AirGreenGREE
GREE EliteThe GREE space at AirGreen · Multi GEN2 · 3 roomsGREE Elite dealer: GREE training completed, priority access to original parts.
GREE Elite
R-410A · ENERGY STAR, not cold climate
GREE Multi GEN2 · 3 rooms · Updated Oct. 27, 2026

GREE Multi GEN2 triple-zone heat pumps. Three rooms, four sizes, none rated “cold climate” by ENERGY STAR. Even the largest earns less from LogisVert than the smallest M Series.

4 Multi GEN2 three-room systems, from 24,000 to 42,000 BTU/h. NEEP publishes the same figures for them as for the Free Match M Series of the same size, point for point. ENERGY STAR certifies them all, without the cold-climate designation: LogisVert pays them $50 per 1,000 BTU/h, where the M Series gets $120.

$1,052Less for the largest Multi GEN2, the 42,000 ($1,780), than for the smallest three-room M Series, the 24,000 ($2,832). Hydro-Québec’s list of Oct. 27, 2026, indicative.
0 of 4Three-room sizes rated cold climate or Most Efficient by ENERGY STAR. Their M Series twins carry both marks, at every size.
$2,156The gap at 36,000 BTU/h, the smallest GEN2 that takes three 18,000 units: $1,540 for it, $3,696 for the M Series on the same list, with identical NEEP figures.
  • 4Multi GEN2 three-room systems
  • 24,000–42,000BTU/h, nominal
  • 5 · 8 · 15 · 18three-unit combinations, 24,000 to 42,000
  • $50per 1,000 BTU/h: the LogisVert rate at every size
AirGreen × GREEGREE Elite dealerMulti GEN2 · three roomsENERGY STAR, not cold climate23 Multi GEN2 jobs on our installations blogMontréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore, North Shore
Below the M Series line

Three rooms: the largest Multi GEN2 falls below the smallest M Series.

Eight LogisVert amounts, highest to lowest. All four M Series come before all four GEN2: the smallest of one line ahead of the largest of the other.

M Series · 42,000GWHD(42)ND3MO · cold climate$4,272
M Series · 36,000GWHD(36)ND3MO · cold climate$3,696
M Series · 30,000GWHD(30)ND3MO · cold climate$3,264
M Series · 24,000GWHD(24)ND3MO · smallest for three rooms$2,832
Multi GEN2 · 42,000MULTI42HP230V1EO · the largest$1,780
Multi GEN2 · 36,000MULTI36HP230V1EO$1,540
Multi GEN2 · 30,000MULTI30HP230V1EO$1,360
Multi GEN2 · 24,000MULTI24HP230V1EO$1,180

This is not about heat

At equal size, NEEP publishes the same capacities and the same COP for the GEN2 and the M Series, at all six rated temperatures. What differs is the ENERGY STAR record: the M Series’ reads cold climate, Most Efficient and a CVP test; the GEN2’s reads no, no and “None”. None of the documents we read explains the difference.

Hydro-Québec LogisVert list dated Oct. 27, 2026, indicative amounts; NEEP and ENERGY STAR read Oct. 26, 2026.

The same line for two rooms: Multi GEN2 dual-zone. Its NEEP twin: Free Match M Series, 3 rooms. Every line for three rooms: GREE triple-zone.

Your three units

Do your three units fit a Multi GEN2? Which one?

GREE Comfort rates 5 three-unit combinations on the 24,000, 8 on the 30,000, 15 on the 36,000 and 18 on the 42,000. None has three 24,000 units.

Three rooms, four sizes

Pick each unit’s size. The result gives the sizes that take this trio, and for each one its LogisVert amount next to that of the M Series of the same capacity.

Combinations: GREE Comfort’s table, March 2023 catalog, printed with the Multi+ Ultra except for the 30,000. LogisVert amounts: Hydro-Québec’s list of Oct. 27, 2026, indicative; listed by AHRI number, they go by size, not by trio. No per-room heat is published for the Multi GEN2.

AirGreen × GREE

Three rooms on a GEN2: we do the math with you.

GREE Comfort publishes the combinations. AirGreen measures the three rooms, checks the three line sets and shows you what the same-size M Series would earn.

GREE

What GREE brings

  • Four sizes for three roomsFrom the 24,000, capped at three units, to the 42,000, which takes five.
  • A published combination tableGREE Comfort lists every rated trio, size by size: it is the basis of the tool above.
  • One NEEP record per sizeFrom 21,600 to 32,400 BTU/h at most at −15 °C for the whole system, shared by the three rooms.
AirGreen

What AirGreen brings

  • GREE Elite dealerGREE training completed, priority access to original parts.
  • Free estimateWe measure the three rooms and the distance from each one to the outdoor unit.
  • 23 Multi GEN2 jobsOur installations blog count as of Oct. 14, 2026, all sizes together, with an article and photos for each.
  • RBQ 5645-9605-01Licences 15.8, 15.10 and 16. Gas, oil and hot-water heating work is done by a licensed partner.

