STERLING HSB06011 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

The Sterling HSB06011 blows 900 CFM of air warmed by hot water, 43,600 BTU/h with 200°F water, for the door zones of garages and parking entrances.

Model numberHSB06011

43,600 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
900 CFMairflow
650 FPMoutlet air velocity
115 V · 1/20 HPGlycol loop possibleOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB06011
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)43,600 BTU/h
Airflow900 CFM
Water flow4.4 GPM
Power supply115 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz
MountingHung, horizontal

Keep the shop warm, even when the garage door opens

A unit heater designed for door zones

In an auto repair shop, an equipment shed or the entrance to an underground parking garage, heat is lost mostly through the large door. The Sterling HSB06011 answers that need with an airflow of 900 CFM and an outlet velocity of 650 FPM. Hung from the ceiling, it takes the hot water from your loop, runs it through its coil and sends the warmed air down through horizontal louvers that come standard.

With 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop, Sterling publishes 43,600 BTU/h. At reduced speed, the rating becomes 39,200 BTU/h at 700 CFM. The 1/20 HP motor runs on 115 V, single speed; it is totally enclosed with thermal overload protection.

In Quebec: garage doors, long winters and glycol loops

A door zone is exposed to the cold. When part of the loop runs through a space that can freeze, such as a parking ramp, it is often filled with propylene glycol rather than plain water. Sterling publishes correction factors for that mix, and we apply them to the output calculation.

Water temperature matters just as much. Your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump does not necessarily supply 200°F. The factors Sterling publishes are 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F and 0.429 at 120°F. The right choice is therefore made with the actual temperature, a heat-loss calculation, and allowing for door openings.

On the hydronic side, the unit needs 4.4 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.17 ft H2O.

How we install it

We visit the site and look at the door, the free height and the ceiling structure. Mounting height and air throw are not in the data we verified: we set the location with Sterling’s installation manual. Then our technicians:

  • hang the unit heater by rods, properly level;
  • connect it to the loop, with isolation valves and air purging;
  • connect the 115 V supply and the control;
  • start it up and check the flow.

A family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, AirGreen holds RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical). We serve Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.

Your garage door, your calculation

Ask for a free on-site estimate. You receive a written quote that accounts for your door, your loop and its temperature, with financing available.

01 · What it is for

For spaces where a large door opens in the middle of winter

A garage door left open for a few minutes is enough to chill a workshop. The HSB06011, hung from the ceiling, sends 900 CFM of air heated by your hot-water loop back toward the work area.

  • Neighbourhood auto repair shop with an overhead door
  • Entrance and ramp of a condo building’s underground parking
  • Snow-removal equipment shed
  • Receiving dock of a small business
43,600 BTU/h at 200°FSterling’s rating with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop; 39,200 BTU/h at reduced speed.
900 CFM at 650 FPMThe airflow and outlet velocity published for this size, with horizontal louvers as standard.
Glycol-readySterling publishes correction factors for propylene glycol, the usual fluid in a loop exposed to freezing.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-60
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output43,600 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Output at reduced speed39,200 BTU/h (same conditions)
Airflow900 CFM (700 CFM at reduced speed)
Outlet air velocity650 FPM
Water flow4.4 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.17 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor1/20 HP, single speed, totally enclosed with thermal overload protection
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB06011
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • Below 200°F, output decreases: Sterling gives a factor of 0.857 at 180°F and 0.571 at 140°F. With glycol, its factors specific to that mix also apply.
  • Mounting height and air throw are not in the verified data: we set the location according to Sterling’s installation manual and the layout of the space.
  • Plan a 115 V, single-phase, 60 Hz supply near the unit.
  • The unit hangs by rods from the connections provided and must be level.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Why 43,600 BTU/h when the model carries the code 060?

The model code follows another of Sterling’s rating bases. On hot water, with 200°F water, 60°F air and a 20°F drop, the rating is 43,600 BTU/h. That figure, corrected to your water temperature, is the one used to choose.

Where should it go relative to the garage door?

We set the location according to Sterling’s installation manual and the layout of the space. The unit blows at 650 FPM at the outlet, through horizontal louvers supplied as standard.

Does it suit an underground garage entrance?

It can, if a hot-water or propylene glycol loop reaches it and the ceiling can carry it. We check the corrected output for the loop’s temperature and fluid.

Is the reduced-speed rating useful?

Sterling publishes 39,200 BTU/h and 700 CFM with the fan slowed down. The standard motor is single speed: if that operation interests you, we check with the manufacturer what it requires.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

A well-heated door zone, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.