 12,000 BTU/h minimum LogisVert requires. The C28 12,000, the next C28 in the ranking (SEER2 25.5), has a $1,200 amount.

SEER2, EER2 and HSPF2: CanAir C22, C28, 4C22 (2025) and 4C28 (2026) brochures. LogisVert threshold: participation guide, version 1.10.

07 · Sound

From 24 to 48 dB(A) indoors, depending on size and fan speed.

Pick a size, then a fan speed. The needle shows the indoor unit’s sound level published by CanAir; the outdoor unit is shown next to it.

2030405060
24dB(A) · Low
Outdoor unit54.5 dB(A)

Rule of thumb: 10 dB(A) more is heard as roughly twice as loud. dB(A) is weighted to follow how the ear hears.

Indoor and outdoor sound levels: CanAir C28 brochure, p. 4 (indoor) and p. 5 (outdoor). Lowest figure in the series: 24 dB(A) (9,000, low speed).

08 · Line length

Up to 213 ft between the head and the outdoor unit.

Slide the line length and height difference: the tool compares your case with the limits published for each C28. Handy for a condo up high or a head upstairs.

Maximum length and height: CanAir C28 brochure, p. 4. The brochure does not give the precharge; we confirm it in the manual at installation.

09 · Refrigerant

The C28 uses R-410A. Its R-454B counterpart is the 4C28.

R-410A is the refrigerant of the C22 and C28. The 4C28 follows the same idea with R-454B, whose global warming potential (GWP) is about 4.5 times lower.

R-410AC22 · C282,088
R-454B4C22 · 4C28 · 4CDH466

÷4.5 lower GWP going from R-410A to R-454B

A2L class

R-454B is rated A2L: low toxicity, mildly flammable. The CanAir 4C22 brochure shows it (“A2L R-454B”, p. 5). It is installed following the rules for that class.

What changes for you

In daily use, nothing: the unit heats and cools the same way. The refrigerant matters mostly for the environment and for the technician who services it.

What GWP means

Global warming potential compares a gas with CO₂ over 100 years. A GWP of 466 means one kilo of R-454B equals 466 kilos of CO₂.

100-year GWP, IPCC Fourth Assessment Report (AR4) values: R-410A 2,088 (half R-32, half R-125); R-454B 466 (68.9% R-32, 31.1% R-1234yf). Refrigerant per series: CanAir brochures.

10 · The 4 series

The C28 among the four wall series.

One family, four roles: two cold limits, two refrigerants.

SeriesC22C284C224C28
RefrigerantR-410AR-410AR-454BR-454B
Heats down to-15°C-30°C (-15°C for 30,000 and 36,000)-15°C-30°C
Sizes at AirGreen9,000 to 24,000 BTU/h9,000 to 36,000 BTU/h9,000 to 18,000 BTU/h9,000 to 33,000 BTU/h
115 V models9,000 and 12,000None9,000 and 12,000None
Maximum SEER221.728.121.527.4
Wi-FiTo be confirmed in the quoteTo be confirmed in the quoteOptionalOptional (USB key or wired controller)
LogisVertNo verified amount12,000 to 24,000: $1,200 to $2,544No verified amount12,000 to 33,000: $1,440 to $3,840

Temperatures, refrigerant, SEER2 and Wi-Fi: CanAir brochures. Amounts: Hydro-Québec’s list of October 8, 2026.

11 · Who it suits

The C28 is the right pick if…

We’ll say it plainly: each series has its own ground.

Good fit

The C28 suits you if

  • you want to heat the room all winter with the wall unit (9,000 to 24,000 BTU/h);
  • efficiency matters: SEER2 up to 28.1 at 9,000 BTU/h;
  • you want LogisVert: $1,200 to $2,544 from 12,000 to 24,000 BTU/h.
Less suited

Look elsewhere for

  • a very large room in deep cold: the 30,000 and 36,000 stop at -15°C;
  • you want R-454B refrigerant: that’s the 4C28.
The R-454B counterpart: the 4C28
12 · Did you know

7 things to know about the C28.

Figures from the CanAir brochures and ENERGY STAR. Scroll through.

Did you know · CanAir54.5 dB(A)

The quietest outdoor unit in the series

The C28 9,000, per the brochure. The 24,000 is at 62 dB(A).

