AirGreenFantech
FANTECH · HERO · ATMO · FIT · VHRThe Fantech space at AirGreenFantech HRV and ERV air exchangers, sold and installed by AirGreen in Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.
Fantech warranty
Mon–Thu 8 a.m.–6 p.m. · Fri 8 a.m.–4 p.m.
Fantech · checked October 13, 2026

Fantech air exchangers: HRV or ERV, and the size to match

Fantech (Systemair group) publishes the airflow and efficiency of every HERO, ATMO and FIT. We use those figures to choose with you: an HRV recovers heat, an ERV recovers heat and part of the moisture, and the airflow range tells you which model covers your home.

heat + moisture Stale air from the houseFresh outdoor air Tempered fresh airExhausted outside

HRV: heat from the outgoing air passes to the fresh air. The moisture leaves with the stale air.

85%
top sensible recovery at 0 °C (HERO 120E-EC)
55–68%
at -25 °C, depending on the residential model
7 years
on the motor, HRV and ERV
19
published Fantech projects
AirGreen × FANTECHSold and installed by AirGreenHRV and ERVHERO · ATMO · FIT · VHR7-year Fantech motor warrantyEfficiency published at -25 °C19 published Fantech projectsMontreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore
01 · HRV or ERV

Four questions, one core type

Answer for your home. The verdict updates with each click; we confirm it on site.

Your home

In winter, at your place…

A drain near the unit?

The ducts come in…

02 · Sizing

Which model covers your home?

Pick your living area. We compare the target airflow with the ranges Fantech publishes at 0.4 in. w.g.

Living area (sq ft)

Type

Target continuous airflow105 cfm

AirGreen method: 0.35 air changes per hour, 9 ft ceilings. The room-by-room calculation (CSA F326) is done at the estimate.

15 Fantech models cover this airflow; here are the 6 with the tightest ranges

Airflow ranges: HERO, ATMO and FIT pages on fantech.net/en-ca, read October 13, 2026. VHR ranges are not published in a table: on quotation.

AirGreen × FANTECH

Fantech’s unit, AirGreen’s job site.

Fantech designs the air exchanger and publishes its figures. AirGreen picks it with you and installs it in your home.

What Fantech brings

  • Four residential seriesHERO, ATMO, FIT and VHR, as HRV or ERV depending on the series.
  • Published figuresAirflow at 0.4 in. and efficiency at 0 and -25 °C, model by model.
  • Its warrantyMotor 7 years; lifetime core on HRVs, 5 years on ERVs, per Fantech.
  • Part of SystemairFantech is part of Systemair Group; Canadian address in Bouctouche, N.B.

What AirGreen brings

  • Sold and installed by AirGreenIn Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, the South Shore and the North Shore.
  • Free on-site estimateTo choose the type and size with you.
  • Maintenance by AirGreenServicing of Fantech air exchangers, price on quotation.
  • RBQ 5645-9605-01Subclasses 15.8, 15.10 and 16.

The result: the right Fantech air exchanger, chosen with you and installed by AirGreen.

03 · The series

HERO, ATMO, FIT, VHR: four ways to bring in fresh air

What Fantech publishes for each series. Pick a tab.

Fantech HERO air exchanger with top ports

HERO · HRV and ERV, top ports

The series with the most choice: four ERVs and five HRVs, counterflow core, front access.

  • Airflow (0.4 in.)40–252 cfm
  • Efficiency at 0 °C79–85%
  • Efficiency at -25 °C60–68%
  • Duct collars5 or 6 in., round
  • DefrostRecirculation

Source: HERO page on fantech.net/en-ca, October 13, 2026.

Good to know: “-EC” means EC motors. On the HERO 150H-EC, Fantech publishes 23 to 110 W, against 59 to 180 W for the HERO 150H.

Comparison · Residential models

Fantech’s figures, model by model

Airflow at 0.4 in. of pressure, sensible recovery efficiency at 0 °C and -25 °C, power draw: everything comes from Fantech’s pages. Tap a dot on the chart or sort the table.

Maximum published airflow (cfm) / Sensible recovery efficiency (%)506070809050100150200250300Maximum published airflow (cfm)Code threshold at -25 °C, Greater Montreal: 54%HERO 100EHERO 120E-ECHERO 140EHERO 160E-ECHERO 120HHERO 150HHERO 200HHERO 150H-ECHERO 250H-ECATMO 150HATMO 200HATMO 150EATMO 200EATMO 300E-ECFIT 80E / 80E-DFIT 120E / 120E-DFIT 120E-D-ECVHR 70VHR 70R ESFLEX 100H
HEROATMOFITVHR

Tap a dot: the model shows here, and its row lights up in the table.

