STERLING HSB01811 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

The smallest horizontal hot-water unit heater in Sterling’s HS series: 13,050 BTU/h with 200°F water, hung from the ceiling and powered at 115 V.

Model numberHSB01811

13,050 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
395 CFMairflow
1.3 GPMwater flow, 20°F drop
115 V · single phaseHot water or glycolOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB01811
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)13,050 BTU/h
Airflow395 CFM
Water flow1.3 GPM
Power supply115 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz
MountingCeiling-hung

A compact heat boost, hung from the ceiling and fed by your hot-water loop

The smallest unit heater in Sterling’s HS series

The Sterling HSB01811 is a horizontal hot-water unit heater: a coil carrying the water from your heating system, and a propeller fan that pushes air through that coil and into the room. It is the smallest size in the HS series. With 200°F entering water and 60°F entering air, the manufacturer publishes 13,050 BTU/h at an airflow of 395 CFM.

It is aimed mainly at building owners and store managers who already have a hot-water loop and want to heat a small, demanding space: an entrance vestibule where the door opens all day, a technical room, a small attached shed. Because it hangs from the ceiling, it takes no floor space and stays out of the way of boxes, carts and wet boots.

How it fits a water-heated building in Quebec

At AirGreen, we install these unit heaters on electric boilers and air-to-water heat pumps. One point matters more than anything else: water temperature. The 13,050 BTU/h are measured at 200°F. If your equipment supplies cooler water, output drops according to the factors Sterling publishes: 0.857 at 180°F, 0.571 at 140°F, 0.429 at 120°F. So we always start from the actual supply temperature of your boiler or heat pump, not from the model number, to choose the size.

On the water side, the HSB01811 needs 1.3 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of only 0.005 ft H2O. These values let us check whether the existing circulator is enough. If the loop contains propylene glycol, for example to protect a room that could freeze, Sterling also publishes correction factors, which we apply to the calculation.

The 16 W motor runs on 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz. According to the manufacturer, it is totally enclosed with thermal overload protection.

What our installation covers

It all starts with a site visit: we measure the space, note the available water temperature and locate the structure that will carry the unit. Then our technicians:

  • hang the unit heater by rods from the connections provided, level, as the manufacturer requires;
  • connect it to your hot-water loop, with isolation valves and air purging;
  • make the 115 V electrical connection and wire the control chosen with you;
  • start up the unit and check the water flow and temperature drop.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical). We serve Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

Let’s talk about your space

For a vestibule, a technical room or a small shed, ask us for a free on-site estimate. You receive a written quote stating the size selected and the water temperature used for the calculation, and financing is available.

01 · What it is for

A small heat boost connected to your hot-water loop

The HSB01811 takes hot water from your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump and turns it into warm air, blown by a 16 W propeller fan. It hangs from the ceiling, so the floor stays clear.

  • Entrance vestibule of a store or building where the door opens often
  • Technical or mechanical room already served by an electric boiler
  • Small heated shed fed by the same loop as the building
  • A room where you want neither baseboards nor a floor-standing unit
13,050 BTU/h at 200°FThe output Sterling publishes with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop. At reduced speed: 11,725 BTU/h.
0.005 ft H2O pressure dropAt 1.3 GPM the coil offers very little resistance to flow, a figure we build into the circulator selection.
Enclosed 16 W motorSingle-speed 115 V motor, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection, according to the manufacturer.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-18
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output13,050 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Output at reduced speed11,725 BTU/h (same conditions)
Airflow395 CFM (350 CFM at reduced speed)
Outlet air velocity395 FPM
Water flow1.3 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.005 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor16 W, single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB01811
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Output drops with water temperature: Sterling applies a factor of 0.571 at 140°F and 0.429 at 120°F. We size with the temperature your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump actually supplies.
  • Plan for a 115 V, single-phase, 60 Hz power supply near the location.
  • The unit hangs by rods from the connections provided and must be level: the ceiling structure has to carry it.
  • Dimensions, weight and pipe connection size are not in the data we verified: we confirm them with the manufacturer before ordering.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Does the “018” in the model number give the hot-water output?

No. That code follows another of the manufacturer’s rating bases. On hot water, the published value is 13,050 BTU/h with 200°F water, and it drops when the water is cooler.

Can it be connected to an air-to-water heat pump?

Yes, it is a hot-water unit. Cooler water does reduce the output: Sterling publishes a factor of 0.429 at 120°F and 0.286 at 100°F. We check that the corrected output covers the room’s needs.

Can the loop contain glycol?

Yes. Sterling publishes correction factors for propylene glycol, and we include them when we calculate output and flow.

Does it need a special electrical circuit?

The motor runs on 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz. We make the electrical connection during installation.

Can it be mounted on a wall or on the floor?

The manufacturer designs it for horizontal mounting, hung by rods from the unit’s connections and perfectly level. That is how we install it.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A Sterling HSB01811 unit heater, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.