The result: three rooms on the Multi GEN2 that takes your three units, knowing ahead what it earns and what the M Series would earn.

The GREE shop

All 4 Multi GEN2 three-room systems, right below.

On each product sheet: the AHRI number, the same one NEEP and Hydro-Québec use for the figures on this page.

GREE
Technician’s corner

Three rooms on a GEN2: line sets, circuit, warranty.

Three line sets, four sizes

On the 24,000, three units at 66 ft make 198 ft: 1 more than the 197 allowed. From the 30,000 to the 42,000, three times 82 ft is 246 ft, under the 263 or 328 ft allowed. At least 10 ft per unit; 0.2 oz of R-410A per added foot, per GREE Comfort.

GREE Comfort, 2023 catalog

The 42,000’s circuit

GREE Comfort’s spec page and online brochure give 29 A MCA and 45 A MOCP; its quick reference prints 24 and 40 A. We follow the nameplate of the unit delivered; our RBQ 16 licence covers the hookup.

GREE Comfort, 2023 catalog · online brochure

The published warranty

GREE Comfort publishes a single warranty for the Multi GEN2, and it is a US one: 5 years on parts, 7 years on the compressor. For an installation in Québec, ask us for your unit’s written terms.

GREE Comfort, 2023 catalog
Did you know?

Four things to know about the three-room Multi GEN2.

LogisVert · Hydro-Québec

Three rooms on a GEN2: $50 per 1,000 BTU/h, from the 24,000 to the 42,000.

$1,18024,000: 23,600 BTU/h at −8.3 °C, paid $50 per 1,000. 24,000 M Series: $2,832.
$1,36030,000: 27,200 BTU/h at the same rate. 30,000 M Series: $3,264.
$1,54036,000: 30,800 BTU/h. 36,000 M Series: $3,696.
$1,78042,000: 35,600 BTU/h. Less than the 24,000 M Series.

Hydro-Québec’s list dated Oct. 27, 2026; indicative amounts, capped at the pre-tax cost, to be claimed within 9 months of installation. The program in detail: GREE multi-zone page.

Questions

What people ask us about the three-room Multi GEN2.

Which Multi GEN2 takes three rooms?
The 24,000, 30,000, 36,000 and 42,000. GREE Comfort rates 5, 8, 15 and 18 three-unit combinations on them. The 24,000 tops out at 9 + 9 + 18 or 12 + 12 + 12; the 30,000 adds 9 + 9 + 24, 9 + 12 + 18 and 12 + 12 + 18.
Why is no three-room GEN2 “cold climate”?
ENERGY STAR certifies all four without the designation. Yet their NEEP figures clear the two thresholds the criterion sets at −15 °C, a COP of at least 1.75 and at least 70% of the 8.3 °C capacity: COP of 1.82 to 2.1, and 76 to 90%. The criterion also requires a controls verification procedure (CVP), and that field reads “None” on their records. ENERGY STAR does not say whether that is the reason.
How much less LogisVert than a same-size M Series?
Per Hydro-Québec’s list of Oct. 27, 2026: $1,652 less at 24,000, $1,904 at 30,000, $2,156 at 36,000 and $2,492 at 42,000. Even the 42,000 GEN2, at $1,780, earns less than the 24,000 M Series, at $2,832. These amounts are indicative until Hydro-Québec confirms them.
Can three 18,000 units go on a GEN2?
Yes, on the 36,000 and the 42,000: GREE Comfort rates 18 + 18 + 18 on both. Two 24,000 units only fit on the 42,000, with a 9,000 or a 12,000, and no rated combination has three of them.
Does a Multi GEN2 heat less than an M Series for three rooms?
No, not according to NEEP: at every size, the published capacities and COP are the same, from 8.3 °C to −30 °C. At −15 °C, the 24,000 system delivers at most 21,600 BTU/h and the 42,000 delivers 32,400, shared by the three rooms.
My GEN2 has three units: can I add a fourth?
Not on the 24,000, which is capped at three. The 30,000 and 36,000 take up to four units, the 42,000 up to five, per GREE Comfort. The new combination has to be in its table.
AirGreen

Three rooms? We check your trio, then show you what each line earns.

Free estimate at home. Montréal, Laval, Longueuil, South Shore and North Shore.

GREE Elite dealerGREE training completed, priority access to original parts.
23 Multi GEN2 jobsPublished with photos on our installations blog, counted on Oct. 14, 2026.
RBQ 5645-9605-01Licences 15.8, 15.10 and 16.
AHRI on every product pageThis page shows a LogisVert amount only when it matches Hydro-Québec’s list of Oct. 27, 2026.
Sources

Capacities and amounts: indicative, to be confirmed in the quote. Tool calculations: AirGreen, from the published values above. Page updated Oct. 27, 2026; NEEP records, ENERGY STAR and the LogisVert list checked again that day.