STERLING HSB36011 Hot-Water Unit Heater | Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore & North Shore

In stock

The Sterling HSB36011 is the largest horizontal hot-water unit heater in the HS series: 261,300 BTU/h with 200°F water and 5,500 CFM blown at 1,000 FPM.

Model numberHSB36011

261,300 BTU/hwith 200°F water (60°F air)
5,500 CFMairflow
26.2 GPMwater flow, 20°F drop
115 V · 1/2 HPETL listedOutput depends on water temperature
Ask for a quote

514 316-2973 · sales@airgreen.ca

Quick facts

Model numberHSB36011
ManufacturerSterling
Output (200°F water)261,300 BTU/h
Airflow5,500 CFM
Outlet velocity1,000 FPM
Water flow26.2 GPM
Power supply115 V, 1 ph, 60 Hz

The largest unit heater in Sterling’s HS series, for very large open spaces

What the HSB36011 is

The Sterling HSB36011 tops the HS series. This horizontal hot-water unit heater hangs below the ceiling, circulates the water from your loop through a standard header-type coil and blows 5,500 CFM of warmed air, at 1,000 FPM at the outlet, through horizontal louvers that come standard. With 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop, Sterling rates it at 261,300 BTU/h, the highest value in the series.

Its 1/2 HP motor is single speed and runs on 115 V, single phase, 60 Hz. According to the manufacturer’s manual, the designs are certified by ETL to CSA C22.2, UL 1995 and UL 60335-2-40.

A single large unit: benefits and limits

In a large maintenance hangar, a very high-ceiling warehouse or a large plant, a single HSB36011 can replace several units. Piping and electrical work are simplified. On the other hand, a breakdown leaves the whole space without heat, and the air spreads less evenly in an irregular or cluttered building. We present both options, one large unit or several smaller ones, from the heat-loss calculation and the floor plan.

Water decides the actual output

The 261,300 BTU/h rating applies to 200°F water. Sterling publishes the factors to apply below that: 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F, 0.429 at 120°F and 0.286 at 100°F. With an electric boiler set high, the unit comes close to its rating; with a low-temperature air-to-water heat pump, more than one unit may be needed.

The coil needs 26.2 GPM with a 20°F drop and creates a pressure drop of 2.1 ft H2O: at those values, we check the circulator, the pipe size and the boiler’s spare capacity. If the loop can freeze, it can contain propylene glycol; Sterling publishes correction factors for that mix. The coil is rated up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C) on hot water.

What our installation covers

Before ordering, we obtain from Sterling the weight, dimensions and pipe connection size, which are missing from the data we verified: for a unit this size, they determine the supports, the piping and the location. On site, our technicians hang the unit heater on its rods, level it, fit the isolation valves and air purging, then connect the 115 V supply according to the nameplate, along with the control. Start-up ends with measuring the flow and the temperature drop.

AirGreen is a family business established in Montreal for more than fifteen years, holding RBQ licence 5645-9605-01 (ventilation, refrigeration and electrical). We serve Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.

Ask for a free on-site estimate: your written quote compares the single-unit and multi-unit options at your water temperature, with financing available.

01 · What it is for

The largest size in the series, when a single unit makes sense

The HSB36011 packs 5,500 CFM and 261,300 BTU/h (200°F water) into a single hung unit. We propose it when a large open space lends itself to one central heating point.

  • Large maintenance hangar
  • Very high-ceiling warehouse
  • Large processing plant
  • Loading area of a distribution centre
261,300 BTU/h at 200°FSterling’s rating with 200°F entering water, 60°F entering air and a 20°F drop, the highest in the HS series.
5,500 CFM at 1,000 FPMThe airflow and outlet velocity published for this size, with horizontal louvers as standard.
ETL listedAccording to Sterling’s manual, the designs are certified by ETL to CSA C22.2, UL 1995 and UL 60335-2-40.
02 · Specifications

Specifications

From the manufacturer’s documentation. A value the manufacturer does not publish is not listed.

ManufacturerSterling
TypeHorizontal hot-water unit heater, propeller fan
Catalogue designationHS-360
CoilStandard, header type (B)
Hot-water output261,300 BTU/h (200°F entering water, 60°F entering air, 20°F drop)
Airflow5,500 CFM
Outlet air velocity1,000 FPM
Water flow26.2 GPM (20°F drop)
Water pressure drop2.1 ft H2O
Correction factors (60°F entering air)180°F water: 0.857 · 160°F: 0.715 · 140°F: 0.571 · 120°F: 0.429 · 100°F: 0.286
Motor1/2 HP, single speed
Power supply115 V, single phase, 60 Hz
Coil rating (hot water)Up to 150 PSI (1,034 kPa) or 320°F (160°C)
Factory test200 psig (1,379 kPa), under water
Air outletHorizontal louvers, standard
MountingHorizontal, hung by rods from the connections provided on the unit, level
Heat-transfer fluidHot water or propylene glycol solution (correction factors published by Sterling)
ListingETL
StandardsCSA C22.2, UL 1995, UL 60335-2-40
Model numberHSB36011
03 · Before installing

What to know before installing

  • The loop must supply 26.2 GPM with a 20°F drop, against a 2.1 ft H2O pressure drop: circulator, piping and boiler are chosen with the unit.
  • Below 200°F, output drops: Sterling applies 0.857 at 180°F, 0.715 at 160°F, 0.571 at 140°F and 0.429 at 120°F.
  • With a single unit, a breakdown leaves the space without heat: we discuss the multi-unit option with you.
  • Single-speed 1/2 HP motor, 115 V. Weight, dimensions and connections are to be confirmed with Sterling; the structure must carry the unit hung level.
04 · Documents

Manufacturer documents

05 · See also

Explore the range

Same category
Hot-water unit heaters
See all
Same brand
STERLING
See all
06 · Questions

Frequently asked questions

One HSB36011 or several smaller units?

A single unit simplifies piping and electrical work. Several units spread the air better in an irregular space and avoid a breakdown leaving the whole building without heat. We compare both options from the heat-loss calculation.

What water flow should be planned?

26.2 GPM with a 20°F drop, for a pressure drop of 2.1 ft H2O through the coil.

What does it give with 120°F water?

Sterling applies a factor of 0.429 at 120°F to the 261,300 BTU/h rating measured at 200°F. With a low-temperature air-to-water heat pump, more than one unit may be needed; we do the calculation with you.

Which standards does the unit meet?

According to Sterling’s installation manual, the designs are certified by ETL to CSA C22.2, UL 1995 and UL 60335-2-40.

What power supply is needed?

115 V, single phase, 60 Hz, for a single-speed 1/2 HP motor. We size the circuit from the nameplate of the unit delivered.

AirGreen · Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore

The largest Sterling HS unit heater, installed by AirGreen

Tell us about your project: we check the sizing, confirm availability and send you a quote. Or let our technicians install it for you.

RBQ 5645-9605-01Ventilation, refrigeration and electrical
Free estimateon site, for any installation
Quote in 24 hby phone or email
Bouchervilleshowroom

Specifications from the manufacturer’s documentation, checked on October 19, 2026.