AirGreenCanAir
AirGreen × CANAIR · 4C28 multi-zone · 3 roomsThree rooms on one floor, one unit outsideSold and installed by AirGreen in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil and on the South and North Shores.
The full CanAir range
  1. Home
  2. CanAir
  3. 3-room multi-zone
CanAir · 4C28 multi-zone · 3 rooms

The bungalow: three rooms, one unit.

The living room and two bedrooms, or three bedrooms: one wall head per room and a 4C28MC outdoor unit for all three. Place your heads on the plan, pick their sizes, and see which outdoor units take them.

Updated October 27, 2026 · CanAir 4C28 brochure, ENERGY STAR, NEEP, product pages and Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert list

3 rooms, 1 unitall on one floor
3wall heads on a single 4C28MC outdoor unit
4outdoor units take three heads: the 318, 428, 536 and 648
47,000BTU/h at -15 °C for the 648, all heads together (NEEP)
-30 °Cheating range of all four 4C28MC units, per CanAir
This page answers

For the bungalow or the floor where three rooms each want their own temperature: which heads, which outdoor unit, and how much LogisVert pays for the system.

The CanAir shop · 3 rooms

The 4 three-room systems, right below.

From the 4C28MC318 to the 4C28MC648. Each page lists the head sizes on offer, the AHRI number and the indicative LogisVert amount.

01 · The floor plan

Tap three rooms, pick their heads: here are the outdoor units that take them.

Each room you pick gets a wall head. The tool adds up the heads and checks them against each 4C28MC: sizes on offer, nominal output, heat at -15 °C for all heads, ports left free.

BathLiving roomKitchenOfficeBedroom 1Bedroom 2Bedroom 3

Rooms with a head (three in all)

—
—BTU/h

—

Head sizes offered per outdoor unit: airgreen.ca product pages (Oct. 27, 2026). Nominal cooling output and maximum heads: CanAir 4C28 brochure (June 2025); our product pages name these units 18,000, 27,000, 36,000 and 48,000 BTU. Heat at -15 °C: NEEP, Oct. 27, 2026. Each head is sized on site; CanAir’s combination table has the final say.

CanAir’s note: If the total capacity of the indoor heads exceeds the outdoor unit’s rated capacity, each head delivers less, mostly in heating.
02 · One more room

A basement to finish, an office to come: keep a port free.

The 318 is full at three heads. The 428 keeps one port, the 536 two and the 648 three. The tool takes the three heads from your plan and adds a fourth.

Size of the fourth head

—

Max. heads: CanAir 4C28 brochure (June 2025). Sizes offered: airgreen.ca product pages, Oct. 27, 2026. Share of nominal: calculation (sum of heads ÷ nominal output). CanAir’s combination table confirms whether the fourth head is allowed.

03 · The four outdoor units

Four outdoor units for three rooms: from just enough to plenty.

All four are ENERGY STAR certified for cold climates. The 318 is full with three heads; the others keep ports for another room, if CanAir’s combination table allows it.

Outdoor unitNominalMax. headsFree at 3 roomsAt -15 °CAt -30 °CSEER2HSPF2
IV / V
Max. fuseLogisVert
4C28MC318H2119,000 BTU/h3none19,000 BTU/h10,000 BTU/h25.010.4 / 8.520 A$2,400
4C28MC428H2127,000 BTU/h4127,000 BTU/h14,000 BTU/h23.010.5 / 8.535 A$2,880 to $3,600
4C28MC536H2136,000 BTU/h5236,000 BTU/h22,400 BTU/h23.010.7 / 8.540 A$4,560
4C28MC648H2147,000 BTU/h6347,000 BTU/h24,600 BTU/h23.011.0 / 9.040 A$5,400 to $5,520

Nominal, max. heads, HSPF2 region V and max. fuse: CanAir 4C28 brochure (June 2025), dealer copy, legible values only. Heat at -15 °C and at -30 °C (maximum output): NEEP, Oct. 27, 2026. SEER2 and HSPF2 region IV: ENERGY STAR. LogisVert: Hydro-Québec list of Oct. 27, 2026, three AHRI numbers per unit.

04 · From mild to bitter cold

What each outdoor unit gives in heat, from 8.3 °C to -30 °C, NEEP values as published.

Four test points published by NEEP, with no invented curve between them. The heat is shared by the three heads; each one is sized room by room.

8.3 °C

318COP 3.44
27,000 BTU/h
428COP 3.10
36,000 BTU/h
536COP 3.44
44,000 BTU/h
648COP 3.21
57,000 BTU/h

-8.3 °C

318COP 2.53
20,000 BTU/h
428COP 2.36
30,000 BTU/h
536COP 2.12
38,000 BTU/h
648COP 2.60
45,000 BTU/h

-15 °C

318COP 2.00
19,000 BTU/h
428COP 2.00
27,000 BTU/h
536COP 2.00
36,000 BTU/h
648COP 2.00
47,000 BTU/h

-30 °C

318COP 1.30
10,000 BTU/h
428COP 1.26
14,000 BTU/h
536COP 1.47
22,400 BTU/h
648COP 1.27
24,600 BTU/h

Maximum output and COP at that output: NEEP, Oct. 27, 2026, for AHRI numbers 215449724, 215449727, 215449730, 215449733. 8.3 °C = 47 °F, -8.3 °C = 17 °F, -15 °C = 5 °F, -30 °C = -22 °F.

