AirGreenCanAir, Fait pour le Québec
CANAIR · SERIES 4C28 · R-454BSeries 4C28 at AirGreen5 4C28 wall units, from 9,000 to 33,000 BTU/h, sold and installed by AirGreen in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.
CanAir warranty
AirGreen × CANAIRSeries 4C28R-454BDown to -30°C, every sizeENERGY STAR cold climateLogisVert $1,440 to $3,840Sold and installed by AirGreenMontreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore
AirGreen × CANAIR

The wall unit comes from CanAir. The install is AirGreen.

CanAir supplies the 4C28 and its warranty. AirGreen picks the size with you, installs it and keeps your dates on file.

CanAir, Fait pour le Québec

What the 4C28 brings

  • Down to -30°COn all five sizes, heating from -30°C to 24°C, per the brochure.
  • ENERGY STAR cold climateAll five sizes, per ENERGY STAR.
  • Optional Wi-FiUSB key or wired Wi-Fi controller, per the brochure.
  • 10 years on compressor and partsResidential systems sold since October 5, 2026.
AirGreen

What AirGreen brings

  • Sold and installed by AirGreenIn Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.
  • Free home estimateNo obligation. We choose the model and size with you.
  • LogisVert checkedBy AHRI number, on Hydro-Québec’s current list.
  • RBQ 5645-9605-01Subclasses 15.8, 15.10 and 16.

The result: the right 4C28 size for your room, installed by AirGreen.

01 · The sizes

Every 4C28, model by model.

Model numbers, AHRI, efficiency, sound and LogisVert amount. Each amount leads to the product page.

SizeVoltageOutdoor / indoorAHRISEER2HSPF2 (region IV)Heats down toIndoor sound min.Max. line lengthLogisVert
9,000 BTU/h230 V4C28SCH09H21
4C28SEH09H21
21544971727.412.5-30°C20.5 dB(A)82 ftNo amount
12,000 BTU/h230 V4C28SCH12H21
4C28SEH12H21
21544971825.410.5-30°C22 dB(A)82 ft$1,440
18,000 BTU/h230 V4C28SCH18H21
4C28SEH18H21
21544971921.411.0-30°C31.5 dB(A)98.4 ft$2,160
24,000 BTU/h230 V4C28SCH24H21
4C28SEH24H21
21544972021.013.5-30°C27 dB(A)164 ft$2,664
33,000 BTU/h230 V4C28SCH33H21
4C28SEH33H21
21544972319.510.5-30°C35.5 dB(A)164 ft$3,840

SEER2, HSPF2 (region IV), heating ranges, sound levels and line lengths: CanAir brochure. LogisVert: Hydro-Québec’s list of October 8, 2026. AirGreen never changes an AHRI number.

02 · Variable output

The 4C28 12,000 modulates from 3,800 to 14,600 BTU/h in cooling.

A variable-speed heat pump adjusts its output to what the room needs. As long as the load stays above its minimum, it slows down instead of stopping and restarting. Tap a size to see its range, in cooling and heating, per the CanAir 4C28 brochure.

Cooling3,800 – 14,600 BTU/h
min. 3,800rated 12,000max. 14,600
Heating3,800 – 16,000 BTU/h
min. 3,800rated 12,000max. 16,000
3.8×between minimum and maximum in cooling
4.2×between minimum and maximum in heating

Minimum, rated and maximum capacities: CanAir 4C28 brochure, p. 11. The rated capacity is the one on the label; the range shows how far the compressor goes down and up.

03 · The cold

At -15°C, the 4C28 24,000 still gives 24,200 BTU/h.

Heating capacity at -15°C published by CanAir, size by size. And the 4C28 keeps heating down to -30°C.

0°C-5°C-10°C-15°C-20°C-25°C-30°C4C28C22 and 4C22
-20°C
4C28
all sizes · down to -30°C
Within range
C22 and 4C22
for comparison · down to -15°C
Backup needed

Heating capacity at -15°C

9,00011,500 BTU/h
12,00011,500 BTU/h
18,00018,000 BTU/h
24,00024,200 BTU/h
33,00035,000 BTU/h

Source: CanAir brochure, rated heating capacity at -15°C.

04 · Heat per kWh

At -15°C, the 4C28 24,000 gives 2.34 kWh of heat per kWh.

COP compares the heat delivered with the electricity used. An electric baseboard gives 1 kWh of heat per kWh: that is the baseline. Here is the COP of each 4C28 at -15°C, at rated capacity, per the CanAir brochure.

Electric baseboard1.00
4C28 24,0002.34
1 kWhof electricity
2.34 kWhof heat at -15°C
Heat delivered at -15°C24,200 BTU/hbrochure

COP at -15°C (5°F): CanAir 4C28 brochure, p. 11. The electric baseboard is the baseline: all the heat it gives comes from electricity.

05 · LogisVert, Hydro-Québec’s list

From $1,440 to $3,840 for a 4C28.

