STERLING HSB08411 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

The Sterling HSB08411 is a 61,000 BTU/h horizontal hot-water unit heater (200°F water) that moves 1,400 CFM, with a 1/12 HP motor on 115 V.

Model numberHSB08411

61,000 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
1,400 CFMairflow
1/12 HPenclosed 115 V motor
115 V · single phaseHot water or glycolOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB08411
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)61,000 BTU/h
Airflow1,400 CFM
Water flow6.1 GPM
Motor1/12 HP, 115 V
MountingHung by rods

A mid-sized unit heater for garages and commercial spaces

The HSB08411 in a few words

The Sterling HSB08411 sits in the middle of the HS series. This horizontal unit heater hangs from the ceiling, receives the hot water from your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump and blows 1,400 CFM of warmed air, at 900 FPM at the outlet. With 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop, Sterling publishes 61,000 BTU/h, and 54,900 BTU/h at reduced speed (1,100 CFM).

It is also the first size in the series with a 1/12 HP motor. It runs on 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz, single speed, and the manufacturer describes it as totally enclosed with thermal overload protection. It suits a municipal garage, a commercial space opening onto a delivery dock or the maintenance shop of a property portfolio.

One unit or several smaller ones: how we decide

In a good-sized garage or commercial space, two approaches often look equal on paper. A single HSB08411 simplifies the piping and the electrical connection. Two smaller units spread the air better in a long or cluttered room. We decide after the visit, from the floor plan and a heat-loss calculation.

Either way, water temperature remains the starting point. Sterling publishes the factors to apply to the 200°F rating: 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F, 0.429 at 120°F and 0.286 at 100°F. An electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump that supplies cooler water will therefore give less heat per unit, and the calculation accounts for it.

On the loop side, the HSB08411 needs 6.1 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.24 ft H2O. The coil accepts hot water or a propylene glycol solution, and it is rated up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) on hot water.

What our installation covers

The documents we verified do not list the box contents. Our quote therefore includes everything needed: hanging rods, isolation valves, air purging and control. Our technicians hang the unit level, connect it to the loop, make the 115 V electrical connection, then start it up and check the flow.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical). We serve Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

Let’s compare the options for your space

Ask for a free on-site estimate: in a written quote, we present the single-unit or multi-unit option, with the water temperature used. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

A mid-range size for garages and commercial spaces

With 1,400 CFM and 61,000 BTU/h at 200°F, the HSB08411 covers spaces where the choice is between a single unit and several small ones. We compare both options based on your water temperature.

  • Municipal or public works garage
  • Commercial space opening onto a delivery dock
  • Maintenance shop for a property portfolio
  • Replacing several small units with one, when the room allows it
1,400 CFMAirflow published by Sterling, with a 900 FPM outlet velocity; 1,100 CFM at reduced speed.
61,000 BTU/h at 200°FRating with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop; 54,900 BTU/h at reduced speed.
Enclosed 1/12 HP motorSingle-speed 115 V motor, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection, according to the manufacturer.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-84
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output61,000 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Output at reduced speed54,900 BTU/h (same conditions)
Airflow1,400 CFM (1,100 CFM at reduced speed)
Outlet air velocity900 FPM
Water flow6.1 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.24 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor1/12 HP, single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB08411
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • The 200°F rating drops with cooler water: factor of 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F and 0.571 at 140°F, according to Sterling.
  • The loop must supply 6.1 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.24 ft H2O.
  • The verified documents do not list the box contents: hanging rods, valves and control are included in our quote.
  • 115 V, single-phase, 60 Hz power supply; unit hung level.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is one HSB08411 better than two smaller units?

It depends on the shape of the space and the obstacles. A single unit simplifies the piping; two units spread the air. We compare the options with the heat-loss calculation and the output corrected to your water temperature.

Is the 1/12 HP motor protected?

According to Sterling, motors under 1/3 HP in the series are totally enclosed with thermal overload protection. The HSB08411’s motor runs on 115 V, single speed.

What output does it give with 180°F water?

Sterling applies a factor of 0.857 at 180°F to the 61,000 BTU/h rating measured at 200°F. That calculation appears in our quote.

What is in the box?

The documents we verified do not list it. We include in the quote the hanging rods, valves and control the installation needs.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A properly sized HSB08411, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.