05 · The system amount

LogisVert pays for the system, not for each head.

One amount for all three rooms: $120 per 1,000 BTU/h of output at -8 °C, set by the combination’s AHRI number on the invoice. Each outdoor unit has three possible numbers.

Same amount

4C28MC318H21

Three AHRI numbers on Hydro-Québec’s list. Your quote shows the one for your combination.

21544972420,000 BTU/h, worked back from the amount$2,400
21544972520,000 BTU/h, worked back from the amount$2,400
21544972620,000 BTU/h, worked back from the amount$2,400

4C28MC428H21

Three AHRI numbers on Hydro-Québec’s list. Your quote shows the one for your combination.

21544972730,000 BTU/h at -8 °C × $120 / 1,000$3,600
21544972824,000 BTU/h at -8 °C × $120 / 1,000$2,880
21544972927,000 BTU/h at -8 °C × $120 / 1,000$3,240
Same amount

4C28MC536H21

Three AHRI numbers on Hydro-Québec’s list. Your quote shows the one for your combination.

21544973038,000 BTU/h at -8 °C × $120 / 1,000$4,560
21544973138,000 BTU/h, worked back from the amount$4,560
21544973238,000 BTU/h, worked back from the amount$4,560

4C28MC648H21

Three AHRI numbers on Hydro-Québec’s list. Your quote shows the one for your combination.

21544973345,000 BTU/h at -8 °C × $120 / 1,000$5,400
21544973446,000 BTU/h at -8 °C × $120 / 1,000$5,520
21544973545,500 BTU/h at -8 °C × $120 / 1,000$5,460

Hydro-Québec LogisVert list of October 27, 2026 (owner, existing home): 12 AHRI numbers and their indicative amounts; the list gives the output at -8 °C for 7 of them, and for the other 5 we work it back from the amount (amount ÷ $120 × 1,000). The list does not say which head combination matches each number: we put yours on the quote. LogisVert residential participation guide, version 1.10, September 15, 2026: outdoor unit of at least 12,000 BTU/h, apply within 9 months, aid capped at 100% of pre-tax cost.

06 · Questions

What people ask us about a bungalow.

How is each head sized?
Room by room, on site: we look at each room’s area, windows and insulation. Then we check that the three heads form an allowed combination with the chosen outdoor unit.
Does the 4C28MC318 take an 18,000 head?
No. Our product pages pair it with 6,000, 9,000 and 12,000 BTU/h heads. For an 18,000 head or bigger, we start from the 428 or larger.
What happens if the three heads add up to more than the outdoor unit?
According to CanAir, each head then delivers less, mostly in heating. The planner flags it; the final combination is validated against CanAir’s table.
Can a fourth room be added later?
Not on the 318, which is full at three heads. The 428 keeps one port, the 536 two and the 648 three, if CanAir’s combination table accepts the added head.
How much does LogisVert pay for three rooms?
One indicative amount for the system: $2,400 with the 318, $2,880 to $3,600 with the 428, $4,560 with the 536 and $5,400 to $5,520 with the 648, depending on your combination’s AHRI number. Hydro-Québec confirms the amount.
In deep cold, how much heat for the three rooms?
At -15 °C, NEEP publishes 19,000 BTU/h for the 318, 27,000 BTU/h for the 428, 36,000 BTU/h for the 536 and 47,000 BTU/h for the 648 for all heads together, each delivering at most its own size. At -30 °C, the published maximum output is 10,000 BTU/h for the 318, 14,000 BTU/h for the 428, 22,400 BTU/h for the 536 and 24,600 BTU/h for the 648.
Can the three rooms sit at different temperatures?
Yes: each head has its own setpoint. All three run in the same mode, though, heating or cooling, because the outdoor unit does one or the other for the whole system.
How long is the multi-zone covered?
Per CanAir’s base warranty, for residential systems sold since October 5, 2026: 10 years on the compressor and parts, 6 years of limited labour for a residential install in Quebec.
AirGreen · Air conditioning & heating

Your three rooms, one CanAir unit, one clear quote.

Bring your floor plan, or we sketch it on site: three rooms, three heads sized right, one outdoor unit that leaves room for a fourth if you are thinking about it. The quote lists the AHRI number and the indicative LogisVert amount.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Subclasses 15.8, 15.10 and 16
Free estimateAt home, no commitment
LogisVert checkedBy AHRI number, on Hydro-Québec’s list
Showroom1370 Joliot-Curie St., Suite 712, Boucherville

Heads-up: Hydro-Québec does not solicit anyone by phone or door to door for LogisVert. If a call “from Hydro-Québec” tries to sell you a heat pump, hang up.

Sources checked on October 27, 2026

  • CanAir 4C28 R-454B brochure (June 2025), multi-zone section; dealer copy, only legible values used.
  • ENERGY STAR, Certified Air-Source Heat Pumps, dataset w7cv-9xjt, read Oct. 8, 2026.
  • NEEP cold-climate air-source heat pump list (ashp.neep.org), read October 27, 2026.
  • Hydro-Québec, LogisVert eligible heat pump list (owner, existing home), file of October 27, 2026.
  • LogisVert residential participation guide, version 1.10, September 15, 2026.
  • CanAir base warranty 2026-10-05 (consumer) and 4-year extended labour warranty 2026-10-05.
  • airgreen.ca product pages, Oct. 27, 2026.

LogisVert amounts are indicative: Hydro-Québec confirms them when you apply. Prices on quote; free in-home estimate.