STERLING HSB02411 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

A 17,400 BTU/h Sterling horizontal hot-water unit heater (200°F water): it hangs from the ceiling of a garage or workshop and connects to your electric boiler’s loop.

Model numberHSB02411

17,400 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
450 CFMairflow
450 FPMoutlet air velocity
115 V · 16 WPropylene glycol acceptedOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB02411
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)17,400 BTU/h
Airflow450 CFM
Water flow1.8 GPM
Power supply115 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz
MountingHorizontal, hung

Warm air above the car, without losing an inch of floor

A hot-water unit heater for the attached garage

In many houses heated by an electric boiler, the attached garage is the poor relation: a baseboard added in a hurry, or nothing at all. The Sterling HSB02411 offers another approach. This horizontal unit heater connects to the same hot-water loop as the house and hangs from the ceiling, above the parking space. The coil releases the water’s heat, and the propeller fan spreads it through the room.

Sterling rates it at 17,400 BTU/h with 200°F entering water and 60°F entering air, for an airflow of 450 CFM and an outlet velocity of 450 FPM. It also suits a hobby workshop, an insulated shed or a small business’s storage room, as long as a hot-water loop runs nearby.

What to know for a Quebec house

Before the BTU count, we look at the water temperature. Your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump may run below the 200°F of the manufacturer’s rating, and the unit heater then delivers less heat. Sterling publishes the factors to apply: 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F, 0.429 at 120°F. The size is therefore chosen with the actual supply temperature, and with a heat-loss calculation for the garage.

A garage also raises the question of freezing. If the heat can be shut off there, the loop can contain propylene glycol; the manufacturer publishes correction factors for that mix, and we take them into account. On the circulation side, the unit needs 1.8 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.014 ft H2O.

The electrical connection stays simple: 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz. The 16 W motor is single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection, according to Sterling.

Our installation, step by step

  1. Garage visit, heat-loss calculation and reading of the available water temperature.
  2. Choice of a clear location, taking the garage door and the free height into account.
  3. Hanging by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level.
  4. Connection to the house’s hot-water loop, with isolation valves and air purging.
  5. 115 V electrical connection and installation of the control chosen with you.
  6. Start-up and check of the water flow.

A family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, AirGreen holds RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical). Our crews travel to Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.

Your garage, heated from the house

Ask for a free on-site estimate: we check your boiler, your loop and your garage, then give you a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Heating the garage with the house’s hot water

The HSB02411 connects to the same hot-water loop as the house and hangs above the parking space. Its coil releases the water’s heat, and the fan spreads it through the garage.

  • Attached garage of a house heated by an electric boiler
  • Hobby workshop or insulated shed near a hot-water loop
  • Small storage room of a business connected to an air-to-water heat pump
  • Replacing an electric garage baseboard with a ceiling-hung unit
17,400 BTU/h at 200°FOutput published with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop. Sterling lists 15,600 BTU/h at reduced speed.
Coil tested at 200 psigEvery coil is factory tested at 200 psig (1,379 kPa) under water and rated up to 150 PSI on hot water.
Nothing on the floorHorizontal mounting, hung by rods from the unit’s connections: the parking space stays whole.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-24
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output17,400 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Output at reduced speed15,600 BTU/h (same conditions)
Airflow450 CFM (380 CFM at reduced speed)
Outlet air velocity450 FPM
Water flow1.8 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.014 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor16 W, single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB02411
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • If your boiler or heat pump supplies less than 200°F, output drops: factor of 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F and 0.429 at 120°F, according to Sterling.
  • The standard motor is single speed. If you want the reduced-speed operation Sterling publishes, we check with the manufacturer what it requires before ordering.
  • A 115 V, single-phase, 60 Hz power supply is needed at the location.
  • The garage needs a structure able to carry the unit, hung level. Dimensions and weight are confirmed with the manufacturer before ordering.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

What does “reduced speed” mean on the spec sheet?

Sterling publishes a second rating with the fan slowed down: 15,600 BTU/h and 380 CFM. The standard motor is single speed; if that operation interests you, we check with the manufacturer what it requires.

Should the garage loop contain glycol?

If the garage could freeze when the heat is off, the loop can contain propylene glycol. Sterling publishes correction factors for that case, and we apply them to the output calculation.

Can my electric boiler supply this unit heater?

Yes, if it has capacity to spare. We look at its output, its supply temperature and the circulator: the unit needs 1.8 GPM with a 20°F drop.

What power supply is needed?

A 115 V, single-phase, 60 Hz supply is enough: the HSB02411 has a 16 W motor. We make the connection during installation.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A garage heated with hot water, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.