01/07
Did you know · CanAir31,000 BTU/h

More heat than its size

The C28 24,000 heats at a rated 29,000 BTU/h and goes up to 31,000. The 9,000 goes up to 15,200.

02/07
Did you know · AirGreen10,600 BTU/h

At -15°C, more than its size

ENERGY STAR lists 10,600 BTU/h at -15°C for the C28 9,000.

03/07
Did you know · CanAir33 ft

The smallest height difference of our CanAir wall units

The C28 9,000 and 12,000 accept a 33 ft height difference at most between the head and the outdoor unit. We plan for it with an upstairs head.

04/07
Did you know · CanAir1.3×

The 18,000 barely modulates in heating

Its heating range runs from 15,100 to 19,500 BTU/h, per the brochure.

05/07
Did you know · CanAir24 dB(A)

Three sizes, same hush

The C28 9,000, 12,000 and 18,000 all drop to 24 dB(A) at low speed.

06/07
Did you know · AirGreen$2,544

The series’ largest LogisVert amount

The C28 24,000, per Hydro-Québec’s list of Oct. 8, 2026.

07/07
13 · Glossary

Eight terms to read a C28 spec sheet.

Tap a card: the definition, then the series figure.

14 · CanAir warranty

Ten years on the compressor and parts.

The warranty comes from CanAir. The installation and the record of your dates are on us. Keep your maintenance proof: CanAir can ask for it.

10 years

on the compressor and parts, and 6 years on labour, for residential systems sold since October 5, 2026

1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr6 yr7 yr8 yr9 yr10 yr
Compressor
10 years
Parts
10 years
Labour
6 years

CanAir base warranty 2026-10-05. Coverage starts at installation. Labour: limited warranty, based on the manufacturer’s table of allowed hours, for a residential installation in Quebec.

Extension

CanAir offers an optional 4-year labour extension, for the original buyer only. We cover it in the quote.

Transfer

The base warranty transfers with the house during the initial term only.

Maintenance

Have the recommended maintenance done and keep your invoices and reports: without proof, coverage can be limited.

15 · Our CanAir projects

CanAir wall units installed by AirGreen.

These articles show CanAir wall units; they don’t always name the series.

16 · Frequently asked questions

What people ask us about the C28.

No. The C28 from 9,000 to 24,000 BTU/h heat down to -30°C. The 30,000 and 36,000 heat down to -15°C, per the CanAir brochure.

17 · Our check

The C28 page, checked line by line on October 8, 2026.

What we checked for this page, and where. LogisVert amounts remain indicative: Hydro-Québec confirms them when you apply.

AirGreen × CANAIRSeries C28R-410ADown to -30°C from 9,000 to 24,000SEER2 up to 28.1LogisVert $1,200 to $2,544Sold and installed by AirGreenMontreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore

Sources checked on October 8, 2026

  1. CanAir C28 R-410A brochure (January 31, 2025), specification table, p. 4.
  2. CanAir base warranty 2026-10-05 (consumer) and 4-year extended labour warranty 2026-10-05.
  3. ENERGY STAR, Certified Air-Source Heat Pumps, dataset w7cv-9xjt, checked Oct. 8, 2026.
  4. Hydro-Québec, LogisVert residential participation guide, version 1.10, Sept. 15, 2026.
  5. Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list, owner, existing home: Oct. 8, 2026 file read by the search tool; 64 CanAir AHRI numbers checked.
  6. airgreen.ca product pages and “Nos réalisations” blog, Oct. 8, 2026.
  7. IPCC Fourth Assessment Report (AR4): 100-year global warming potential of R-410A (2,088) and R-454B (466).
  8. CanAir C22 (January 31, 2025), 4C22 (June 2025) and 4C35-28-25 wall (2026-10-05 version) brochures: SEER2, EER2 and HSPF2 ranking of the 22 wall units.

LogisVert amounts are estimates: Hydro-Québec confirms them when you apply. Price on quotation.

Price on quotation. Free in-home estimate.
The CANAIR shop · C28

All six C28 wall units, right below.

Compare the product pages: AHRI number, efficiency and LogisVert amount on each product.

CanAir, Fait pour le Québec