STERLING HSB15611 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

The Sterling HSB15611 pushes 2,600 CFM at 1,150 FPM at the outlet: a 113,000 BTU/h horizontal hot-water unit heater (200°F water) for tall, deep buildings.

Model numberHSB15611

1,150 FPMoutlet air velocity
2,600 CFMairflow
113,000 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
115 V · 1/3 HPHigh-velocity air jetOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB15611
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)113,000 BTU/h
Airflow2,600 CFM
Outlet velocity1,150 FPM
Water flow11.3 GPM
Power supply115 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz

A warm-air jet that carries far, for tall and deep buildings

Why outlet velocity matters

In a warehouse with tall racking or a deep loading area, a unit heater that blows softly mostly warms the air around it, under the roof. The Sterling HSB15611 releases its air at 1,150 FPM, the highest velocity Sterling publishes in the HS series, at an airflow of 2,600 CFM. The faster the air leaves, the farther the jet carries before mixing with the room air.

The exact throw and mounting height, however, are not in the data we verified. We therefore position the unit with Sterling’s installation manual, taking aisles, racking and doors into account.

Output, water and electrical

Sterling rates the HSB15611 at 113,000 BTU/h with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop. As with any hot-water unit heater, this value drops if the water is cooler: 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F, 0.429 at 120°F and 0.286 at 100°F, according to the manufacturer’s factors. Whether your building is heated by an electric boiler or an air-to-water heat pump, we do the calculation with the actual temperature.

The circuit must supply 11.3 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.53 ft H2O. The loop can contain water or a propylene glycol solution, for which Sterling publishes correction factors. The 1/3 HP motor is single speed and connects on 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz. The coil is rated up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C) on hot water.

A word on the neighbouring size: in Sterling’s table, the HSB18011 has a higher rating at 200°F, but lower airflow and outlet velocity. In a deep building, we compare the two before recommending one or the other.

Installation by AirGreen

Our technicians confirm the weight and dimensions with Sterling, check the structure, then hang the unit heater by rods from the connections provided, level. They connect it to the loop with isolation valves and air purging, make the 115 V electrical connection, install the control and start up the unit.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical). We serve Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the North Shore and the South Shore.

Let’s talk about your warehouse

Ask for a free on-site estimate. You receive a written quote stating the size, location and water temperature selected, with financing available.

01 · What it is for

When warm air has to travel far

In a warehouse with tall racking or a deep loading area, warm air has to travel before it mixes. The HSB15611 releases its air at 1,150 FPM, the highest velocity published in the HS series.

  • Parts warehouse with tall racking
  • Loading area with several doors
  • Structural steel shop
  • High-ceiling hangar connected to an electric boiler
1,150 FPM at the outletThe highest air velocity Sterling publishes in the HS series, at an airflow of 2,600 CFM.
113,000 BTU/h at 200°FRating with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop.
115 V connectionSingle-speed 1/3 HP motor, single phase, 60 Hz.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-156
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output113,000 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Airflow2,600 CFM
Outlet air velocity1,150 FPM
Water flow11.3 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.53 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor1/3 HP, single speed
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB15611
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Below 200°F, output decreases according to Sterling’s factors: 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F and 0.429 at 120°F.
  • Air throw and mounting height are not in the verified data: the location is set with Sterling’s installation manual.
  • The circuit must supply 11.3 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.53 ft H2O.
  • Weight and dimensions are to be confirmed with the manufacturer; the structure must carry the unit hung level.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

What does a 1,150 FPM outlet velocity change?

The faster the air leaves, the farther the jet carries before mixing with the room air. The exact throw is not in the verified data; we position the unit with Sterling’s manual.

HSB15611 or HSB18011: which one?

In Sterling’s table, the HSB18011 has a higher rating at 200°F, but lower airflow and outlet velocity. We compare the two at your water temperature and according to the shape of the building.

What water flow should be planned?

11.3 GPM with a 20°F drop. The coil’s pressure drop is then 0.53 ft H2O.

What does it give with 140°F water?

Sterling applies a factor of 0.571 at 140°F to the 113,000 BTU/h rating measured at 200°F. We state the result in the quote.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A warm-air jet that carries far, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.