Amounts from Hydro-Québec’s list of October 8, 2026: $120 per 1,000 BTU/h at -8°C for an ENERGY STAR cold-climate heat pump. Tap a size to see the math.

No LogisVert amount
  • 9,000 BTU/h: below the required 12,000 BTU/h.
06 · Wi-Fi and versions

Optional Wi-Fi, and a 4C28 you identify by its outdoor unit.

Two details the 2026 CanAir brochure spells out, and that we check on every quote.

USB key for Wi-Fi control

Optional. With the NetHome Plus app, you control the unit from your phone, per the CanAir brochure.

Performance Plus or Essential Plus

The brochure also shows a 4C28 “Essential Plus”: same indoor units, but a 4C25 outdoor unit, heating down to -25°C. AirGreen’s 4C28 wall units are Performance Plus, with the 4C28SCH outdoor unit.

4C28 24,000 BTU/hPerformance PlusEssential Plus
Outdoor unit4C28SCH24H214C25SCH…
Indoor unit4C28SEH24H214C28SEH24H21
Heats down to-30°C-25°C
SEER221.023.0
HSPF2 (IV)13.511.7

Curious detail: at 12,000, 18,000 and 24,000, the Essential Plus shows a higher SEER2. The Performance Plus heats down to -30°C (vs -25°C) and leads on HSPF2 at 18,000 and 24,000; a tie at 9,000, and 10.5 vs 10.6 at 12,000.

CanAir 4C35-28-25 wall heat pump brochure (2026-10-05 version): p. 8 (Wi-Fi and NetHome Plus), Wi-Fi controller page after p. 15 (KJR-120N), p. 11 (Performance Plus) and p. 12 (Essential Plus). AirGreen does not sell the Essential Plus.

07 · Sound

From 20.5 to 53 dB(A) indoors, depending on size and fan speed.

Pick a size, then a fan speed. The needle shows the indoor unit’s sound level published by CanAir; the outdoor unit is shown next to it.

2030405060
20.5dB(A) · Low
Outdoor unit56 dB(A)

Rule of thumb: 10 dB(A) more is heard as roughly twice as loud. dB(A) is weighted to follow how the ear hears.

Indoor and outdoor sound levels: CanAir 4C28 brochure, p. 11. Lowest figure in the series: 20.5 dB(A) (9,000, low speed).

08 · Line length

Up to 164 ft between the head and the outdoor unit.

Slide the line length and height difference: the tool compares your case with the limits published for each 4C28. Handy for a condo up high or a head upstairs.

Maximum length and height, 24.6 ft precharge: CanAir 4C28 brochure, p. 11. Past the precharge, the technician adds refrigerant per the manual. 82 ft, 49.2 ft and 24.6 ft are 25 m, 15 m and 7.5 m.

09 · Refrigerant

R-454B: a GWP of 466, versus 2,088 for R-410A.

The 4C28 uses R-454B, like the 4C22 and 4CDH, the other CanAir series whose name starts with a “4”. Its global warming potential (GWP) is about 4.5 times lower than the R-410A in the C28.

R-410AC22 · C282,088
R-454B4C22 · 4C28 · 4CDH466

÷4.5 lower GWP going from R-410A to R-454B

A2L class

R-454B is rated A2L: low toxicity, mildly flammable. The CanAir 4C22 brochure shows it (“A2L R-454B”, p. 5). It is installed following the rules for that class.

What changes for you

In daily use, nothing: the unit heats and cools the same way. The refrigerant matters mostly for the environment and for the technician who services it.

What GWP means

Global warming potential compares a gas with CO₂ over 100 years. A GWP of 466 means one kilo of R-454B equals 466 kilos of CO₂.

100-year GWP, IPCC Fourth Assessment Report (AR4) values: R-410A 2,088 (half R-32, half R-125); R-454B 466 (68.9% R-32, 31.1% R-1234yf). Refrigerant per series: CanAir brochures.

10 · The 4 series

The 4C28 among the four wall series.

One family, four roles: two cold limits, two refrigerants.

SeriesC22C284C224C28
RefrigerantR-410AR-410AR-454BR-454B
Heats down to-15°C-30°C (-15°C for 30,000 and 36,000)-15°C-30°C
Sizes at AirGreen9,000 to 24,000 BTU/h9,000 to 36,000 BTU/h9,000 to 18,000 BTU/h9,000 to 33,000 BTU/h
115 V models9,000 and 12,000None9,000 and 12,000None
Maximum SEER221.728.121.527.4
Wi-FiTo be confirmed in the quoteTo be confirmed in the quoteOptionalOptional (USB key or wired controller)
LogisVertNo verified amount12,000 to 24,000: $1,200 to $2,544No verified amount12,000 to 33,000: $1,440 to $3,840

Temperatures, refrigerant, SEER2 and Wi-Fi: CanAir brochures. Amounts: Hydro-Québec’s list of October 8, 2026.

11 · Who it suits

The 4C28 is the right pick if…

We’ll say it plainly: each series has its own ground.

