STERLING HSB14411 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

Sterling HSB14411 horizontal hot-water unit heater: 104,000 BTU/h with 200°F water, 2,200 CFM blown at 1,000 FPM, for large storage and service buildings.

Model numberHSB14411

104,000 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
2,200 CFMairflow
1,000 FPMoutlet air velocity
115 V · 1/3 HPHot water or glycolOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB14411
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)104,000 BTU/h
Airflow2,200 CFM
Water flow10.4 GPM
Motor1/3 HP, 115 V
MountingHung, horizontal

104,000 BTU/h at 200°F, provided you know your water

Two buildings, the same unit

Take two buildings equipped with the same Sterling HSB14411. The first is heated by an electric boiler supplying 180°F water. The second, by an air-to-water heat pump supplying 120°F. Sterling rates the unit at 104,000 BTU/h with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop. But its correction factors give 0.857 in the first case and 0.429 in the second. Same model, same airflow, very different heat.

That is why we never choose a unit heater on its rating alone. We start from the actual water temperature of your installation, then the heat-loss calculation, and only then the size. The other published factors are 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F and 0.286 at 100°F.

What the HSB14411 does

This horizontal unit heater from the HS series hangs from the ceiling, circulates the water from your loop through a standard header-type coil and blows 2,200 CFM of warmed air, at 1,000 FPM at the outlet. It suits winter storage buildings for boats or recreational vehicles, dealership service shops, distribution warehouses and plants with a central electric boiler, whether in Laval, on the North Shore or on the South Shore.

The 1/3 HP motor is single speed and runs on 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz; Sterling does not publish a reduced-speed rating for this model. On the loop side, it takes 10.4 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.43 ft H2O. In a lightly heated winter storage building, the loop can contain propylene glycol: Sterling publishes correction factors for that mix. The coil is rated up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C) on hot water.

Installation by AirGreen

After the visit and the calculation, we confirm with Sterling the weight and dimensions, which are not in the data we verified, then check the structure. Our technicians hang the unit heater by rods, level, connect it to the loop with isolation valves and air purging, make the 115 V electrical connection and the control, then start everything up while measuring the water flow.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical). We work in Montreal, Longueuil and throughout the greater region.

Let’s do the calculation for your building

Ask for a free on-site estimate. Your written quote states the water temperature used and the resulting corrected output, and financing is available.

01 · What it is for

For large storage and service buildings

The HSB14411 blows 2,200 CFM from the ceiling using water from your electric boiler or air-to-water heat pump. Its actual output depends first and foremost on the temperature of that water.

  • Winter storage building for boats or recreational vehicles
  • Dealership service shop
  • Distribution warehouse
  • Plant with a central electric boiler
104,000 BTU/h at 200°FThe rating Sterling publishes with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop.
2,200 CFM at 1,000 FPMThe airflow and outlet velocity published for this size, with horizontal louvers as standard.
Coil tested at 200 psigFactory tested at 200 psig (1,379 kPa) under water; rated up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C) on hot water.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-144
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output104,000 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Airflow2,200 CFM
Outlet air velocity1,000 FPM
Water flow10.4 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop0.43 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor1/3 HP, single speed
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB14411
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • The same rating does not give the same heat everywhere: Sterling applies 0.857 at 180°F, but 0.429 at 120°F. The choice is made with your installation’s temperature.
  • The circuit must supply 10.4 GPM with a 20°F drop; pressure drop of 0.43 ft H2O.
  • Single-speed 1/3 HP motor, 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz. No reduced-speed rating is published for this model.
  • Weight and dimensions are not in the verified data: we confirm them with Sterling and check the structure before installation.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

Why does the same unit heat less in another building?

Because its output depends on water temperature. Sterling publishes a factor of 0.857 at 180°F and 0.429 at 120°F on the 104,000 BTU/h rating measured at 200°F. A building on a low-temperature air-to-water heat pump therefore gets less heat from the same unit.

Does the 1/3 HP motor run on 115 V?

Yes. The HSB14411 runs on 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz, with a single-speed 1/3 HP motor.

What water flow and pressure drop?

10.4 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 0.43 ft H2O. We account for it when choosing the circulator.

Can it be used in a lightly heated winter storage building?

Yes, if the loop is protected against freezing. With propylene glycol, the correction factors Sterling publishes apply, and we build them into the calculation.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

An HSB14411 chosen for your water, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.