STERLING HSB07211 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

Sterling HSB07211 horizontal unit heater: 52,300 BTU/h with 200°F water, 1,100 CFM and an 800 FPM jet at the outlet, for workshops and work buildings.

Model numberHSB07211

52,300 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
1,100 CFMairflow
800 FPMoutlet air velocity
115 V · 1/20 HPETL listedOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB07211
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)52,300 BTU/h
Airflow1,100 CFM
Outlet velocity800 FPM
Water flow5.3 GPM
Power supply115 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz

A solid stream of warm air for shops and work buildings

What the Sterling HSB07211 does

The HSB07211 is a horizontal unit heater from Sterling’s HS series. It hangs from the ceiling, receives the hot water from your system and runs it through a standard header-type coil. A propeller fan pushes 1,100 CFM of air across it, which leaves at 800 FPM through horizontal louvers that come standard. This stronger jet helps the warm air come down to the work area.

The manufacturer’s rating is 52,300 BTU/h, measured with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop. At reduced speed, Sterling publishes 47,000 BTU/h at 950 CFM. The 1/20 HP motor runs on 115 V; it is single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection.

Which buildings we propose it for

We consider it for a light production shop, a farm machinery building on the North Shore or the South Shore, or the garage of a fleet of service vans. What they share: a work space, often tall, already served by an electric boiler or an air-to-water heat pump, where the floor has to stay clear.

What we calculate before recommending it

  1. Actual output. Sterling publishes factors by water temperature: 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F, 0.429 at 120°F and 0.286 at 100°F. We apply the one for your installation and compare the result with the building’s heat loss.
  2. Water flow. It takes 5.3 GPM with a 20°F drop; the pressure drop is 0.23 ft H2O. The circulator must supply that flow on top of the other circuits.
  3. Location. Mounting height and air throw are not in the verified data; we establish them with Sterling’s installation manual.

The coil is rated up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C) on hot water, and the loop can contain propylene glycol, for which Sterling publishes correction factors. According to the manual, the designs are certified by ETL to CSA C22.2, UL 1995 and UL 60335-2-40.

Installation by AirGreen

Our technicians hang the unit by rods, level, connect it to the loop with isolation valves and air purging, wire the 115 V supply and the control, then start it up. AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical), active in Montreal, Laval and Longueuil.

For your shop or work building, ask for a free on-site estimate and a written quote. Financing is available.

01 · What it is for

Heat for buildings where people work

The HSB07211 turns the hot water from your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump into a 1,100 CFM air stream, blown from the ceiling at 800 FPM.

  • Light production or assembly shop
  • Farm machinery building connected to an electric boiler
  • Garage for a fleet of service vans
  • Adding heat in a commercial building already heated with water
800 FPM at the outletThe air velocity Sterling publishes for this size, with 1,100 CFM of airflow (950 CFM at reduced speed).
52,300 BTU/h at 200°FRating with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop; 47,000 BTU/h at reduced speed.
ETL listedAccording to Sterling’s manual, the designs are certified by ETL to CSA C22.2, UL 1995 and UL 60335-2-40.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-72
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output52,300 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Output at reduced speed47,000 BTU/h (same conditions)
Airflow1,100 CFM (950 CFM at reduced speed)
Outlet air velocity800 FPM
Water flow5.3 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.23 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor1/20 HP, single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB07211
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • The 52,300 BTU/h rating applies to 200°F water. Sterling’s factors reduce it at 160°F (0.715), 140°F (0.571) and 120°F (0.429).
  • The loop must supply 5.3 GPM with a 20°F drop; the coil’s pressure drop is then 0.23 ft H2O.
  • Mounting height and air throw are not in the verified data: we establish them with Sterling’s installation manual.
  • 115 V, single-phase, 60 Hz power supply. Hung by rods, level.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the 800 FPM outlet velocity for?

It is the air velocity Sterling publishes at the unit’s outlet. It helps the warm air come down from the ceiling to the work area; the exact location is set with the manufacturer’s manual.

How much water has to circulate?

5.3 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.23 ft H2O. We check that the circulator can supply that flow on top of the other circuits.

Does it work with an air-to-water heat pump?

Yes, it is a hot-water unit. With cooler water, output drops: factor of 0.571 at 140°F and 0.429 at 120°F, according to Sterling. We take that into account when choosing the size.

Is the unit certified?

According to Sterling’s installation manual, the designs are certified by ETL to CSA C22.2, UL 1995 and UL 60335-2-40.

Is the coil factory tested?

Yes. Sterling tests every coil at 200 psig (1,379 kPa) under water and rates it up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C) on hot water.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

An HSB07211 for your shop, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.