Good fit

The 4C28 suits you if

  • you want to heat the room all winter with the wall unit, down to -30°C;
  • you need a large size in deep cold: the 33,000 gives 35,000 BTU/h at -15°C;
  • you want LogisVert: $1,440 to $3,840 from 12,000 to 33,000 BTU/h.
Less suited

Look elsewhere for

  • a 115 V circuit: the 4C28 is 230 V only;
  • a 9,000 BTU/h with LogisVert: under 12,000 BTU/h, there is no amount.
The R-410A counterpart: the C28
12 · Did you know

7 things to know about the 4C28.

Figures from the CanAir brochures, ENERGY STAR and Hydro-Québec’s list. Scroll through.

Did you know · CanAir13.5

The best HSPF2 of our CanAir wall units

The 4C28 24,000 has the highest heating efficiency of the 22 CanAir wall units at AirGreen (Region IV).

01/07
Did you know · CanAir35,000 BTU/h

At -15°C, more than its size

The 4C28 33,000 gives 35,000 BTU/h at -15°C, and the 24,000, 24,200.

02/07
Did you know · CanAir9.8

The best HSPF2 in Region V

The 4C28 24,000: 9.8 in Region V, the coldest. The highest Region V figure published for our CanAir wall units.

03/07
Did you know · AirGreen5 / 5

Cold climate across the series

All five sizes are ENERGY STAR cold climate certified.

04/07
Did you know · AirGreen$3,840

The largest amount of our CanAir wall units

The 4C28 33,000: 32,000 BTU/h at -8°C × $120 / 1,000.

05/07
Did you know · CanAir4C28SCH

The Performance Plus signature

A 4C28 Essential Plus shares the same indoor units. The outdoor unit is what marks the -30°C version.

06/07
Did you know · CanAirNetHome Plus

The Wi-Fi app

The brochure ties the NetHome Plus app to the 4C28’s Wi-Fi control, offered as an option (USB key or wired controller).

07/07
13 · Glossary

Eight terms to read a 4C28 spec sheet.

Tap a card: the definition, then the series figure.

14 · CanAir warranty

Ten years on the compressor and parts.

The warranty comes from CanAir. The installation and the record of your dates are on us. Keep your maintenance proof: CanAir can ask for it.

10 years

on the compressor and parts, and 6 years on labour, for residential systems sold since October 5, 2026

1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr6 yr7 yr8 yr9 yr10 yr
Compressor
10 years
Parts
10 years
Labour
6 years

CanAir base warranty 2026-10-05. Coverage starts at installation. Labour: limited warranty, based on the manufacturer’s table of allowed hours, for a residential installation in Quebec.

Extension

CanAir offers an optional 4-year labour extension, for the original buyer only. We cover it in the quote.

Transfer

The base warranty transfers with the house during the initial term only.

Maintenance

Have the recommended maintenance done and keep your invoices and reports: without proof, coverage can be limited.

15 · Our CanAir projects

4C28 wall units installed in the Montérégie.

Four recent 4C28 installations, each with its article.

16 · Frequently asked questions

What people ask us about the 4C28.

Down to -30°C on all five sizes, per the CanAir brochure (heating range -30°C to 24°C).

17 · Our check

The 4C28 page, checked line by line on October 8, 2026.

What we checked for this page, and where. LogisVert amounts remain indicative: Hydro-Québec confirms them when you apply.

AirGreen × CANAIRSeries 4C28R-454BDown to -30°C, every sizeENERGY STAR cold climateLogisVert $1,440 to $3,840Sold and installed by AirGreenMontreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore

Sources checked on October 8, 2026

  1. CanAir Ductless Split Systems 4C35/4C28/4C25 brochure (version 2026-10-05), 4C28 table, p. 11.
  2. CanAir base warranty 2026-10-05 (consumer) and 4-year extended labour warranty 2026-10-05.
  3. ENERGY STAR, Certified Air-Source Heat Pumps, dataset w7cv-9xjt, checked Oct. 8, 2026.
  4. Hydro-Québec, LogisVert residential participation guide, version 1.10, Sept. 15, 2026.
  5. Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list, owner, existing home: Oct. 8, 2026 file read by the search tool; 64 CanAir AHRI numbers checked.
  6. airgreen.ca product pages and “Nos réalisations” blog, Oct. 8, 2026.
  7. IPCC Fourth Assessment Report (AR4): 100-year global warming potential of R-410A (2,088) and R-454B (466).
  8. Same brochure, p. 8 (Wi-Fi, NetHome Plus, KJR-120N controller) and p. 12 (4C28 Essential Plus).

LogisVert amounts are estimates: Hydro-Québec confirms them when you apply. Price on quotation.

Price on quotation. Free in-home estimate.
The CANAIR shop · 4C28

All five 4C28 wall units, right below.

Compare the product pages: AHRI number, efficiency and LogisVert amount on each product.

CanAir, Fait pour le Québec