HERO 100EERV5 in.40–10282%60%42 / 91
HERO 120E-ECERV5 in.40–11285%63%21 / 87
HERO 140EERV6 in.50–14279%60%55 / 180
HERO 160E-ECERV6 in.60–15981%64%26 / 120
HERO 120HHRV5 in.40–11280%64%69 / 165
HERO 150HHRV6 in.50–15080%65%59 / 180
HERO 200HHRV6 in.60–20380%67%98 / 210
HERO 150H-ECHRV6 in.50–17284%68%23 / 110
HERO 250H-ECHRV6 in.80–25282%63%34 / 260
ATMO 150HHRV6 in.50–15074%60%54 / 168
ATMO 200HHRV6 in.60–20075%60%50 / 168
ATMO 150EERV6 in.50–15075%60%52 / 168
ATMO 200EERV6 in.60–20075%60%52 / 168
ATMO 300E-ECERV6 in.80–30077%63%31 / 200
FIT 80E / 80E-DERV4 in.20–7870%55%42 / 52
FIT 120E / 120E-DERV5 in.40–12774%61%55 / 104
FIT 120E-D-ECERV5 in.40–12977%61%23 / 74
VHR 70HRVoval59*63%57%—
VHR 70R ESHRVoval66*65%62%—
VHR 150HRVoval159*———
FLEX 100HHRVoval104*60%56%—

Sources: HERO, ATMO and FIT pages on fantech.net/en-ca, checked October 14, 2026. * VHR and FLEX: airflow and efficiency from Fantech spec cards (May to August 2025), at the pressure stated on each card; VHR 70R ES: airflow at 0.3 in. “—”: not published. The FIT -D (shut-off damper), -M (mirrored) and -HC (hard-wired) variants share their base model’s figures, per Fantech.

Other models in our catalogue: These models have no page on Fantech’s current Canadian site (checked October 14, 2026). Their data is available on quotation. For the commercial SHR and SER units, see section 07. SHR 150, SHR 150R, SHR 2004, SHR 2005R, SHR 3005R, SHR 3205RD, VHR 100R ES, VHR 150R, VHR 200R, VHR 200R EC, FIT 120H.
04 · In deep cold

What is left of the efficiency at -25 °C

Sensible recovery efficiency published by Fantech, model by model. The line marks the Code threshold for a new house in Greater Montreal.

Code threshold at -25 °C, Greater Montreal: 54%

HERO 150H-ECHRV68%
HERO 200HHRV67%
HERO 150HHRV65%
HERO 160E-ECERV64%
HERO 120HHRV64%
HERO 120E-ECERV63%
HERO 250H-ECHRV63%
ATMO 300E-ECERV63%
FIT 120EERV61%
FIT 120E-D-ECERV61%
HERO 100EERV60%
HERO 140EERV60%
ATMO 150HHRV60%
ATMO 200HHRV60%
ATMO 150EERV60%
ATMO 200EERV60%
FIT 80EERV55%

Threshold: 54% at -25 °C below 6,000 degree-days (Greater Montreal), 60% above, per the RBQ energy-efficiency guide (Part 11 of the Code). Every published residential model clears it here; the FIT 80E (55%) does not reach the 60% threshold.

HERO

Recirculation defrost.

ATMO

Supply-fan shutdown defrost.

FIT

Fan shutdown from -10 °C down.

In the house · Installation and care

Where the air goes, where the unit sits, what needs care

Tap a number on the drawing: the matching note lights up beside it.

OutsideLiving areasBathroomKitchenBasement
  1. 1Fresh air from outside

    Outdoor air comes in through a wall hood and passes through a filter before the core.

  2. 2The core

    It crosses the outgoing and incoming air without mixing them. HRV: heat is transferred. ERV: heat and some of the moisture. Counterflow core on HERO, cross-flow on ATMO and FIT, aluminum on VHR (Fantech).

  3. 3The filters

    Optional MERV 8 on every HERO, optional MERV 13 except HERO 100E, 120H and 120E-EC. Optional MERV 8 or 13 on ATMO. FIT units ship with two washable electrostatic filters, MERV 8 or 13 optional (Fantech).

  4. 4Service access

    HERO, ATMO and VHR: unobstructed front access for cleaning and maintenance (Fantech).

  5. 5The drain

    Our product sheets list a drain as required on HRVs. Fantech states that an ATMO-E can be installed without a drain.

  6. 6Tempered fresh air

    Fresh air, warmed by the core, is delivered to bedrooms and living areas.

