STERLING HSB10811 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

The Sterling HSB10811 blows 1,800 CFM at 1,000 FPM from the ceiling: a 78,400 BTU/h horizontal hot-water unit heater (200°F water) for large volumes.

Model numberHSB10811

78,400 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
1,800 CFMairflow (1,500 at reduced speed)
1,000 FPMoutlet air velocity
115 V · 1/12 HPEnclosed motor, thermal protectionOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB10811
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)78,400 BTU/h
Airflow1,800 CFM
Outlet velocity1,000 FPM
Water flow7.9 GPM
Power supply115 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz

1,800 CFM blown from the ceiling to heat large volumes

The largest enclosed-motor size in the series

The Sterling HSB10811 is a horizontal hot-water unit heater. Hung below the ceiling, it circulates the water from your loop through a standard header-type coil and blows 1,800 CFM of warmed air, at 1,000 FPM at the outlet. Sterling rates it at 78,400 BTU/h with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop.

In the HS series, it is the largest size with a motor under 1/3 HP. This 1/12 HP, 115 V motor is single speed; Sterling describes it as totally enclosed with thermal overload protection. The manufacturer also publishes a reduced-speed rating, 70,500 BTU/h at 1,500 CFM. Since the standard motor has only one speed, we confirm with Sterling what that operation requires before planning it.

For tall volumes: what we check

School bus garage, recreational vehicle showroom, distribution warehouse: in these buildings, warm air rises and collects under the roof. A 1,000 FPM jet helps bring it back toward the floor. Mounting height and air throw, however, are not in the data we verified. We establish them with Sterling’s installation manual, the free height and the position of the doors.

The second point is the water. The rating applies at 200°F; with cooler water, Sterling applies 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F, 0.429 at 120°F and 0.286 at 100°F. We start from the temperature your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump actually supplies. The unit needs 7.9 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.36 ft H2O, and the loop can contain propylene glycol, with the correction factors published by the manufacturer.

A complete installation

Our technicians check the structure that will carry the unit, hang it by rods from the connections provided, properly level, and connect it to the loop with isolation valves and air purging. They make the 115 V electrical connection, install the control and start everything up while measuring the flow.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years. Holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical), it works in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

Let’s heat the right side of your roof

Ask for a free on-site estimate: we note the height, the doors and the water temperature, then give you a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

For tall, open buildings

In a tall space, warm air tends to stay under the roof. The HSB10811 sends it back down with a 1,000 FPM jet, using hot water from your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump.

  • School bus or fleet vehicle garage
  • Showroom for recreational vehicles or equipment
  • Local distribution warehouse
  • High-ceiling commercial building already heated with water
1,000 FPM at the outletWith 1,800 CFM of airflow, the velocity Sterling publishes for this size.
78,400 BTU/h at 200°FRating with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop; 70,500 BTU/h at reduced speed.
Enclosed 1/12 HP motorThe largest size in the series with a motor under 1/3 HP, described by Sterling as totally enclosed with thermal protection.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-108
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output78,400 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Output at reduced speed70,500 BTU/h (same conditions)
Airflow1,800 CFM (1,500 CFM at reduced speed)
Outlet air velocity1,000 FPM
Water flow7.9 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.36 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor1/12 HP, single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB10811
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Below 200°F, output drops according to Sterling’s factors: 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F.
  • Mounting height and air throw are not in the verified data: we set them with Sterling’s installation manual.
  • The standard motor is single speed: the published reduced-speed operation is confirmed with the manufacturer before ordering.
  • 115 V, single-phase, 60 Hz power supply. The roof or ceiling structure must carry the unit hung level.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Does the HSB10811 have two speeds?

The standard motor is single speed. Sterling also publishes a reduced-speed rating, 70,500 BTU/h and 1,500 CFM; if it interests you, we check with the manufacturer what it requires.

Is the 108 in the model number its output?

No, that code does not match the hot-water rating. On water, Sterling publishes 78,400 BTU/h with 200°F water, 60°F air and a 20°F drop.

How high should it be mounted?

Mounting height and air throw are not in the data we verified. We establish them with Sterling’s installation manual and the building’s layout.

What water flow and pressure drop?

7.9 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.36 ft H2O.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

An HSB10811 for your large volumes, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.