  7. 7Stale air drawn in

    Humid, odour-laden air is picked up in the bathroom and kitchen.

  8. 8Control and timer

    The wall control sets the mode and speed; an RTS timer in the bathroom runs the unit on high for 20 minutes (RTS 2) or 20, 40 or 60 minutes (RTS 4 and 5). See the Controls section.

  9. 9Stale air exhausted

    Outgoing air, after giving up its heat to the core, leaves through a second hood.

Defrost, per Fantech: recirculation on HERO; supply-fan shutdown on ATMO and FIT (triggered at -10 °C on FIT).

Maintenance by AirGreen

AirGreen services Fantech air exchangers. Price on quotation.

Request maintenance

Fresh air, all year round

Mood illustrations carried over from our previous Fantech page. In real life, an air exchanger is installed inside the house.

Illustration: bright living room with a white Fantech air exchanger in the foreground
Illustration: wooden deck with a side-port Fantech air exchanger
Illustration: landscaped garden with a top-port Fantech air exchanger
Illustration: snow-covered house with a Fantech FIT air exchanger
Illustration: large open-plan room in winter with a top-port Fantech air exchanger
05 · Warranty

The Fantech warranty, line by line

Fantech Canada “Limited Factory Warranty” page, read October 13, 2026.

HERO H, ATMO H, VHR, residential SHR

Motor7 years
Electrical components5 years
CoreLifetime

The conditions that matter

  • Parts only: labour is not mentioned, and removal or reinstallation is excluded.
  • Claims go through an RMA number, with the bill of sale.
  • No registration required by Fantech.
  • Keep the label and date code on the unit.
  • Improper installation or maintenance voids the warranty.

Fantech’s ATMO page states a lifetime core for the whole series; the warranty page says 5 years for the ERV core. We follow the warranty page.

06 · Programs

Programs in October 2026: the straight answer

Checked on each program’s own site on October 13, 2026.

Ended

Rénoclimat

Since October 1, 2026, HRVs and ERVs are “not eligible for financial aid” (the program’s comparison table).

0

LogisVert

Hydro-Québec’s residential guide (v1.10, September 15, 2026) covers no air exchanger.

Closed

Greener Homes

The federal grant is closed (NRCan page modified August 4, 2026).

Was your Rénoclimat file already open?

Pre-work energy evaluation requested on or before October 12, 2026

Since October 1, 2026, Rénoclimat no longer pays for an HRV or ERV.

ENERGY STAR: we show no certification on this page, as no specific model could be confirmed in NRCan’s official list on October 13, 2026. Only the program confirms any aid.

07 · Light commercial

SHR and SER: when the house becomes a building

Fantech SHR light commercial air exchanger

Our grid lists five SHR (HRV: 450, 700, 800, 1200, 1400) and four SER (ERV: 450, 700, 1100, 1300), which Fantech classes as light commercial. Airflow, efficiency and dimensions for these models are on quotation: we take them from the Fantech sheet of the chosen model, for your building.

Some residential models in the grid (SHR 150, SHR 2004, VHR 150R, VHR 200R…) no longer appear in the residential index of Fantech’s Canadian site: their data is on quotation as well.

Discuss a commercial project
Controls · What connects to the unit

Choosing a Fantech wall control

Tick what you want: the controls that do it stay lit. Data: Fantech’s controls comparison table.

9 Fantech controls

  • ECO-Touch IAQ

    4 wires

    Multi-function control with a VOC sensor: raises airflow when indoor air gets loaded (cooking, cleaning, guests). Automatic ECO mode.

    • Air-quality sensor (VOC)
    • Display
    See our product page
  • ECO-Feel Auto IAQ

    4 wires

    VOC sensor and pre-programmed ECO mode: ventilation adjusts on its own to the air in the house.

    • Air-quality sensor (VOC)
    See our product page
  • RTS-W

    wireless, battery

    Wireless timer: high speed for 20, 40 or 60 minutes. Pairs with the ECO-Touch IAQ only; range up to 15.2 m. CR2450 battery.

    • Wireless
    • 20, 40 or 60 min
    On quotation
  • RTS 2

    2 wires

    Push-button timer: high speed for 20 minutes, then back to the set mode.

    • Bathroom timer
    See our product page
  • RTS 4

    3 wires

    Push-button timer: high speed for 20, 40 or 60 minutes.

    • Bathroom timer
    • 20, 40 or 60 min
    See our product page
  • RTS 5

    2 wires

    Push-button timer: high speed for 20, 40 or 60 minutes.

    • Bathroom timer
    • 20, 40 or 60 min
    See our product page
  • EDF8

    2 wires

    Electronic control with display and dehumidistat: ventilation, recirculation or standby based on humidity.

    • Display
    • Dehumidistat
    See our product page
  • EDF3

    2 wires

    One-button electronic control: continuous low or medium speed, 20 min/h, continuous high speed, or off.

      See our product page
    • MDEH-1

      2 wires

      Mechanical dehumidistat: the unit starts when humidity goes above the set point.

      • Dehumidistat
      See our product page

    Compatibility, per Fantech: the ECO-Touch IAQ and ECO-Feel work with Fantech units that have a 5-pin connector and were built after January 2019, except SE704N, SH704 and VH704. EDF3, EDF8 and the RTS timers work with every Fantech unit.

    Also in our catalogue

    Source: the “Controls” page on fantech.net/en-ca (comparison table), checked October 14, 2026.

    08 · Our projects

    19 published Fantech projects

    Articles published in our Nos réalisations blog as of October 13, 2026 (18 name Fantech in the title, one in the text). Filter by series.

    09 · FAQ

    What people ask us about Fantech

    What is the difference between an HRV and an ERV?

    Both replace stale air with fresh air and recover heat on the way. The ERV (E) also transfers part of the moisture; the HRV (H) exhausts it with the stale air.

    How do I know what size I need?

    The tool in section 02 gives a first idea from the floor area. The final airflow is calculated room by room (CSA F326) at the estimate.

    HERO, ATMO, FIT or VHR: which one?

    HERO for top ports and the widest choice; ATMO for side ports in a house; FIT, a slim ERV for a condo or plex; VHR, a compact HRV with oval ports.

    What does “-EC” mean in the name?

    EC motors. Fantech publishes, for example, 23 to 110 W for the HERO 150H-EC, against 59 to 180 W for the HERO 150H.

    Do I need a drain?

    Our sheets list a drain as required for HRVs. Fantech states the ATMO-E can be installed drainless. We check the location at the estimate.

    What is the Fantech warranty?

    Residential HRV: motor 7 years, electrical 5 years, lifetime core. Residential ERV: motor 7 years, electrical and core 5 years. Light commercial: 3 years, lifetime SHR core.

    Does the Fantech warranty cover labour?

    No: Fantech’s warranty page does not mention labour and excludes removal and reinstallation. Ask for the written terms before you sign.

    Can I still get the Rénoclimat grant for an air exchanger?

    Not for a new file: since October 1, 2026, HRVs and ERVs are not eligible. Files already open follow the former rules until March 31, 2027.

    Does LogisVert cover an air exchanger?

    No. Hydro-Québec’s residential guide v1.10 covers no air exchanger.

    Are Fantech units ENERGY STAR certified?

    We show no certification: no specific model could be confirmed in NRCan’s official list on October 13, 2026.

    Does it work at -25 °C?

    Yes, with a defrost cycle: recirculation on the HERO, supply-fan shutdown on the ATMO, fan shutdown from -10 °C on the FIT. Fantech publishes 55 to 68% efficiency at -25 °C depending on the model.

    Have you installed Fantech units before?

    Yes: 19 Fantech projects are published in our blog, mostly HERO units, on the island of Montreal.

    Who makes Fantech?

    Fantech is part of the Systemair group. Its Canadian site lists an address in Bouctouche, New Brunswick.

    How much does it cost?

    Price on quotation. The quotation is free.

    AirGreen × FANTECHSold and installed by AirGreenHRV and ERVHERO · ATMO · FIT · VHR7-year Fantech motor warrantyEfficiency published at -25 °C19 published Fantech projectsMontreal · Laval · Longueuil · South Shore · North Shore

    Sources checked October 13, 2026

    1. Fantech Canada, HERO, ATMO, FIT and VHR pages (fantech.net/en-ca): airflow, efficiency, power, ports, defrost.
    2. Fantech Canada, “Limited Factory Warranty” (no date or number).
    3. Government of Québec, Rénoclimat, comparison table of the criteria before and after October 1, 2026.
    4. Hydro-Québec, LogisVert participation guide, residential customers, v1.10 of September 15, 2026.
    5. Natural Resources Canada, Canada Greener Homes Initiative (page modified August 4, 2026).
    6. Régie du bâtiment du Québec, participant guide on energy efficiency (Part 11): 54% and 60% thresholds at -25 °C.
    7. AirGreen product sheets (drain required on HRVs) and Nos réalisations blog, as of October 13, 2026.

    Price on quotation · free quotation

    The Fantech shop

    Every Fantech air exchanger we carry, right below.

    HERO, ATMO, FIT and VHR, plus SHR and SER for light commercial: filter, then open the model’s page.

    Fantech